MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, January 12, 1990
Company: New Line Cinema
Length: 81 minutes
Unrated Version: 85 minutes
Collector's Edition: 111 minutes
Tagline: He Puts The Teeth In Terror
Budget: $2.5 million
Domestic Box Office: $5.6 million
Opening Weekend: $3.3 million
Sound Quality: Dolby Stereo
Film Dates: August- September 1989
Film Location: Los Angeles, California
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, BLU-RAY, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, SCORE CD

CORONER'S REPORT

1. W.E. SAWYER (uncredited)- Executed in gas chamber prior to film
2. SALLY HARDESTY (uncredited)- Died in private health care facility prior to film
3. GINA (Beth DePatie)- Sledgehammer to head
4. SARA (Toni Hudson)- Strangled, chainsaw to stomach
5. RYAN (William Butler)- Mangled in bear trap, sledgehammer to head hanging upside down
6. MAMA (Miriam Byrd-Nethery)- Shot to death
7. GRANDPA (uncredited)- Shot to death
8. TINKER (Joe Unger)- Fingers, ear shot off, bled to death
9. TEX (Viggo Mortensen)- Immolated in exploding truck
10. ALFREDO (Tom Everett)- Shotgun blast to chest

*NOTE: In an alternate cut of the film, BENNY (Ken Foree) is killed by Leatherface when his head is lowered onto the moving chainsaw in the bog. However, in the theatrical version, BENNY survives. There were also many unconfirmed deaths of around 40-50 people that were found in the mass grave. These are presumed to be from the previous two films, but their origin was never revealed. Several animals were also killed, including a COYOTE thrown onto a windshield and an ARMADILLO ran over by Michelle.

Film Total: 10
Series Total: 80

LEATHERFACE'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Leg hit by car
2. Shot repeatedly
3. Kicked twice
4. Tackled
5. Choked
6. Tackled
7. Choked
8. Hit in head with rock
9. Punched twice
10. Strangled with shotgun
11. Choked
12. Hit in head with rock 11 times

Film Total: 12
Series Total: 51

SOUNDS

Opening Narration
RYAN: "You're gonna have to live in the real world no matter where you run..."
ALFREDO: "I'm gonna service you real good, m'am...don't you worry about it..."
TEX: "There's roadkill all over Texas...the natural order of things..."
RYAN: "We're being hunted!"
BENNY: "We're almost home, Lucille..."
SARA: "They hunt people...they trap them...and they kill them..."
LITTLE GIRL: "Yakety-yak...don't talk back!"
TEX: "How you like Texas?"
LITTLE GIRL: "You don't poke 'em, they don't leak, and we can't feed Grandpa..."
TINKER: "Technology is our friend..."
BENNY: "What are you people doing out here???"
TINKER: "All we need now is a good mess of greens..."
MAMA: "Junior likes them private parts..."
MAMA: "We knows what to do with them parts..."
TEX: "And if you need anything...just twitch..."
TINKER: "Go get the meat!!!"
MICHELLE: "Okay...alright...you and me then, huh? You sick f*cker!!!"
BENNY: "You ever heard of pizza???"
TINKER: "She looks to me like she might go all screamy on us, Eddie..."
ALFREDO: "It's knock-knock time in Lubbock...and I'm back!"
MICHELLE: "There's roadkill all over Texas..."

COMICS



MUSIC VIDEO



CAST AND CREW

LEATHERFACE- R.A. MIHAILOFF
STUNT LEATHERFACE- KANE HODDER
MICHELLE- KATE HODGE
RYAN- WILLIAM BUTLER
BENNY- KEN FOREE
TEX- VIGGO MORTENSEN
TINKER- JOE UNGER
ALFREDO- TOM EVERETT
MAMA- MIRIAM BYRD-NETHERY
LITTLE GIRL- JENNIFER BANKO
T.V. NEWSMAN- RON BROOKS
SCOTT- DAVID CLOUD
GINA- BETH DEPATIE
SARA- TONI HUDSON
KIM- DUANE WHITAKER
CHECKPOINT OFFICER- MICHAEL SHAMUS WILES
REPORTER- CAROLINE WILLIAMS
NARRATOR- ED GREEN

Directed By- Jeff Burr
Written By- David J. Schow
Based On Characters Created By- Tobe Hooper & Kim Henkel
Produced By- Robert Engelman
Music Composed By- Jim Manzie & Patrick Regan
Costume Designer- Joan Hunter
Edited By- Brent Schoenfeld
Production Designed By- Mick Strawn
Director Of Photography- James L. Carter
Executive In Charge Of Production- Deborah Moore
Associate Producer- Michael DeLuca
Stunt Coordinator- Kane Hodder
Stunts- Thomas Bellissimo, Bobby Bragg
Jake Crawford, Barbara Klein
Eric Mansker, Pat Romano, Paul Short
Jennifer Watson, Merrit Yohnka
Casting By- Annette Benson, C.S.A.
Production Supervisor- Murray Schwartz
Production Manager- Jeffrey J. Kiehlbauch
First Assistant Director- Benita Allen
Second Assistant Director- Skot Bright
Second Second Assistant Director- Tony Schwartz
Post Production Supervisor- Joe Fineman
Production Coordinator- Kirk L. Bloom
Production Accountant- Cindy Hornickel
Assistant Accountant- Kimberlee Cady
Production Controller- Julia Guild
Post Production Coordinator- Jodi Solomon
Location Manager- Mark Zetler
First Assistant Camera- Patrick Swovelin
Second Assistant Camera- Art Adams
Additional Camera Operators- Paul Edwards & Krishna Rao
Additional Camera Assistants- Marie Pederson
Brian Pitts & Glenn Deitell
Camera Intern- Elizabeth Alward
Gaffer- Elan Yaari
Best Boy Electric- Steve Owen & Christopher Hall
Electricians- Moana Oliver, Yoram Gorman
Dermott Downs, Dan Donley, John Beran
Dwayne Lyon, Ramon Moraga, Brian Berlin
Jake Crawford, Paul Cotter
Rigging Gaffers- Joan Geduld & Stephanie Blakemore
Key Grip- Ernie Adams
Best Boy Grip- Richard Pelusi
Dolly Grip- Scott Johnston
Grips- Juan M. Garcia & Jeffrey C. Mygatt
Script Supervisor- Jesse H. Long
Production Mixer- Robert Janiger
Boom Operator- George W. Scott
Special Effects Coordinator- Thomas L. Bellissimo
Key Effects Technician- Charles Belardinelli
Mechanical Effects Designer- Dean Miller
Pyrotechnicians- Lou Carlucci & Joseph Viskocil
Effects Technician- Vincent Hammond
Effects Intern- Dana Dispenza
Property Master- Paul Byers
Assistant Props- Jim Landis
Prop Assistants- Adam Arnce & Steven Sandoval
Chainsaw Fabrication By- Paul Byers & Jim Landis
Costume Supervisor- Leslie Brown
Costumer- Kendra Richards
Key Make-Up/Hair- Suzanne Sanders
Assistant Make-Up/Hair- Laura Gorman
Make-Up/Hair Assistant- Barrie Buckner
Leatherface Make-Up Applied By- Suzanne Sanders
Art Director- Ella Blakey
Set Decorator- Rebecca Carriaga
Art Department Coordinator- Brad Johnson
Set Dresser- Michael G. Forster
Set Dresser- Anna Czerwatiuk
Leadman- Steve Seine
Art Department P.A.- Robert Burnett
Construction Coordinator- Perry Welch
Construction Foreman- Dave Florence
On-Set Carpenter- Gary Sivertsen
Swing Gang- Stephen Gray
Swing Gang- David Beck
Carpenters- Larry Lee & Michael Vasquenza
John Beauchamp, John C. Cales, John P. Jockinson
Christopher Santini, Robert Aarness, Paul Furrer
William Apperson, Don Blanks
Assistant Carpenters- Jeffrey Leake & Matthew Martin
Construction Labor- Justin Loase & Steve Afferson
Lead Scenic Artist- Lynn Johanson
Scenic Painters- Karin Pranckitas
Gertrude East, Miriam Warwick, J. Chantal Itkin
Megan Kidwell, Rasha Ethallum, Patricia Garrity
And Paula Hallum
Sign Painter- David Esparza
First Assistant Editor- Pamela Winn
Assistant Editors- Jeffrey A. Gottlieb & Joseph 'Jett' Sally
Music Editor- Seldnar Trebor
Assistant Music Editor- Walt Vincent
Additional Voices- Super Loopers, Edwin Cook
Linda O. Cook, Bert Rosario, Tim Domberg
And Greg Norbert
Supervising Sound Editor- Dave Weathers
Supervising ADR Editor- Dave Hankins
ADR Editor- Bruce Michaels
ADR/Foley Mixer- Adam Jenkins
Dialogue Editors- Robert Mackston & Pat McCormick
Foley Editor- Bruce Michaels
Effects Editors- Michael Tomack & Fred Cipriano
Special Sound Effects- Joel Valentine
Foley Walkers- Kevin Bartnof & Katy Rowe
Foley Facilities- Todd AO/Glen Glenn Studios
Re-Recorded At- Todd AO/Glen Glenn Studios
Re-Recording Mixers- Paul Sharpe
Jeff Gomillion & Robert Glass
Mix & Arrangements- David J. Holman
Charles Ferry & Chris Pelcer
Unit Publicist- Ernie Malik
Still Photographer- Leo Leonard
Storyboard Artist- Marc Baird
Assistant To The Director- Eric Brown
Casting Assistant- Rebecca L. Weidner
Production Assistants- David Topor, Mike Romo
Adam Stepan & Steven Lebowitz
Transportation Coordinator- Griff Ruggles
Transportation Captain- Danny Westerberg
Camera Car Operator- David Downs
Drivers- Darrell J. Gardiner, Scotty Hubacek
Craig Williams, Merl Downs, Tony Franchi
Kent Franchi, Greg L. Bauer, Morgan McGuinness
Duce Erwin Jr., Richard Adams, Patrick Moore
Dailies Driver- Derin Gibson
Stand-Ins- Gabby Reynoso, Bob Leininger
Clarence Osborne & Anthony Cline
Medic- Joe Rystrom
Craft Services- Bill Lybeer, Shawn's Craft Services
American Humane Association Representative- Tad Brown
Animals By- Bob Dunn's Animal Rentals
KNB Make-Up Effects Team-
Supervisors- Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger & Robert Kurtzman
Key Make-Up- Mark Maitre & Bryant Holt
Sculptors- Bill Basso & Bruce Spaulding Fuller
Assistants- Dave Barton, Brian Nicotero, Charles Todd Matula
Extras Casting- Superior Casting
Camera Equipment- Interface Marketing, Inc.
Clairmont Camera
Grip & Electric Equipment- Cinelease, Inc.
Camera Car- Shotmaker
Generators- Young Generator
Hydraulic Lifts- Northridge Equipment Rentals
Payroll Services- Payments Plus
Special Thanks To- Ron Nichols, Pacific Production Services
Jill, Southland Lumber, Al's Studio Rentals
Don Bernstein, Great Southern Company
Music Supervised By- Kevin Benson
Soundtrack Available On Enigma Records, Tapes & CD's
Presented In- Dolby Surround Sound
Color By- Deluxe
Color Timer- Dale Grahn
Negative Cutter- Brian Ralph
Titles & Opticals- Mercer Titles & Optical Effects Ltd.
Main Titles Designed By- Tony Ip
Copyright 1990 New Line Cinema Corp.
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror