MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES DIFFERENCES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, August 31, 2007
Company: Dimension Films
Length: 110 Minutes
Unrated Version: 121 Minutes
Workprint: 107 Minutes
Tagline: Evil Has A Destiny
Budget: $15 million
Domestic Box Office: $58.2 Million
Global Box Office: $77.5 Million
Opening Weekend: $26.3 Million
Sound Quality: DTS/Dolby Digital
Film Dates: June 2006- August 2007
Film Locations: Pasadena, California
Los Angeles, California
Altadena, California
Film Availability: THEATRICAL DVD, UNRATED DVD, BLU-RAY, BOX SET, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, VINYL, DIGITAL

CORONER'S REPORT

1. WESLEY (Daryl Sabara)- Beat to death with tree branch
2. RONNIE (William Forsythe)- Duct taped to chair, throat slit
3. STEVE (Adam Weisman)- Beat to death with aluminum baseball bat
4. JUDITH (Hanna Hall)- Knifed in stomach, stabbed to death
5. NURSE WYNN (Sybil Danning)- Stabbed in throat with fork
6. DEBORAH (Sheri Moon-Zombie)- Shot through mouth; suicide
7. ZACH (Bill Moseley)- Head bludgeoned with chains
8. LARRY (Tom Towles)- Head smashed against wall repeatedly
9. STAN (Steve Boyles)- Beat to death, accidentally shot by Patty
10. PATTY (Leslie Easterbrook)- Throat ripped out
11. GLORIA (uncredited)- Throat ripped out offscreen
12. ISMAEL (Danny Trejo)- Drowned in sink, head smashed with TV
13. JOE (Ken Foree)- Slammed through bathroom stall, stabbed twice
14. BOB (Nick Mennell)- Pinned to wall with kitchen knife
15. LYNDA (Kristina Klebe)- Strangled to death
16. MASON (Pat Skipper)- Slashed across face with kitchen knife
17. CYNTHIA (Dee Wallace)- Thrown through glass table; neck snapped
18. PAUL (Max Van Ville)- Knifed in stomach, hung from ceiling
19. OFFICER LOWERY (Paul Kampf)- Stabbed in back with kitchen knife
20. DEPUTY CHARLES (Richmond Arquette)- Stabbed to death with kitchen knife

*NOTE: Several death scenes were omitted or changed throughout the various versions of the film. In the workprint, Grant Clark (Ezra Buzzington) was strangled to death when Michael steals Judith's tombstone. In the workprint and unrated versions, Kendall Jacks (Courtney Gains) and Noel Kluggs (Lew Temple) both had their heads smashed against the wall in an alternate escape scene. In a third version of the escape, two security guards (uncredited) are strangled to death and thrown through a window by Michael, who then walks out the back door. In the workprint, Bob (Nick Mennell) was dragged into his van and stabbed to death. In an alternate ending of the film, Michael (Tyler Mane) is shot to death by police after releasing Laurie to Loomis. And, in a scene cut from the film entirely, Annie (Danielle Harris) dies and is covered up and loaded into an ambulance by Sheriff Brackett (Brad Dourif). There were also several animals killed or found dead in the film, including a dog, cat, fox, and Michael's pet rat, Elvis.

Film Total: 20
Series Total: 176

MICHAEL'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Smacked in head
2. Shoved
3. Tackled
4. Slapped three times in head
5. Punched in head
6. Kicked in stomach
7. Shot in shoulder
8. Stabbed in chest
9. Breaks through wall
10. Shot three times
11. Breaks through wall
12. Falls off second floor balcony
13. Shot in face

Film Total: 13
Series Total: 109

SOUNDS

DEBORAH: "I Hope She Likes Cripples!!!"
RONNIE: "I Will Crawl Over There And Skull &*%$ The Sh*t Outta You!!!"
RONNIE: "Give Me A Break...He's Probably A Queer..."
DEBORAH: "Are You Saying Michael Did This?!"
RONNIE: "Hey, Clown...Psycho Boy...Cat Killer..."
RONNIE: "That Is Some Deep Ass Serious Faggoty Ass Sh*t..."
RONNIE: "If You Don't Think I Ain't Making A Mental List Of All Your Bullsh*t!!!"
STEVE: "Come On, Babe, I Wanna Do It With The Mask On..."
YOUNG MICHAEL: "Happy Halloween, Boo..."
DR. LOOMIS' First Interview With Michael At Smith's Grove
ISMAEL: "You Can't Let Those Walls Get You Down...Trust Me, I Know..."
YOUNG MICHAEL: "I Like The Mask Cause It Hides My Face..."
YOUNG MICHAEL: "I Need To Get Out Of Here!!!"
DR. LOOMIS: "Sorry To Tell You...But This Is Going To Be My Last Day..."
DR. LOOMIS: "These Are The Eyes Of A Psychopath..."
ZACH: "So What Kook Are We Movin' Tonight...Trick Or Treat, Baby..."
ZACH: "Can This Guy Walk Any $*%^& Slower?!"
JOE: "I Got A Taco Deluxe Supreme Talkin' Back At Me..."
DR. LOOMIS: "He Is Mad That Trusts In The Tameness Of A Wolf..."
LYNDA: "You Know What That Dried Up &^%$ B*tch Did?!"
CHESTER: "You Know, I Remember This Mess Just Like It Happened Yesterday..."
LYNDA: "See Anything You Like???"
MASON: "A Lot Of Nutcases Come Out On Halloween..."
TOMMY: "Laurie...Is The Boogeyman Real?!"
DR. LOOMIS: "Evil Is Here...It's Walking Amongst Us..."
SHERIFF BRACKETT: "Sounds To Me Like You're Talking About The Anti-Christ..."
DR. LOOMIS: "A Soulless Killing Machine Driven By Pure Animal Instinct..."
LAURIE: "Was That The Boogeyman?!
DR. LOOMIS: "Michael, It's My Fault...I Failed You!!!
LAURIE Flips Out And Shoots Michael

CAST AND CREW

DR. LOOMIS- MALCOLM MCDOWELL
MICHAEL MYERS- TYLER MANE
YOUNG MICHAEL MYERS- DAEG FAERCH
LAURIE STRODE- SCOUT TAYLOR-COMPTON
SHERIFF BRACKETT- BRAD DOURIF
DEBORAH MYERS- SHERI MOON-ZOMBIE
RONNIE WHITE- WILLIAM FORSYTHE
PRINCIPAL CHAMBERS- RICHARD LYNCH
MORGAN WALKER- UDO KIER
DOCTOR KOPLENSON- CLINT HOWARD
ISMAEL CRUZ- DANNY TREJO
NOEL KLUGGS- LEW TEMPLE
LARRY REDGRAVE- TOM TOWLES
ZACH "Z-MAN" GARRETT- BILL MOSELEY
PATTY FROST- LESLIE EASTERBROOK
STAN PAYNE- STEVE BOYLES
ANNIE BRACKETT- DANIELLE HARRIS
TOMMY DOYLE- SKYLER GISONDO
LINDSEY WALLACE- JENNY GREGG-STEWART
JUDITH MYERS- HANNA HALL
LYNDA VAN DER KLOK- KRISTINA KLEBE
STEVE- ADAM WEISMAN
BABY BOO- SYDNIE PITZER
BABY BOO- MYLA PITZER
BABY BOO- LELA ALTMAN
CYNTHIA STRODE- DEE WALLACE
PAUL- MAX VAN VILLE
BOB SIMMS- NICK MENNELL
MASON STRODE- PAT SKIPPER
WESLEY RHOADES- DARYL SABARA
DEPUTY CHARLES- RICHMOND ARQUETTE
BIG JOE GRIZZLEY- KEN FOREE
OFFICER LOWERY- PAUL KAMPF
NURSE WYNN- SYBIL DANNING
DEREK ALLAN- MICKEY DOLENZ
LOU MARTINI- DANIEL ROEBUCK
TAYLOR MADISON- MEL FAIR
CHESTER CHESTERFIELD- SID HAIG
GRANT CLARK- EZRA BUZZINGTON
KENDALL JACKS- COURTNEY GAINS
PRINCESS #1- NIKKI TAYLOR-MELTON
PRINCESS #2- DEVEN STREETON
DEAN CARPENTER- RICHARD FANCY
BARBARA FLORENTINE- ADRIENNE BARBEAU
DRUNK PATRON- GARY GROSSMAN
NURSE GLORIA- KITTY DECARLO
FEMALE INMATE- OLJA HRUSTIC
COLLEGE STUDENT #3- KAZU NAGAHAMA
DETECTIVE JOYCE ANDERSON- LINDA SYPIEN
FEMALE STUDENT- AMANDA TEPE
FEMALE STUDENT- CALICO COOPER

Directed By- Rob Zombie
Screenplay By- Rob Zombie
Based On A Film Written By-
John Carpenter and Debra Hill
Produced By- Malek Akkad
Produced By- Andy Gould and Rob Zombie
Executive Producers-
Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein
And Matthew Stein
Line Producer- Andy La Marca
Director Of Photography- Phil Parmet
Production Designer- Anthony Tremblay
Editor- Glenn Garland
Costume Designer- Mary McLeod
Halloween Theme By- John Carpenter
Music By- Tyler Bates
Casting By- Monika Mikkelsen, CSA
In Memory Of- Moustapha Akkad
Unit Production Manager- Andy La Marca
First Assistant Director- Alex Gayner
Second Assistant Director- Emily McGovern
Music Supervisor- Rob Zombie
Associate Producer- Patrick Esposito
Voice Performers-
Andreana Weiner, David Michie
Paige Pollack, Jeremy Maxwell
Barbara Iley, David Randolph
Noreen Erardon, John Demita
Nancy Truman, Daamen Krall
Stunt Coordinator- Rawn Hutchinson
Stunt Players-
James Logan, Chris Nielsen, Debbie Mazor
Michelle Sebek, Allison Caetano, Christy Cotton
Brandon Sebek, Cassandra McCormick, Casey Hendershot
Ashley Cusato, Michael Barnett, Tim Sitarz
Jeff Evans, Gokor Chivichyan, Jay Torrez, Irving Lewis
Stunt Drivers- Chris Nielsen, Lori Crowder
Alex Brown And Sara Holden
Stand-Ins-
Michael Myers- Renato Avenia
Dr. Samuel Loomis- John Faircrest
Michael Myers, Age 10- Dena Kollar
Laurie Strode- Adrien Borden
Sheriff Brackett- Ron Vaccaro
Tommy Doyle/Lindsey Wallace- Erin Kolpek
Deborah Myers- Jennifer Dunn
Deborah Myers- Angela Kodicek
Crew-
Orange Team-
Camera Operator- David Daniel
Camera First Assistant- Jay Levy
Camera Second Assistant- Michael Cruickshank
Black Team-
Camera Operator/Steadicam- B.J. McDonnell
Camera First Assistant- James Sprattley
Camera Second Assistant- Joshua Gundling Williamson
Camera Second Assistant- Stuart Campbell
Film Loader- Bryan DeLorenzo
Additional Photography- Matt Leonetti
Script Supervisor- Diane Durant
Additional Film Editor- Dennis Virkler
Associate Editor- Joel Pashby
Assistant Editor- Matt Schmidt
Post Production Assistant- Joe Patnaud
Supervising Sound Editor- Perry Robertson
Supervising ADR Editor- Barney Cabral
Sound Design- Scott Sanders, MPSE
Sound Editor- Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE
Sound Editor- Richard Dwan, Jr.
Assistant Sound Editor- Kevin A. Zimmerman
Sound Editorial Provided By- Ear Candy, Inc.
Foley Supervisor- Nick Neutra
Foley Mixer- Michael S. Kreple
Foley Artist- RicK Owens
Foley Recorded At- Post Creations
ADR Mixer- Alan Freedman
ADR Voice Casting- Barbara Harris
Re-Recording Mixer- Patrick Cyccone
Re-Recording Mixer- Daniel Leahy
Sound Mix Technician- Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recorded At- Widget Post Production
Score Orchestrated And Conducted By-
Timothy Williams
Score Copyist- Ross DeRoche
Score Performed By- Northwest Sinfonia
Music Coordinator- Amy Decker
Music Consultant- Robin Urdang
Soundtrack Music Supervisor- Tom Rowland
Music Editor- Darrell Hall
Scored Recorded By- Michael Farrow
Score Mixed By- Wolfgang Matthes
Score Recorded At- Bastyr University
Sound Mixer- Buck Robinson
Boom Operator- Brian Robinson
Cable Person- Sterling Moore
Video Assist- Greg Mitchell
24 Frame Playback Supervisor- Tom Schurke
24 Frame Playback- Steve Irwin
Chief Lighting Technician- Curtis Bradford
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician- Tim Hedgecock
Chief Rigging Electrician- Aaron Schulte
Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician- Chris Martin
Electricians- Rob Murphy, Steve Rollins
Daryl Didier, Kevin Wilt
Hector Corona, Dan Magat
Rigging Electricians-
Cameron Michael, Rob Novelli
Rich Paisley, Matthew Kistenmacher
First Company Grip- Vince Palomino
Second Company Grip- George Canaday
First Company Rigging Grip- Scott Parent
Second Company Rigging Grip- Kenny King
Grips- James Brownlee, Ben Kilmer
Ernesto Perez, Grant Smith
Rigging Grips- Damien Perez, Matt Hawkins
Craig Hudgins, Brian King
Production Coordinator- Donald Wygal, Jr.
Assistant Production Coordinator- Justin Haut
Assistant Production Coordinator- Sasha Salvatore Veneziano
Second Second Assistant Director- Korey Pollard
Production Assistants-
Alex Carey, Hayley Fox, Andrew Stahl
Ashley Lamont, Patrick Fogarty, Louis Lanni
J.D. Woods, David Horvitz, Lana Dandan
Julian Oliver Meiojas, Josh Novak, Christian Labarta
Assistant To Mr. Zombie- Glen Evans
Production Accountant- Paul Belenardo
First Assistant Accountant- Justin Carville
Second Assistant Accountant- Karen Shane
Payroll Accountant- Sophia Tapia
Accounting Assistant- Mike Beatrice
Post Production Accountant- Don Mink
Location Manager- Michael Neale
Key Assistant Location Manager- Karen Gilbert
Assistant Location Manager- Shawn Hueston
Casting Associate- Gene Vassilaros
Extras Casting- Smith & Webster-Davis Casting
Extras Casting- Tammy L. Smith
Property Master- John Brunot
Property Assistant- Mark Richardson
Property Assistant- Nick Principe
Property Assistant- Chad Vachter
Art Director- T.K. Kirkpatrick
Set Decorator- Lori Mazuer
Lead Person- Drew Williams
Set Decoration Buyer- Susan Cho
Set Dressers-
Brent Williams, Michael V. Maurice
Dennis De George, Frank E. Cope
On-Set Dresser- Todd Devane
Set Decorator Production Assistants-
Kelsey Riach, Adam Chambers
On Set Greensman- Jeremy Deal
Greens Foreman- Neil David Pontecorvo
Special Effects Coordinator- Mark Byers
Special Effects Foreman- Tom Von Badinski
Special Effects Technician- Matt Prosser
Costume Supervisor- Nancy McArdle
Key Costumer- Barbara Chennault
Costumer- Jennifer Wolf
Costumer- Artemio Carpio
Cutter/Fitter- Shirley Lipscomb
Ager/Dyer- Ivory Stanton
Department Head Make-Up- Douglas Noe
Key Makeup Artist- Luis Garcia
Special Effects Make-Up Artist And
Michael Myers Masks- Wayne Toth
Make-Up Effects Technician- Brian Rae
Make-Up Effects Technician- Chris Zega
Make-Up Effects Technician- Mike Deak
Department Head Hairstylist- Yvonne DePatis-Kupka
Key Hairstylists- Renee Ferruggia, Vicki Mynes
Storyboard Artist- Joel Venti
Design Department Coordinator- Kirstin Mooney
Design Department Assistant- Jason Garner
Unit Publicist- Alex Worman
Still Photographer- Marsha Blackburn-La Marca
Set Medic- John Bocchicchio
Construction Medic- Patrick Ingram
Teacher- Sharon Sacks
Animal Supervision By- Gentle Jungle
Paul C. Reynolds, Carrie Park
Trainers- Eddie McMullan, Tamara Andrews
Construction Coordinator- Robert Carlyle
Construction Foreperson- Jamie Orendorff
Paint Supervisor- Enrico Paronelli
Plaster Foremen- Eugenio Quintero, Elixandro Diaz Ju-Ju
Labor Foreman- William G. Hall
Labor Gang Boss- John P. Espinoza
Toolman- William A. Fobert
Painter- William Girod
Painters- Joseph C. Kelley, James Lager
Propmakers- Colin Alexander, Gary L. Hunter
Kenny Keavy, Keith P. McGee, Gary A. Stel
Transportation Coordinator- Wayne Williams
Transportation Captain- Richard Ryan
Transportation Co-Captain- Billy R. Hass
Drivers-
Rich Bennetti, Jeff J. Hatten, Kelly Murphy
Jason Breen, Darrell Janson, Tommy Rizzo
Rob L. Byer, Jerry McMullan, Vicki Sousa
Jack Campbell, Tony Mercier, Paul Stanbrough
Matt De Amicis, Dean C. Meyer, Chuck Tomasello
Roger D. Dragsdorf, Jeffrey L. Moore, Chris Walden
Timothy Norton Flynn, Victor A. Moore, Jeff White
Dan Gearhart, David B. Muntz, Robert Williams
Barry E. Golob, Randall Wolff
Additional Set Security- Cinema Security
Security Coordinator- Steve Rodarte
Script Clearances By- Act One Script Clearances
Property Clearances By- Ashley Kravitz
Cleared By Ashley, Inc.
Catering Provided By- AMC Catering
Caterers- Ann Zoric & Mario Zoric
Catering Assistant- Mario Zoric
Catering Assistant- Ramon Ochola
Catering Assistant- Anthony Zoric
Craft Services- Mike Kehoe
Assistant Craft Services- Eddie Doty, Peter Chase
Digital Intermediate Provided By- Post Logic Studios
Digital Intermediate Color Timer- Lou Levinson
IQ Editor- Matthew Johnson
Inferno Artist- Patrick Phillips
Digital Intermediate Producer- Eva Prelle
Account Executive- Tracey Grimes
Film Color Timer- Terry Haggar
Titles By- Pacific Title
Opticals And Visual Effects By-
Custom Film Effects, Post Logic Studios
Production Legal Counsel- Gil Seton
For Dimension Films-
Executive In Charge Of Production- Richard Saperstein
Executives In Charge Of Physical Production-
Tim Clawson, Tracy McGrath
Executives In Charge Of Post-Production-
Michael A. Jackman And Jeff Maynard
Executives In Charge Of Business And Legal Affairs-
Andrew J. Kramer, Lumumba Mosquera, Jonathan Fuhrman
Executive In Charge Of Casting- Katrina Wolfe
Executive In Charge Of Music- Rachel Levy
For Trancas International Films-
Production Executive- Christie Sinkus
Assistant To Mr. Akkad- Sammy Montana
Legal Counsel For Trancas International Films- Wayne Kazan
Soundtrack Available On- Hip-O Records

"The Thing From Another World" And "Forbidden Planet"
Clips Licensed By Turner Entertainment Co.

"House On Haunted Hill" And "White Zombie"
Clips Licensed By Classic Images

Led Zeppelin Merchandise Provided Courtesy Of-
Bravado International Group Merchandising Services, Inc.
Scout Taylor-Compton's Select Wardrobe Courtesy Of-
Total Skull
The Producers Wish To Thank The Following:
Rima Akkad Monla, Patricia Akkad
Ziad, Tarek, And Moustapha Monla
Color By- Technicolor
Filmed With- Otto Nemenz Camera & Lenses
Filmed On- FujiFilm
Copyright 2007 The Weinstein Company, LLC
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror