MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, October 6, 2006
Company: New Line Cinema
Length: 89 minutes
Tagline: Witness The Birth Of Fear
Budget: $16 million
Domestic Box Office: $39.5 million
Global Box Office: $50.5 million
Opening Weekend: $18.5 million
Sound Quality: DTS/Dolby Digital
Film Dates: October 10, 2005- February 1, 2006
Film Locations: Austin, Texas
Cele, Texas
Granger, Texas
Taylor, Texas
Martindale, Texas
Film Availability: THEATRICAL DVD, UNRATED DVD, BLU-RAY, THEATRICAL DIGITAL, UNRATED DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: SCORE CD, DIGITAL

CORONER'S REPORT

1. SLOANE (Leslie Calkins)- Died giving birth
2. SUPERVISOR (Tim De Zarn)- Bludgeoned with sledgehammer; legs broken
3. SHERIFF WINSTON (Lew Temple)- Shotgun blast to head
4. BIKER CHICK (Emily Kaye)- Shotgun blast to chest
5. HOLDEN (Lee Tergesen)- Arms broken, sawed in half with chainsaw
6. ERIC (Matt Bomer)- Chainsaw through stomach and back, later skinned alive
7. BAILEY (Diora Baird)- Meat hook in chest, teeth ripped out, shears to throat
8. DEAN (Taylor Handley)- Steps in bear trap, chainsawed through back & chest
9. CHRISSIE (Jordana Brewster)- Chainsaw thru back and chest thru car seat
10. STATE TROOPER (uncredited)- Run down by out of control car
11. BYSTANDER (uncredited)- Run down by out of control car

*NOTE: MONTY (Terrence Evans) had his lower legs severed by Leatherface after being shot, but he survived. There was also a possum shown dead on the road, and a cow was hit by Eric's Jeep.

Film Total: 11
Series Total: 80

LEATHERFACE'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Screwdriver in back
2. Knifed in head
3. Ax to arm

Film Total: 3
Series Total: 51

SOUNDS

SUPERVISOR: "What are you still doing here? Go home, we're out of business!"
ERIC: "This is how you sneak up on them...the gooks in the swamp..."
CHRISSIE: "You know what's patriotic? Me driving you to go to Vietnam...again..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "He ain't retarded...he's misunderstood..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "I think we've got a problem, sheriff..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "Sh*t, I just killed the whole f*&%in' sheriff's department..."
SHERIFF HOYT'S dinner speech
ERIC: "You'd be amazed at the things you can get used to..."
MONTY: "Pretty little roscoe, ain't ya?!"
SHERIFF HOYT: "You wanna be a good farmer, you gotta keep livestock clean..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "Ain't nothin' I hate worse than a draft-dodging protestor..."
LUDA MAE: "I never had me a little girl..."
MONTY: "I didn't do it!"
LUDA MAE: "What did you do that for?"
SHERIFF HOYT: "Balance..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "I'll have momma throw out another plate...you can stay?"
LUDA MAE: "I wonder whose tongue this is?"
CHRISSIE: "Do you guys f*&% all your cousins, or just ones you find attractive?!"
LUDA MAE: "I will not have you speak ill of this family!"
LUDA MAE: "Take a sip...you gotta have something to build up your strength..."
SHERIFF HOYT: "There comes a time when every boy becomes a man..."
LUDA MAE: "Can't you see?? Your friend ain't with us no more..."
Closing Narration

CAST AND CREW

LEATHERFACE- ANDREW BRYNIARSKI
CHRISSIE- JORDANA BREWSTER
DEAN- TAYLOR HANDLEY
BAILEY- DIORA BAIRD
ERIC- MATT BOMER
SHERIFF HOYT- R. LEE ERMEY
HOLDEN- LEE TERGESEN
MONTY- TERRENCE EVANS
TEA LADY- KATHY LAMKIN
LUDA MAE- MARIETTA MARICH
SLOANE- LESLIE CALKINS
SUPERVISOR- TIM DEZARN
YOUNG LUDA MAE- ALLISON MARICH
LACKEY- MARCUS NELSON
SHERIFF WINSTON- LEW TEMPLE
ALEX- CYIA BATTEN
BIKER CHICK- MELODY CHASE
BIKER CHICK- EMILY KAYE
W.W.B.- HEATHER KAFKA
NARRATOR- JOHN LARROQUETTE

Directed By- Jonathan Liebesman
Story By- Sheldon Turner & David J. Schow
Screenplay By- Sheldon Turner
Produced By- Platinum Dunes/Next Entertainment
Produced By- Michael Bay & Mike Fleiss
Produced By- Tobe Hooper & Kim Henkel
Produced By- Andrew Form &Brad Fuller
Casting By- Lisa Fields
Co-Producers- Alma Kuttruff & K.C. Hodenfield
Music By- Steve Jablonsky
Costume Designer- Mari-An Ceo
Editor- Jonathan Chibnall
Production Designer- Marco Rubeo
Director Of Photography- Lukas Ettlin
Executive Producer- Robert J. Kuhn
Executive Producers- Toby Emmerich & Mark Ordesky
Guy Stodel, Jeffrey Allard
Stunt Coordinator- Kurt Bryant
Stunt Consultant- Kenny Bates
Stunt Doubles- Stacey Carino, Mark Ginther
Eileen Weisinger, Cheryl Wheeler-Duncan
Brian Avery, Richard Hancock
Stunt Driver- Tom Harper
Utility Stunts- Brian Christensen
Stunt Bikers- Gary Nickens, Gene Hartline
Myke Schwartz, Joe Bucaro
Henry King Sr., Charles Grisham
Stunts- Eric Matuschek
Jeff Schwan & Richard Hancock
Puppeteers- Greg Nicotero
Grady Holder & Kevin Wasner
Unit Production Manager- Alma Kuttruff
First Assistant Director- K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director- Chris Castaldi
Second Second Assistant Director- Douglas Carter
Post Production Supervisor- Tim Pedegana
Art Director- John Frick
Set Decorator- Randy Smith Huke
Leadman- Shane Patrick
Storyboard Artist- Mark Moore
On-Set Dresser- Todd Morris
Buyers- Ana Martinez Pyburn & Terri L. Wright
Set Dressers- Robert R. Wonson, Jeremy Reeves
Mark Hanks, Scott Perez, John Parker Jr.
Draper- Patricia Dillon
Art Department Coordinator- Jourdan Henderson
Set Decoration Assistant- Heather Ingram
Art Department Assistant- Sara Giustini
"A" Camera Operator- Michael Scott, S.O.C.
"A" Camera First Assistant- Peter Morgan Simonite
"A" Camera Second Assistant- Zachery Nasits
"B" Camera Operator- Brown Cooper
Splinter Unit Director Of Photography- Brown Cooper
"B" Camera First Assistant- Theda Streetman
"B" Camera Second Assistant- Don Howe Jr.
Film Loader- Patrick B. Coate
Steadicam Operator- George Neidson
Additional Camera Operator- John Sheeren
Additional Camera First Assistant- Cal Roberts
Additional Camera Second Assistant- Trevor D. Nelson
Still Photographer- Van Redin
Camera Department Assistant- Paul Pryor
Production Sound Mixer- Stacy Brownrigg, C.A.S.
Boom Operator- Thadd Day
Cable Person- David Shawn Harper
Digital Video Assist Operator- Rogers W. Basquette
Production Accountant- Morgan M. Miles
First Assistant Accountant- Jenni Wieland
Payroll Accountant- M.K. Shaw
Accounting Clerk- Megan Bertrang
Post Production Accounting- Film Auditors
Julie Hansen & Chris Kahn
Production Coordinators- Shanti Delsarte
And Leigh Ann Wilbourn
Assistant Production Office Coordinator- Nell Kennedy
Office Assistants- Kate Poss & Michel Scott
Script Supervisor- Gina Grande
Gaffer- Russ Engels
Best Boy Electric- Edison Jackson
Electricians- Troy K. Anderson, Tom Kalbfleisch
Danny Navarrette & Josh Taylor
Rigging Gaffer- Robert B. Reynolds
Rigging Electric Best Boy- Jeff Magers
Rigging Electricians- Scott D. Magruder
Josh Cary & Brandon Roberts
Key Grip- Kurt Grossi
Best Boy Grip- Steve Drake
"A" Dolly Grip- Greg Lomas
"B" Dolly Grip- Matt Cowan
Grips- Steven Lynn Walker, Phillip Renke
Adam Flores, Jesse Wolter
Orlando J. Mora & Layne Chaney
Key Rigging Grip- Robert Hicks
Additional Dolly/Key Rigging Grip- David McSwain
Best Boy Rigging Grips- Timothy E. Cole & Timmy Travis
Rigging Grips- Paul Willis, Robyn Greer, Ron Mann
Richard Nance, John L. Shank, Greg Travis
John Eschberger, Leif E. Ulvog, Edward Navarro
And Lupe Perez Jr.
Property Master- Dwayne Grady
Assistant Property Master- Amy Bell
Assistant Props- Erick Garibay & Sara Aronson
Additional Editing- Jim May & Joel Negron
First Assistant Editor- Peter Gvozdas
Post Production Coordinator- Frances P. Valliere
Editorial Production Assistants- Katie Osborn & Ashley Seitz
Supervising Sound Editors- Kelly Oxford & Alan Rankin, M.P.S.E.
Re-Recording Mixers- Marc Fishman & Adam Jenkins
Sound Effects Editors- Michael Kamper
Karen Vassar & Christopher Assells, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor- Daniel S. Irwin, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor- Christopher Hogan, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editors- Kerry Ann Carmean-Williams & Victor Ennis
First Assistant Sound Editor- David Stanke
Foley Mixer- Lucy Sustar
Foley Artists- Diane Marshall & Gregg Barbanell
Recordists- Robert Althoff & Eddie Bydalek
ADR Mixer- Julio Carmona
ADR Voice Casting- Caitlin McKenna
ADR Recorded At- Todd AO Studios
Re-Recorded At- Todd AO Studios West
Construction Coordinator- Tom Dreesen
General Foreman- David Henry Menefee
Gang Bosses- Charles Seale & Douglas Gessaman
Shop Foreman- Bill Dunagan
Propmakers- Allan Holder, James Toole, Travis Dean
Christopher Flournoy, Don Williams & Steve Allen
Tool Man- Steve Gallien
Utility Technicians- Phillip Williams
Gil Murrow, Bradly V. Williams
Construction Estimators- Sarah Jordan & Vanessa Gaitan
Lead Greensman- Wallace R. Symns
Greens Foreman- Eric Henshaw
Lead Scenic- Gary W. Wimmer
Paint Foreman- Pat Martine
On-Set Painter- William Gambill
Scenic Gang Boss- Rob Perkins
Scenic Artists- Dana Sanchez, Juliet Guimont
Ramona Fabregas, Corissa Smith
John Smith Jr., Barbara Wiley Nadeau
Utility Technician- Kenneth Bingham Jr.
Department Head Make-Up- Carla E. Palmer
Key Make-Up- Troy Breeding
Special Make-Up Effects By- Greg Nicotero, K.N.B. EFX Group
Key Special Effects Make-Up Artist- Jake Garber
Special Effects Make-Up Technician- Kevin Wasner
Department Head Hair- Kelly Nelson
Key Hairstylist- Frank D. Parrish
Costume Supervisor- Kathleen Kiatta
Los Angeles Costume Supervisor- Christine Wada
Key Costumer- Leeann Radeka
Set Costumer- Stephanie A. Steel
Additional Costumer- Nyima R. Johnston
Seamstress- Marcia Evers
Additional Seamstress- Elspeth Lauder Michel
Dyers- Anna Abbey, Janice Janecek
Costume Assistant- Taylor Rierden
Location Manager- K.J. Kernan
Assistant Location Manager- Shobie Partos
Location Assistants- Jimmy Schwertner & Dustin Daniels
Assistant To Mr. Bay- Joli Eberhart
Assistant To Mr. Fleiss- Tawnya Brown
Assistant To Mr. Form & Mr. Fuller- Lisa Greenblatt
Assistant To Mr. Form & Mr. Fuller- Gordon Kaywin
Assistant To Mr. Liebesman- Sean Carter
Key Set Production Assistant- Max Sturgeon
Set Production Assistants- Shane Mallory & Erika Henderson
Casting Associate- John Barba
Texas Casting- Sally Jackson
Texas Casting Assistant- Bruce Maness
Special Effects Coordinator- John D. Milinac
Special Effects Foremen- Michael Ahasay & Bill Kennedy
Special Effects Technicians- David J. Chamerski
Ryan Evans, Frank R. Krenmuller, J.W. McCormick
Sebastien Caillabet, Gary D. Strube
Unit Publicist- Gabriela Gutentag
Set Medic- John Arszyla
Construction Medic- Carmen Thomson
Special Effects Medic- Vicki V. Johnson
Security- Linette Themer, Brigade Security Of Texas
Key Craft Service- Colin Edlund
Entertainment Craft & Catering
Assistant Craft Service- Leslie Harvey-Montminy
Transportation Coordinator- C.P. Schriber
Transportation Captain- Marti Wells
Transportation Local Captain- Charles F. Coulter
Transportation Office Assistant- Gwendalane Ramos
Fueler/Mechanic- Michael J. Hitch
Drivers- Monica Allen, Hector G. Rodriguez, Kate Bowie
Charles D. Russell, Curly Cary, Bobby Sconci
Sam Craytor, Joe Self, Francisco J. De La Fuente
Doug Stewart, Joe Gallien, Butch Themer, Gregg Hitch
Tim Thompson, Joe Lockwood, Mary D. Ward
Tara Reimers, Steven W. Willhoite
Stand-Ins- Kandis Longan & Michael Sorrels
Andrew Graham, Wilson Foster
Caterer- Locations Catering
Chef- Scott Duncan
Assistant Chefs- Josh Morehead
Dan Norton & David Ackerman
Second Unit Director- Kenny Bates
Script Supervisor, Second Unit- Brooke Satrazemis
Interns- Adriana Alvarado & Ben Thomas Holley
Music Editor- Jennifer Nash
Music Contractors- David Sabee & Simon James
Score Recorded & Mixed By- Alan Meyerson
Score Recorded By- SMI Recording
Score Recorded At- Bastyr University, Kenmore, Washington
Score Performed By- Northwest Sinfonia
Orchestrators- Penka Kouneva
Benoit Grey & Danail Getz
Score Mixed At- Remote Control Productions
Music Preparation- Junko Tamura
Ambient Music Design- Mel Wesson
Additional Music Programming- Jay Flood
Pro Tools Engineer- Brian Valentino
Staff Engineers- Jeff Biggers
Kory Kruckenberg, Greg Vines
Stage Manager- Jon Schluckebier
Music Consultants- Anthony Cordova & Tracy McKnight
Assistant To Composer- Pieter Schlosser
Special Visual Effects & Digital Animation- Digital Domain
Visual Effects Supervisor- Kelly Port
Visual Effects Producer- David James
Digital Producer- Bonnie Lemon
CG Effects Animator- Lori Green
Character Animator- Dan Fowler
CG Lighting Artist- Anne Hall
3-D Integration Artists- Shelley Larocca Courte
Scott Edelstein & Som Shankar
Digital Compositors- Steven Fagerquist, James Kuroda
Stephan Pilon Lectez & Olivier P. Sarda
Digital Rotoscope/Paint Leads- Lee Croft & Holly Gregory Horter
Digital Rotoscpe/Paint Artists- Sean Coonce
Saeed Faridzadeh, Lyndal Heathwood, Bill Schaeffer
Scott Vosbury, Keith Weilmuenster, Niki Yoblonski
Visual Effects Editor- Debra Wolff
Senior Digital Effects Coordinator- Elizabeth Hitt
Visual Effects Production Coordinator- Michelle Jacobs
Digital Effects Coordinator- Michael Early
Digital Intermediate Provided By- Company 3
Executive Producer & Colorist- Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Producer- Des Carey
Online Editors- Dylan Carter
Dailies Colorist- John Zaik
Main Title Sequence By- 1741 Films
Negative Cutting By- Buena Vista Negative Cutting
Avid Editing Systems Providing By- Pivotal Post
Rights & Clearances- Cassanda Barbour & Laura Sevier
Entertainment Clearances
Business & Legal Affairs- David Boyle
Jason Cosgrove, Katie Apollo & Sharon Steinhauser
Production Financing Provided By- Bennett Pozil
Natexis Banques Popularies
New Line Production Executive- Dana Belcastro
New Line Post Production Executive- Rick Reynolds
Insurance- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Payroll- Michelle Turner, Entertainment Partners
Filmed With- Panavision Cameras & Lenses
Lighting Provided By- TFN Lighting
Camera Systems- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment
Sound Editorial By- Soundelux
Prints By- Deluxe
Color By- Technicolor
Sound- SDDS, Dolby Digital, DTS
Film Provided By- Fujifilm
Copyright 2006 New Line Productions, Inc.
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror