MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, August 11, 1989
Company: New Line Cinema
Length: 89 Minutes
Tagline: Freddy Delivers
Budget: $6 million
Box Office: $22.1 Million
Opening Weekend: $8.1 Million
Sound Quality: Mono
Film Dates: April- July 1989
Film Locations: Los Angeles, California
Hollywood, California
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, DVD BOX SET, BLU-RAY BOX SET, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, SCORE CD, COMPILATION CD, CD BOX SET, VINYL, SCORE VINYL, VINYL BOX SET
Novelization: 1989

CORONER'S REPORT

1. DAN (Danny Hassel)- Mutilated and melted on motorcycle, crashes into semi
2. GRETA (Erika Anderson)- Choked to death while force-fed by Freddy
3. MARK (Joe Seely)- Hacked to pieces while part of his own comic book

Film Total: 3
Series Total: 93

FREDDY'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Pours acid on own arm, rips it off
2. Skimming pole through mouth and out back of head
3. Shot 13 times
4. Shot 7 more times as Super Freddy
5. Rammed by evil baby carriage
6. Impaled by 6 spikes through back, out chest
7. Ripped apart by asylum inmates
8. Struggled with Alice during morphing sequence
9. Overtaken by freed souls when Jacob releases his power
10. Trapped inside tower with Amanda Krueger

Film Total: 10
Series Total: 142

SOUNDS

DAN: "Let's blow this popstand!"
FREDDY: "It's a boy!!!"
FREDDY: "We'll see, b*tch...we'll just see!"
FREDDY: "This boy feels the need for speed!"
FREDDY: "Fuel injection!!!"
FREDDY:
"Hi, Alice...wanna make babies?"
FREDDY: "Bon appetit...b*tch!"
FREDDY: "You are what you eat!"
FREDDY: "The party's just startin'!"
MARK (AS THE PHANTOM PROWLER): "Time to die, you scarfaced limp d*ck!"
SUPER FREDDY: "More powerful than a loco-madman, it's Super Freddy!"
FREDDY: "Told ya comic books was bad for ya!!!"
FREDDY: "Nice try, Alice, thanks babe! It's my new look...like it?"
FREDDY: "Kids...always a disappointment..."
JACOB: "School's out, Krueger!"


MUSIC VIDEO



CAST AND CREW

FREDDY KRUEGER- ROBERT ENGLUND
ALICE- LISA WILCOX
DAN- DANNY HASSEL
JACOB- WHITBY HERTFORD
YVONNE- KELLY JO MINTER
GRETA- ERIKA ANDERSON
MARK- JOE SEELY
AMANDA- BEATRICE BOEPPLE
MR. JOHNSON- NICHOLAS MELE
MR. JORDAN- BURR DEBENNING
MRS. JORDAN- VALORIE ARMSTRONG
MR. GRAY- CLARENCE FELDER
GURNEY ORDERLY- MICHAEL ASHTON
JOCK- MATT BORLEGHI
MERGING FREDDY- NOBLE CRAIG
SUPER FREDDY- MICHAEL BAILEY SMITH
DELIVERY DOCTOR- E.R. DAVIES
ANNE- BETH DEPATIE
SEMI-TRUCK DRIVER- WILL EGAN
GIRL IN LOCKER- STACY ELLIOTT
DR. MOORE- STEPHEN GRIVES
ASYLUM GIRL- JENNIFER HONNEUS
TRENDY GUEST- JAKE JACOBS
ELM STREET KID- ANNIE LAMAJE
ORDERLY #1- GERRY LOEW
BABY JACOB- KARA MARIE
DELIVERY NURSE- ROXANNE MAYWEATHER
COACH OSTROW- DON MAXWELL
CUSTOMER- JOHN R. MURRAY
LITTLE GIRL- MARNE PATTERSON
GUEST- CAMERON PERRY
THIRTY SOMETHING- MARK SIEGLER
RACINE GIBSON- PAT STURGES
COP- CESAR ANTHONY TORRES
TRENDY GUEST- PETER TRENCHER
ASYLUM INMATE- VICTOR A. HADDOX
PARAMEDIC- JAMES VALLO
WALLY GEORGE- HIMSELF
HOT SEAT BAND MEMBER- RON ARMSTRONG
HOT SEAT BAND MEMBER- TED NUGENT
HOT SEAT BAND MEMBER- RUDY SARZO
HOT SEAT BAND MEMBER- ERIC SINGER
DINNER GUEST- JILL ADLER
ORDERLY- ANDRE G. ELLINGSON

Directed By- Stephen Hopkins
Screenplay By- Leslie Bohem
Story By- John Skipp, Craig Spector
And Leslie Bohem
Based On Characters Created By- Wes Craven
Produced By- Robert Shaye And Rupert Harvey
Casting By- Annette Benson, C.S.A.
Music Composed By- Jay Ferguson
Visual Effects Supervisor- Alan Munro
Edited By- Chuck Weiss And Brent Schoenfeld
Production Designed By- C.J. Strawn
Director Of Photography- Peter Levy A.C.S.
Executive Producers- Sara Risher and Jon Turtle
Stunt Coordinator- Mike Cassidy
Stunt Players- Hank Calia, Bill McIntosh, Vincent Dedrick,
Carol Neilson, Mark Donaldson, Bobby Porter, Stephanie Epper,
Jeff Ramsey, John Hately, Mario Roberts, Eddie Hice,
Lori Lynn Ross, Yvonne Johnston, Lynne Salvatore, Steve Kelso,
Sharon Schaffer, Hubie Kerns, Anthony Schmidt, Paul Lane,
Ben Scott, John Lucasey, Cherie Tash, George P. Wilbur
Alice Body Doubles- Cherie Romans, Crisstyn Dante
Production Supervisor- Kool Marder
1st Assistant Director- Kristine Peterson
2nd Assistant Director- Terry Edwards
2nd 2nd Assistant Director- Allen Kupetsky
Production Coordinator- Jeffrey J. Kiehlbauch
Executive In Charge Of Production- Deborah Moore
Post Production Supervisor- Joe Fineman
Production Executives- Michael De Luca, Kevin Moreton
Camera Operator- Krishna Rad
Camera Assistants- Buddy Fries, Giles Dunning
Gaffer- Foster Denker
Best Boy Electric- Charles Severson
Electricians- Anthony Smith, Bill Greenburg, Brian McElroy,
Dave Cretsinger, Andre Costa
Electrical Consultant- Reginald Lake
Musco Light Technician- Ron Kunecke
Key Grip- Marlin Hall
Best Boy Grip- Rodney Veto
Dolly Grip- Stuart Abramson
Grips- Charles Edwards, Jim Carroll, John Martin,
George Milholland, Monty Spillers, Tim Martin
Script Supervisor- Helen Caldwell
Production Mixer- Joseph Singer
Boom Operator- Brent Brewington
Steadicam Operators- Liz Ziegler, Toby Phillips,
And Peter Jensen
Art Director- Timothy Gray
Set Decorator- John Jockinsen
Set Designer- Thomas A. O'Conor
Art Department Coordinator- Linda Syufy
Set Dresser- Anna Czerwatiuk
Set Dresser- Karen Loberg
Leadman- Michael Kraft
Assistant Set Decorator- Cynthia Von Suhr
Assistant Set Decorator- Jane Whitehead
Assistant Art Department Coordinator- Dobrila De Castro
Construction Driver- Lisa Schilling
Art Department P.A.- Paul Toth
Arts And Crafts P.A.- Linda Cornelius
Construction Coordinator- Dave Cannon
Swing Gang- Stephen Gray, David Beck, Roy Eisenbrey
Stand By Carpenter- Chris Moscone
Stand By Painter- Miriam Warwick
Lead Carpenter- David Weinman
Carpenters- Aaron Anderson, Larry Lee, John Baldwin,
Douglas Lidz, Ella St. John Blakey, Mike McCopin,
Don Blanks, Joshua Ott, James Doug Burch, Rees Pugh,
John C. Cales, James L. Ricker, George Dunn, Rick Rose,
Gerd Gless, Christopher Savtini, Kurt Klapproth,
Bill Tabor, Perry Welch
Assistant Carpenters- Robert Carmody, Patrick Kerner,
Kevin DePee, Brian Marn, Jim Flores, Matt Martin,
Bill Gallarza, Art Mendoza Jr., Scott Jester,
Rick Pierce, Jake Johnson, Neal Polk
Scriptors- James R. Barrows, Rik Carter
Scriptors Assistants- Megan Stelzer, Willow Stelzer
Lead Scenic Artist- Renee Prince
Scenic Artists- Lynn Johnson, Susan Miscevich
Painters- Christopher Bardin, Lorraine Heitzman, Mindy Brown,
Josua Lusby, William Cole, Mona Personius, Catherine Ernst,
Tim Smith, F. Kelly Finn, Oliver Wilson
Dyer- Marietta Brown
Costume Designer- Sara Markowitz
Costume Supervisor- Lydia Shieraw
Costumer- Zoe Hale
Effects Unit Costumer- Jacqueline Trost
Wardrobe Production Assistant- Carolin Olive
Property Master- Batia Grafka
Assistant Props- Cesar Alava
Key Make-Up- Kathryn Miles Kelly
Key Hair- Lynn Eagan
Assistant Hair And Make-Up- Julie Travis-Socash
Assistant Editors- Heidi Scharfe, Ric Keeley
Music Editor- Bill Black
Apprentice Editors- Jeff Gottlieb, Kurt Hathaway
Additional Voices- Super Loopers
Sound Effects- Soundbusters
Supervising Sound Editors- Hari Ryatt, Bob Fitzgerald
Supervising ADR Editor- Barbara Barnaby
ADR Editor- Chris Jargo
Assistant ADR Editor- Gina Spiro
ADR Mixer- Charleen Richards
Dialogue Editors- Linda Moss, Christine Danielski,
And Albert Gasser
Foley Editor- Ted Johnston
Effects Editors- Rick Franklin, Ed Fassl,
Arnold Finkelstein, Allen Hartz
Special Sound Effects- Sound Off Studios
Assistant Sound Editors- Bobbi Banks, Chris Ksanznak,
Elliah Chkeiban, Ruben Domingo
Foley Walkers- Dan O'Connell, Alicia Stevenson
Foley Mixer- Dean Drabin
Foley Facilities- Buena Vista East
Re-Recorded At- Goldwyn Sound Studios
Re-Recording Mixers- Robert J. Litt, Greg P. Russell, C.A.S.,
And Elliot Tyson
Production Accountant- Elena Azuola
Assistant Accountant- Michael Vosler
Production Controller- Julia Guild
Assistant Production Coordinator- Mary Jasionowski
Post-Production Coordinator- Jody Solomon
Location Manager- Ralph Meyer
Assistant Location Manager- Lenny Neimark
Unit Publicist- Ernie Malik
Still Photographer- Michael Leshnov
Storyboard Artists- Peter Ramsey, David Lowery
Assistant To The Producer- Margot Olin
Assistant To The Executive Producer- Susan Bazarsky
Casting Assistant- Rebecca L. Weidner
Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director- Rick Murken
Key Set P.A.- Mara Lee
Production Assistants- Kirk Bloom, Craig Persky, Thomas Vetro
Stand-In- Oliver Bodnar
Transportation Coordinator- Joe Feeney
Transportation Captain- Derek Raser
Drivers- Don Feeney, Tracy Thielen
Medic- Chris Mosgone
Craft Services- Judy Torres
Animals By- Animals Rentals Unlimited
Promotions By- Kevin Benson, Kathy McGill
UPM Additional Units/Effects Units- Chuck Comisky
Mechanical Effects Supervisors- Andre G. Ellingson
And Gary Sivertson
Mechanical Effects Prop Fabricator- Ryan J. Effner
Mechanical Effects Fabricators- Marc Arcolio, John G. Moon,
Darcie Frye, John Rimpau, Rolf Larson, Paul Waruszewski
Altar Boys- Tom Belussimo, Charlie Belardinelli
Mechanical Effects Assistants- Diane M. D'Ortenzio
And Edmund Brown
Special Mechanical Effects- Eddie Paul Productions
2nd Unit-
Director Of Photography- Russ Carpenter
1st Assistant Camera- David Peters
2nd Assistant Camera- Robb Bradshaw
Sound Mixer- Lee Strosnider
Boom Operator- Austin McKinney
1st Assistant Director- Randy Dudley
2nd Assistant Director- Jackie Dragon
Script Supervisor- Bonnie Waltrip
Set Dresser- Dara Waxman
Make-Up- Nedra Hainey
Gaffers- Brian Robertshaw, Elan Yaari
Best Boy Electric- Dan Kearns, Joan Geould
Electricians- Ellsworth Chou, David Clayter
Key Grip- Daniel Rottman
Best Boy Grip- Scott Smith
Grip- Dermit Downs
3rd Unit-
Director Of Photography- Chris Nibley
1st Assistant Camera- Juliette King, Luc G. Nicknair
1st Assistant Director- David Cass Jr.
2nd Assistant Director- Bernadette Tanchauco
Gaffer- Robert Fisher
Best Boy Electric- Mark Cane
Electrician- John Harian
Key Grip- Key Grip Associates
Best Boy Grip- Tony Anderson
Dolly Grip- Moana Oliver
Set Dresser- Sue Finnegan
Miniature Effects Unit-
Director Of Photography- Jim Aupperle
1st Assistant Camera- John Higbie, Veronica Williams
1st Assistant Director- Steve Coatney
Lead Modelmaker- Tom Gleason
1st Assistant Modelmaker- Dennis Dale
Modelmakers- Denise Young, Bret Alexander
Animators- Don Waller
Animation Assistant- Kim Blanchette
Visual Effects-
Freddy Krueger's Make-Up By- David Miller
Freddy Baby And Resurrection Sequence- David Miller Studio
David Miller Studio Crew- Gino Acevedo, Mecki Heussen,
Bryan Blair, David Nelson, Lisa Doering, Mike Regan,
Mike Elizalde, Mark Sisson
Optical Effects By- Visual Concept Engineering
Produced By- Peter Kuran
VCE Animation- Jammie Friday, Kevin Kutchaver
And Marsha Carrington
VCE Optical Effects- Beverly Bernacki, Spencer Gill,
Betzy Bromberg, Todd Hall, William Conner, Jo Martin
And Sarah Pasanen
VCE Production Assistants- Wayne Mogliefsky, Pete Martin
VCE Administration- Jacqueline Zietlow
Freddy De-Merge Stop Motion-
Created By- Ted Rae
Coordinator- Stacie Sharp
Armature Machinist- Dave Meslon
Sculptors- Earl Ellis, Chuck Williams, Steve Wang
Miniature Costuming- Lynette Johnson
Modelmakers- Bob Peppler, Tim River
Laserscan Machining- Image Masters
Dan's Mechanical Suit/Freddy Bike-
Created By- R. Christopher Biggs
Crew- Roger Borelli, Bud McGraw, Camille Clavet,
David Peneke, Karen Keener, Jim Rohland,
Joelle McGonagle, Brannon Wright
Womb With A View/Fetal Canal-
Created By- Rick Lazzarini
Crew- Adam Jones, Shannon Shea, Joe Reader,
John Price, Brian Simpson
Greta Prosthetics And Supplemental Prosthetic Effects By-
Todd Masters Company
Sculptor- Mike Elizalde
Prosthetics Created By- Mark Garbarino, Robert Marino
And Paul Berg
Mold Makers- Mike Measimer, Barry Crane
Cosmetics Designed By- Thom Floutz
Seamstress- Candy Von Woerkom
Additional Assistance- Andy Schoenberg
Coordinators- Robyn Jacobs, Helen Cohen
Diving Board And Phantom Prowler Sequence By-
Doug Beswick Productions
Supervisor- Doug Beswick
Mark Cut-Out Animation- Larry Nikolai
Stop Motion Animation- Yancy Calzada
Effects Technician- George Wong
Fabrication- Teresa Burkett
Freddy's Head De-Merge By- KNB Effects Group
Supervisors- Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger
Sculptors- Mark Maitre, Bruce Fuller
Lab Techs- Mark Tavares, Ron Pipes, Scott Oshita
Mechanical Effects- Lee Stone
Matte Paintings- David Stipes Productions
Matte Artist- Robert R. Stromberg
Additional Opticals By- Cinema Research Corporation
Equipment-
Camera Equipment- Interface Marketing, Clairmont Camera
Grip And Electric Equipment- Filmtrucks
Generators- Young Generators
Hydraulic Lifts- American High Lift,
Northridge Equipment Rentals
Special Thanks To- Rachel Talalay, Mark Ordesky, Lloyd Segan,
Peanut, Ed Popovich, Jack, Russel Mulcahy, Judith West,
Lucinda Weist, Mark Buckley
Promotional Services- Vision Streetwear
Pepsi-Cola Company, Body Glove

"A Nightmare On Elm Street Theme"
Written By- Charles Bernstein

Music Supervised By- Kevin Benson
Zomba Screen Music Supervisor- Neil Portnow
Presented In- Dolby Stereo
Color By- Metrocolor
Color Timer- Ray Martin
Customer Relations- Mel Bucholz
Opticals- Mercer Titles And Optical Effects Ltd.
Negative Cutter- Ralph Milliken
Main Titles Designed By- Dan Curry
Title Opticals By- Bob Bailey, Howard Anderson Co.
Copyright 1989 The Fourth New Line Heron Venture
Partners- Heron Communications, Inc., Smart Egg Pictures
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror