MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, August 5, 1998
Company: Dimension Films
Length: 86 Minutes
Tagline: Blood Is Thicker Than Water
Budget: $17 million
Box Office: $55 Million
Opening Weekend: $16.1 million
Sound Quality: DTS/Dolby Digital
Film Location: La Puenta, California
Silver Lake, California
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, BLU-RAY, BOX SET, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, DIGITAL

CORONER'S REPORT

1. JIMMY (Joseph Gordon-Levitt)- Ice skate to face
2. TONY (Branden Williams)- Knifed in back
3. MARION (Nancy Stephens)- Throat slit with kitchen knife
4. CHARLIE (Adam Hann-Byrd)- Corkscrew through the throat
5. SARAH (Jodi Lyn O'Keefe)- Leg mangled by dumbwaiter, stabbed to death, hung on light fixture
6. WILL (Adam Arkin)- Knifed through back and lifted off ground
7. PARAMEDIC (uncredited)- Larynx crushed by Michael, pinned between van and tree, beheaded with ax by Laurie

Film Total: 7
Series Total: 176

MICHAEL'S BATTLE SCARS

1. 3 poker hits to back, face and body
2. Punched 3 times
3. Clobbered with large rock
4. Fire extinguisher to back of head
5. Ax to left shoulder
6. Stabbed with tip of flag
7. Kicked in groin
8. Stabbed in the chest 6 times with a knife
9. Fell off balcony onto table

Film Total: 9
Series Total: 109

SOUNDS

MARION: "My House Is Broken Into!"
FITZ: "Dr. Sam Loomis...He Lived Here...She Took Care Of Him..."
MATT: "Michael Myers...Yeah, Right..."
KERI (LAURIE): "Just Give Me One Day!!!"
JOHN: "Michael...Myers...Is Dead!"
JOHN: "It's Leaking Out On Me...And I Can't Take It Anymore!"
JOHN: "Don't You Think He Would Have Shown Up By Now?"
JOHN: "If You Want To Stay Handcuffed To Your Dead Brother, That's Fine..."
NORMA: "It's Halloween...I Guess Everyone Is Entitled To One Good Scare..."
KERI (LAURIE): "I've Had My Share..."
NORMA: "Happy Halloween!"
KERI (LAURIE): "My Name's Not Keri Tate...It's Laurie Strode..."
KERI (LAURIE): "My Brother Killed My Sister...With A Really Big Kitchen Knife..."
WILL: "And The Girl...What Happened To The Sister? She Died, Right?"
KERI (LAURIE): "She's Headmistress Of A Very Posh, Secluded Private School..."
WILL: "Who Was That???"
KERI (LAURIE): "My Brother..."
KERI (LAURIE): "MICHAEL!!!"

STORYBOARDS




CAST AND CREW

KERI TATE/LAURIE STRODE- JAMIE LEE CURTIS
MICHAEL MYERS- CHRIS DURAND
WILL BRENNAN- ADAM ARKIN
MOLLY CARTWELL- MICHELLE WILLIAMS
CHARLIE- ADAM HANN-BYRD
SARAH- JODI LYN O'KEEFE
NORMA- JANET LEIGH
JOHN TATE- JOSH HARTNETT
RONNY- LL COOL J
JIMMY HOWELL- JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
TONY- BRANDON WILLIAMS
MARION WHITTINGTON- NANCY STEPHENS
DETECTIVE FITZ SIMMONS- BEAU BILLINGSLEA
DETECTIVE MATT- MATT WINSTON
CLAUDIA- LARISA MILLER
CASEY- EMMALEE THOMPSON
WALTER- DAVID BLANCHARD
COP #1- JOHN CASSINI
COP #2- JODY WOOD
SHIRLEY- LISA GAY HAMILTON
OPENING VOICEOVER- TOM KANE
SCHOOL FINANCIAL ADVISER- STEVE MINER
STUDENT- TIFFANI DIGREGORIO
STUDENT- RACHEL GALVIN
STUDENT- ARDEN JAMES
STUDENT- CARRIE PHENIX

Directed By- Steve Miner
Story By- Robert Zappia
Screenplay By- Robert Zappia and Matt Greenberg
Based On Characters Created By-
John Carpenter & Debra Hill
Produced By- Paul Freeman
Executive Producer- Moustapha Akkad
Music Supervisor- Ed Gerrard
Music By- John Ottman
Additional Music By- Marco Beltrami
Casting By- Ross Brown, Mary West & Christine Sheaks
Costume Designer- Deborah Everton
Associate Producer- Malek Akkad
Halloween Theme By- John Carpenter
Film Editor- Patrick Lussier
Production Designer- John Willet
Director Of Photography- Daryn Okada
Co-Executive Producers- Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein
And Kevin Williamson
Production Manager- S. Michael Formica
First Assistant Director- Mark Cotone
Second Assistant Director- Stephanie O'Brien
Sound Supervisor- Frank Eulner
Sound Designer- Steve Boeddeker
Stunt Coordinator- Donna Keegan
Stunts- Marcia Holley, Marguerite M. Happy, Julie Michaels
Laura Albert, Dick Butler, Brennan Dyson, Gil Combs
Executive In Charge Of Production- Daniel H. Gross
Art Director- Dawn Snyder
Set Decorator- Beau Petersen
Camera Operator- Casey Hotchkiss
First Assistant Camera- John Boccaccio
Sound Mixer- Jim Tanenbaum
Boom Operator- Ken Beauchene
Property Master- Todd Ellis
Gaffer- Jeff Zucker
Key Grip- Mike Hodges
Costume Supervisor- Carolyn Dessert
Key Make-Up Artist- Tania McComas
Key Hairstylist- Voni Hinkie
First Assistant Editor- Lisa Mozden
Assistant Editor- Gregory Alan D'Auria
Apprentice Editors- Paul Covington, Lynn Dupre
Editorial Assistant- Michael Spenelli
Post Production Supervisor- Isabel Henderson
Post Coordinator- Maggie Cone
Script Supervisor- Mable McCrary
Production Coordinator- Paul Croghan
Location Manager- Jonathan Slator
Production Accountant- April Janow
First Assistant Accountant- Kiley Fascia
Accounting Clerks- Chris Kocher, Jill Hahn
Payroll Accountant- Shelley Wolfe
Post Production Accountant- Prep Shoot Post-
Elizabeth Speckman
Assistant To Mr. Freeman- Dorothy Sidwell
Assistant To Mr. Miner- Jessica Cunningham
Assistant To Ms. Curtis- Laurel Chaney
Art Department Coordinator- Joan Schafer
Still Photographer- Nicola Goode
Casting Associate- Cassandra Kulukundis
Casting Assistant- Tom Grode
Extras Casting- Bill Dance Casting
Key Costumer- Julie Glick
Set Costumers- Sonny Merritt, Leah Brown
Special Effects Make-Up- James Mackinnon
Thomas E. Surprenant And Jeff Himmel
Assistant Make-Up Artist- Lou Lazzara
Assistant Hairstylist- Shari Perry
Leadperson- Patrik Alven
Set Designers- Thomas Rita, Dawn Swiderski
Special Effects Coordinator- John Hartigan
Special Effects Foreman- Paul Sokol
Special Effects Technician- Wayne Incorvaia
Construction Coordinator- David MacDonald
Transportation Coordinator- Vince Del Castillo
Second Assistant Camera- Bret Gates
Steadicam Operator- Jacques Jouffret
Loader- Dan Squires
Cableperson- Kevin Maloney
Assistant Property- Monti Rainbolt
Best Boy Electric- Bob Amerian
Rigging Gaffer- James Cornick
Rigging Best Boy- Willie Gray
Lighting Technicians- Keith Davis, Renan Galindo
Timothy Magaraci, Mark Morton And James Etter
Rigging Electricians- Augustus Gordon, Roch Dutkowiak
Ronald Joseph Purf Jr., Lamar Gray, Germaine Gray
Steve Pelant, Freddy Saba III
Best Boy Grip- Victor Worrell
Dolly Grips- Jason Hodges, Pat Maxwell
Grips- Chris Thornton, Larry McCarron
Joe Louis Garcia, Rico Priem
Rigging Key Grip- Edmundo Sepulveda
Rigging Best Boy- Alek Cruz
Rigging Grip- Brian Sata
Assistant Location Manager- Wes Ward
Locations Assistants- Michael Dunitz, Thomas Trafelet
Key Set Assistant- Mark Carter
Set Assistants- Joe Basile, Andrew Paxon Malloy
And Janel Schun
DGA Trainee- Michelle Parvin
Video Assistant- Dehn Harper
Office Assistants- Cody Baker, Ethan Salsitz
And Brian Fulgham
Greensmen- Craig Ayers, Bobby Garren
Edwin Dockus, Paul Harris
Swing Persons- Nancy Garber, Peter Bates
Stephen Camp, David Michel
Kelly Shultz, Bryon Baalbergen
Construction Foreman- John L. Sullivan
Gang Bosses- Construction- Wesley Perry, Edward Hua
Steven Voll, Carl DiSalvo
Labor Foreman- Joseph Kelley
Propmasters- Colin Kass, Ed Grecious
Dana Canfield, Lars Petersen
Kris Klausmeier, Christian Rosauer
Brien Maxwell, Richard Shock
David Panoa, Keith Stalker, David Pixler
Craig Zumbroegel, Matthew Egan
Laborers- Ronald Thompson, David Pujol
Robert Rodrigues, Charles Pujol Jr.
Pat DiGiulio, Ignacio Acosta
Kevin Hamm, Shaun Wiggins
Construction Office Assistant- David Krivonak
Head Scenic Painter- Paul Minitello
Gang Boss- Scenic- Ronald Ashmore
Scenic Pointers- Robert Tagle, Bruce Brewer
Ben Massi, Craig Nyez
Jack Kerner And Sergei Genitempo
Gang Boss- Plasterer- Rojelio Luna
Plasterer- Elikandro Diaz Jr.
Construction P.A.- Mike George
Driver/Captain- Ray McLaughlin
Transportation Office Coordinator- Carla Formica
Drivers- Clifton Kearns, Vincent Puccio
Dean Caltogirone, Marc Cristopher
David Joseph, Richard McLaughlin
Michael Walsh, Lee Tolliver
James Oberman, Robert McLaughlin
James Moreno, James Maurer
Joe Lewis, Betty Konz, Chuk Alsobrook
Martin Delia, Dennis Power, Duke Sella
Dana Mackey, Juan Suarez
Catering- Michelson's Food Service
Craft Service- Rich Cody, Tim Worley
Set Medic- Laura Simmons
Construction Medics- Jeff Porter, Michael McKelley
Post-Production Sound Services Provided By-
Skywalker Sound, A Division Of Lucas Digital Ltd., LLC
Marin County, California
Re-Recording Mixers- Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo
Sound Effects Editors- Chris Scarabosio, Ethan Van Der Ryn
Shannon Mills, Al Nelson, Andre Fenley
ADR Supervisor- Marilyn McCoppen
Dialogue Editors- Claire Sanfilippo, Sara Bolder
Dialogue/ADR Assistant Sound Editor- Marcie Romano
Foley Editors- Sandina Bailo-Lape, Bruce Lacey
Re-Recordists- Ronald G. Roumas, Mark Pendergraft
Mix Technician- Kent Sparling
Machine Boom Operator- Steve Romanko, Chris Barron
Transfer Supervisor- Marni L. Hammett
Digital Transfer- Jonathan Greber, Dee Selby
Video Services- Christian Von Burkleo, John "J.T." Torrijos
Foley Artists- Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Foley Mixer- Tony Eckert
Foley Recordist- Pepe Meree
ADR Group Voice Casting- Leigh French
Orchestrations- John Ottman, Damon Intrabartolo
And Frank Macchia
Assistant Orchestration- Deborah Lurie
Conducted By- Damon Intrabartolo
Orchestra Conducted By- Melanie Dimmick
Music Scoring Mixer- Casey Stone
Music Editors- Amanda Goodfaster
George Martin And David Slusser
Assistant Music Editor- Jonathan Klein
Assistant To Mr. Ottman- Terry Goldman
Music Preparation- Suzie Slaka, Janice Lester
Synthestration- Kevin Manthei
Guitar Wrangler- Buck Sanders
Main & End Titles Designed By- Nina Saxoni
New Wave Entertainment
Color Timer- Bob McMillian
Negative Cutter- Gary Burritt
Opticals- Howard Anderson Company
Visual Effects Consultant- Brian Jennings
Digital Matte Effects Created By- Digital Firepower
Hollywood, California
Matte Effects Supervisor- Charles Darby
Composite Supervisor- Eli Jarra
2-D Animator- Rodger Kupelian
Executive Producer- Melissa Darby
Digital Visual Effects By- OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Digital Effects Supervisor- Raymond McIntyre Jr.
Executive Producer- Belinda S. Merritt
General Manager- Dave Fiske
Digital Compositors- Reid Paul, Matt Handgis
Digital Visual Effects By- Rainmaker Digital Pictures,
Digiscope
Rear Projection System- Hansard
Cameras & Lenses By- Panavision
Camera Cranes & Dollies By- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment
Production Insurance- Great Northern Brokerage Corp.
Miramax Business & Legal Affairs- Gil Seton, Esq.
Complete Guarantee- Film Finances, Inc.

"Plan 9 From Outer Space"
Licensed Through Wade William Productions

A Nightfall Production
A Dimension Films Release
Copyright 1998 Miramax Film Corp.
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror