MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, August 19, 1988
Company: New Line Cinema
Length: 93 Minutes
Tagline: Terror Beyond Your Wildest Dreams
Budget: $13 million
Box Office: $49.3 Million
Opening Weekend: $12.8 Million
Sound Quality: Mono
Film Dates: April- May 1988
Film Locations: Los Angeles, California
Valencia, California
San Pedro, California
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, DVD BOX SET, BLU-RAY BOX SET, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, SCORE CD, COMPILATION CD, CD BOX SET, VINYL, SCORE VINYL, VINYL BOX SET
Novelization: 1989

CORONER'S REPORT

1. KINCAID (Ken Sagoes)- Clawed in stomach
2. JOEY (Rodney Eastman)- Clawed repeatedly, drowned in waterbed
3. KRISTEN (Tuesday Knight)- Burned to death in boiler
4. SHEILA (Toy Newkirk)- Life sucked out of her by Freddy
5. RICK (Andras Jones)- Clawed in stomach
6. DEBBIE (Brooke Theiss)- Arms broken, turned into a roach and crushed to death

*NOTES: During the teens' arrival at school, Debbie steps on a cockroach and kills it after she finds it in her food. Also, Rick later shows up as a meatball in one of Alice's dreams and has his head punctured by Freddy's claw and is subsequently eaten by him.

*In the 1989 double-feature novelization of the fourth and fifth films, Rick's death is different. It doesn't feature the karate-style death; rather, he falls to his death down the elevator shaft created while he was dreaming in gym class.

Film Total: 6
Series Total: 93

FREDDY'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Crushed by car dropped on him
2. Kicked
3. Punched 4 times
4. Claw kicked off hand
5. Kicked twice
6. Punched in the face
7. Punched in the stomach
8. Punched twice in the face
9. Kicked in the face
10. Punched in the face 3 times
11. Kicked in the face
12. Punched in the face
13. Kicked in the face
14. Punched in the face
15. Kicked in the face
16. Punched in the face
17. Kicked in the face
18. Punched in the face 3 times
19. Kicked in the face
20. Kicked in the side
21. Kicked in the stomach
22. Punched twice in the face
23. Kicked in the stomach
24. Falls off church pew
25. Hole electrocuted through chest
26. Overtaken by freed souls, ripped apart

Film Total: 26
Series Total: 142

SOUNDS

FREDDY: "You shouldn't have buried me...I'm not dead..."
KINCAID: "Freddy's back!"
FREDDY: "How's this for a wet dream?"
KRISTEN: "We have matching luggage again..."
ALICE: "Did you ever hear of the Dream Master?"
ALICE: "Just dream someplace fun...remember, you're in control..."
FREDDY:
"I wanna draw some blood!"
FREDDY: "Elm Street's last brat...farewell!"
FREDDY: "How sweet...fresh meat!"
FREDDY: "Alice...come to Daddy!"
FREDDY: "Now no one sleeps!"
KRISTEN (TO ALICE): "You'll need my powers!"
FREDDY: "Wanna suck face?!"
ALICE: "Mind over matter!"
FREDDY: "Your shift is over!"
FREDDY: "Well it ain't Dr. Seuss!"
FREDDY: "Welcome to Wonderland, Alice!"
FREDDY: "I...am...eternal..."
FREDDY: "You think you've got what it takes?!"
FREDDY: "I've been guarding my gate for a long time, b*tch!"


MUSIC VIDEO



CAST AND CREW

FREDDY KRUEGER- ROBERT ENGLUND
ALICE- LISA WILCOX
KRISTEN- TUESDAY KNIGHT
RICK- ANDRAS JONES
DAN- DANNY HASSEL
DEBBIE- BROOKE THEISS
SHEILA- TOY NEWKIRK
KINCAID- KEN SAGOES
JOEY- RODNEY EASTMAN
ELAINE- BROOKE BUNDY
MR. JOHNSON- NICHOLAS MELE
JOEY'S MOM- JACQUELYN MASCHE
COACH- JOHN BECKMAN
FRIEND- KISHA BRACKEL
FRIEND IN MOURNING- WANDA BURSEY
PIN-UP GIRL- HOPE MARIE CARLTON
LITTLE GIRL- KRISTEN CLAYTON
JOCK- DUANE DAVIS
DOCTOR- RICHARD GARRISON
PARAMEDIC- JEFF LEVINE
NURSE- JOANNA LIPARI
PHYSICS TEACHER- JOIE MAGIDOW
BUDDY IN DINER- JODY MONTANA
STUDENT- PAT O'NEAL
SOUL FROM FREDDY'S CHEST- LINNEA QUIGLEY
GIRL- CHERYL RICHARDSON
BUDDY IN LOCKER ROOM- MICKEY YABLANS
STUDENT IN CLASSROOM- RENNY HARLIN
LECTURER- ROBERT SHAYE
FUNERAL ATTENDANT- FRED MOON
DEAD MAN- DARRELL PHILIP
JASON THE DOG- JAKE

Directed By- Renny Harlin
Story By- William Kutzwinkle & Brian Helgeland
Screenplay By- Brian Helgeland & Scott Pierce
Screenwriters- Ken Wheat & Jim Wheat
Based On Characters Created By- Wes Craven
Produced By- Robert Shaye & Rachel Talalay
Partners- Heron Communications, Smart Egg Pictures
Casting By- Annette Benson, C.S.A.
Special Visual Effects By- Dreamquest Images
Mechanical Special Effects By- Image Engineering
Freddy Krueger Make-Up By- Kevin Yagher
Make-Up Effects By- Steve Johnson, Screaming Mad George,
Magical Media Industries, Inc., & R. Christopher Biggs
Music By- Craig Safan
Edited By- Michael N. Knue, Chuck Weiss
Production Designers- Mick Strawn, C.J. Strawn
Director Of Photography- Steven Fierberg
Executive Producers- Sara Risher, Stephen Diener
Stunt Coordinator- Rick Barker
Stunt Players- Marty Bressin, Geof Brewer, Alison Brown,
Doc D. Charbonneau, Gregg Dandridge, Thomas Dewier,
Dean Ferrandini, Daniel Epper, Rick Kahanna,
Robert Keller, Maria R. Kelly, Paul M. Lane,
Shawn Patrick, Lane Leavitt, Lisa McCulloch,
Paula Moody, Noon Orsatti, William Perry,
Debby Porter, Rick Prieto, Debby Lynn Ross,
Kimberly Ryusaki, John Sherrod, Jennifer Watson
Associate Producer/Production Manager- Karen Koch
Production Executive- Mike DeLuca
1st Assistant Director- Mary Ellen Woods
2nd Assistant Director- Jeffrey Wetzel
2nd 2nd Assistant Director- Franklin Adreon Willette
Post Production Supervisor- Joe Fineman
Production Coordinator- Eric McLeod
Production Supervisor- Deborah Moore
Production Accountants- Iris Hedrick, Dixie Jones
Storyboard Artists- David Lowery, Peter Von Sholly
Camera Assistants- Kristina Rad, Giles Dunning, Amy Hobby
Gaffer- Bruce McCleery, Dino Parks
Best Boy Electric- Jeffrey Zucker, David F. Robey
Electricians- David Lee Presley, Mark H. Sudmeier,
Ric Delgado, Paul Hauser, John G. Byers,
Gene Hara, John Maninger, Ian Christenberry,
Hugh Beaumont
Key Grip- Donne Daniels, Phillip "Fryer" Tuck
Best Boy Grip- James Kwiatkowski, Dan Rottman
Dolly Grip- Richard Kinn
Grips- Preston F. Brown, Steve Frohardt, Alan Frazier,
Cobie Fair, Terry O'Brian, Pat Sheetz
Rigging Gaffer- David F. Robey
Rigging Key Grip- Damien F. Costa
Rigging Grip- Larry Edwards
Script Supervisors- Annette Haywood Carter, Susan Stribling
Production Mixer- Nicholas Allen
Boom Operator- Doug Schulman
"B" Camera Operator- Krishna Rad
Steadicam Operator- Jeff Hart
Art Director- Thomas A. O'Conor
Assistant Art Director- Rebecca Carriaga
Set Decorator- James R. Barrows
Assistant Set Decorator- Kim Larsen
Key Set Decorator- Linda Stufy
Set Dresser- Bradford H. Johnson
Leadman- John Jockinsen
Costume Designer- Audrey Bansher
Costumes- Dana Sanchez
Assistant Costumer- Leslie Tamara Yarmo
Assistant Costumer- Phillip Moldonado
Property Master- Paul Byers
Assistant Props- Jim Landis
Key Make-Up- Suzanne Parker Sanders
Key Hair- Teresa Austin
Assistant Make-Up- Laura Gorman
Assistant Hair- Julie Travis Socash
Film Editors- Jack Tucker, A.C.E.,
Charley Coleman
Assistant Editors- Harry Hitner, Ric Keeley
Apprentice Editors- Angela Jackson, Terri Bishop
And Beth DePatie
Sound Effects- Soundbusters
Supervising Sound Editors- Hari Ryatt, Robert Fitzgerald
Special Sound Effects- Joel Valentine
Sound Effects Editors- Fred Wasser, Peter Tomasczewitz,
James Bryan, Ed Callahan, Ed Fassl
Dialogue Editors- Linda Moss, Simon Coke,
Christine Danelski
ADR Editors- Barbara Barnaby, Bruce Stubblefield
And Earl Watson
Foley Editors- Ted Johnston, Nancy Salzer
Assistant Sound Editors- Bobbi Banks, Catherine Talleson
And Frank Soronow
Re-recording- Warner Hollywood Studios
Re-recording Mixers- Steve Haslow, Kevin O'Connell,
Michael Herbick
Foley Recording- The Rubber Dubbers, Inc.
Foley Artists- Dan O'Connell, Ellen Heuer
Foley Mixer- Dean Drabon
Music Editor- Earl Ghaffari
Additional Voices- Superloopers
Production Secretaries- Debra Neckanoff, Lilly Archer
Location Manager- Mark Zetler
Assistant Location Manager- Lisa W. Strout
Still Photographers- Rory Flynn, Gary Farr
Transportation Coordinator- Griff Ruggles
Driver Captain- Dan Gearhart
Drivers- Ronald Robert Stinton, Darrell Gardner,
Danny Westerberg, Alvin D. Herd, Danny Naten,
Timothy Leitch, Veronica Williams
Animal Trainer- Steve Berens
Jake "The Dog" Provided By- Working Wildlife
Swing Gang- Michael Kraft, Rik J. Carter, David J. Beck
Construction Coordinator- David Cannon
Lead Carpenter- Andre G. Ellingson
Lead EFI Construction- T.N. Dillenkoffer
EFI Construction- John P. Cazin, Sarah Costello
Ryan Effner, Randy C. Anflick
EFI Fabricator- Thomas L. Bellissimo
Assistant EFI Construction- Ronson Webster
On-Set Effects Assistant- Mary De Marle
Special Sets Rigger- Dean Miller
Carpenters- Ella St. John Blakley, Neal P. Gray,
Donald J. Banks, Perry Welch, Mark Kamps,
Brad Paul Visham, David Weinman, James F. Marchwick,
William T. Tabor
Assistant Carpenters- Susan Finnegan, Michael McCrea,
Roger Enochson, Kent Franchi, Gary Silvertsen
Lead Scenic Artist- Mitch Simmons
Scenic Artists- Christine Wilson, Diane Taylor Colone,
Felisa Finn, Hara Lee, William Schaffel
Assistant Scenic Artist- Miriam Warwick
Art Department Assistant- Patti Dugan
Art Department Assistant- Erin Kelley
Unit Publicist- Andy Mark
Publicity- Rogers And Cowan
Promotions- Ron Gershon
Casting Assistant- Han Diacovo
Assistant To The Director- Paula Stein
Assistant To The Executive Producer- Susan Bazarsky
Set Production Assistants- Beth DePatie, Jerome Goldberg
Production Assistants- Michael Gilbert, Michelle Deal,
John Jack Shea, Art Adams
Craft Service- Rebeca Recid, Christiana Keller
Caterers- Tastebuds, The Catering Co.
And Radical Catering
First Aid- Hank McGill
Extras Casting- Star Casting
Stand-In- Kevin J. Redzinski
2nd Unit-
Directors- Peter Chesney, T.C. Vujovich
UPM/1st Assistant Director- Whitney Hunter
2nd Assistant Director- Jonathan Heizler
Script Supervisors- Feline Ledeboer, J. Ellen Evans
Director Of Photography- Christopher Tufty
Camera Assistants- Michael E. Little, Amy Hobby
2nd Camera Assistant- Kristen Palmitter
Gaffer- Raman Rad
Electricians- Buddy Wilson, Steve Crawford, Dug Kennedy
Key Grip- Joe Strine, Howard Anderson, Bruce Swift
Set Decorators- David Weikman, Anna Czerwatiuk
Art Effects- Dean Miller
Make-Up- Kevin Schrum
Hair- Jay Wellington
Set Production Assistants- Araxie Kwanzaduan
And Adam "Skippy" Arnce
3rd Unit Director- T.J. Vujovich
UPM/1st Assistant Director- Hope Perello
2nd Assistant Director- Randy Park
Director Of Photography- Russ Carpenter
1st Camera Assistant- Mark Jackson
2nd Camera Assistant- Art Martin
Set Production Assistant- Randy Dudley
Script Supervisor- Paula Stein
Gaffer- Brian Robert Shaw
Best Boy Electric- Dan Kearns
Electricians- Don Tomich, Rob Neville
Key Grip- Renton Medcalf
Best Boy Grip- Frank Montesanto
Grip- Chris Kiperman
Make-Up- Artelle Gray
Set Construction- Mark Kamps
Effects Smoke- Ryan Effner
Special Visual Effects- Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisors- Justin Klarenbeck
And Mike Bigelow
Miston Control Technicians- James Balsam, Michael Conrad
Matte Printing- Bob Schifo, Ken Allen
Plate Photography- Terry Hoews
Model Builder- Tom Shaughnessy
Animator Supervisor- Jeff Burks
Animator- Jim Shaw
Optical Supervisor- Jeff Matakovich
Editorial Supervisor- Jody Rogers
Effects Line Producer- Paul Hettler
Effects Executive Producer- Keith Shartle
Mechanical Special Effects- Image Engineering
Effects Coordinator- Peter M. Chesney
Key Mechanical Effects- Larry Fioritto, Lou Carlucci
Key Mechanical Designers- Bruce Hayes, Jim Doyle
Image Coordinator- Robin D'Arcy
Effects Technicians- Emmet Kane, Lenny Darymple,
Bob Anmanson, Charlie Belardinelli, Bobby Phillips,
Roderick Duff, David Blair, Brendan Duigley,
Scott Prescott And David Fletcher
Effects Assistants- Sandy Stewart, Joe Hefferman,
Mark "Gaj" Wright, Tom Chesney, Scott Nesselrode
And Rick Roderer
Freddy's Death Sequence- Steve Johnson's EFX
Shop Forman- Eric Feidler
Key Technicians- Lennie MacDonald, Bill Barschdorf
Production Coordinator- Kristina Birkmayer
Technicians- Roberto De Palma, Scott Pierce,
Brian Wade, Bart Nixon, Nichko Tagawa,
Scott Wheeler And Bill Foertsch
Cockroach Death Sequence- Screaming Mad George
Technicians- David Matherly, Hakio Kida Hotoyoshi,
Shimpei Kitamura, Maark Garbarino, Brian Wade,
Mike Le Vitre And Patrick Simmons
Freddy's Make-Up- Kevin Yagher Production Crew
Freddy Make-Up Application- Howard Berger
Lab Technician- Carl Sorenson
Chest Of Souls, Horror Pizza, Aged Alice, And Freddy's Hole By-
Magical Media Industries
Supervising Producer- John Buechler
Production Manager- John Foster
Mechanical Construction/Special Make-Up- Necki Heussen
Mechanical Construction- Tim Ralston
Head Sculpter- Heidi Snyder
Moldmaker- Joe Ponder
Lab Technicians- Patrick Simmons, Wayne Toth,
Chris Robbins And Greg Johnson
Additional Make-Up Effects- R. Christopher Biggs
Key Make-Up Effects- R. Chris Biggs
1st Assistants- John Scott Coulter, Thomas Lauten,
Camille Calvey, Mark Sisson, Adam Jones And Roger Borelli
Make-up Effects Mechanical- Roger McCoin, Andrew Workman
And John Criswell
Rigger- Joseph Smick
Additional Mechanical Effects- Reel EFX
Martin Becker And Jim Dill
Physics Test Animator- Motion Opticals, Lynda Dblil
Mechanical Fan- Tony Tremblay Blair
Castles And Sandmotion- Todd Van Der Pluyn
Equipment-
Camera Equipment- Interface Marketing
And Clairmont Camera
Electric And Grip Equipment- Keylite Production Services
Generators- Young Generators
Special Thanks To- Paul Talalay, Vision Sports, Rayban
Rainbow Creations, Jimmy Z, Michael Roth, Craig Electronics
Sheaffer Eaton, Hard Bicycles, Carver Electronics
Weider Health And Fitness, Pepsi Cola, Miller Beer, Keds
California Pro Line Gym Wear, Yamaha Motor Corp.
Hawaiian Tropic, Nishki Bicycles, Master Lock, Tuf-Wear
Volkswagen Of America, B.F. Goodrich, Boyle Midway
Honda Generators, Payments Plus Corp., Kevin Horeton
And Gerald T. Olson
Music Supervisor- Kevin Benson
Color By- Metrocolor
Color Timer- Ray Martin
Fades And Dissolves- Ray Mercer & Co.
Main Title Sequence Created By- Dan Perri
Titles By- Cinema Research Corporation
Presented In- Dolby Stereo
TM & Copyright 1988 The Fourth New Line Heron Venture
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror