MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SCRIPT WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, September 11, 1992
Company: Dimension Films
Length: 91 Minutes
Uncut Version: 93 Minutes
Tagline: What Started In Hell Will End On Earth
Budget: Unknown
Domestic Box Office: $12.5 Million
Opening Weekend: $3.2 Million
Sound Quality: Ultra-Stereo
Film Dates: September 23- November 1, 1991
Film Location: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Greensboro, North Carolina
Charlotte, North Carolina
High Point, North Carolina
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, SCARLET BOX SET, DVD COLLECTION, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, SCORE CD, COMPILATION CD, VINYL, DIGITAL

CORONER'S REPORT

1. PATIENT (uncredited)- Impaled by hooks/chains, electrocuted, head exploded
2. SANDY (Aimee Leigh)- Impaled by hooks/chains, skin ripped off, absorbed by pillar
3. J.P. (Kevin Bernhardt)- Impaled by hooks/chains, pipes through head, becomes Cenobite
4. TV PATRON (uncredited)- Shown dead on stretcher on TV during Joey's vision
5. PARTY GUY #1 (uncredited)- Impaled through chest by hooks & chains
6. PARTY GIRL #1 (uncredited)- and
7. PARTY GUY #2 (uncredited)- Dbl-impaled w/hooks & chains thru chest & face
8. PARTY GIRL #2 (uncredited)- Icicle through mouth and out neck
9. PARTY GIRL #3 (uncredited)- Face ripped off by hooks & chains
10. PARTY GUY #3 (uncredited)- Impaled in head by hooks & chains
11. RICK (Peter Atkins)- Face wrapped with barbed wire, becomes Cenobite
12. CD THE DJ (Brent Bolthouse)- CD's sliced into head, becomes new Cenobite
13. PARTY GIRL #4 (uncredited)- Trampled to death
14. PARTY GUY #4 (uncredited)- Impaled with hooks and chains
15. PARTY GUY #5 (uncredited)- Impaled with hooks and chains
16. PARTY GIRL #5 (uncredited)- Impaled throat & face with hooks & chains
17. PARTY GUY #6 (uncredited)- Found hung on motorcycle with CD's in his head
18. PARTY GUY #7 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club
19. PARTY GUY #8 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club by hooks & chains
20. PARTY GUY #9 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club by hooks & chains
21. PARTY GUY #10 (uncredited)- Mouth ripped open & mutilated by hooks & chains offscreen
22. PARTY GUY #11 (uncredited)- Found with head impaled in club
23. PARTY GIRL #6 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club
24. PARTY GUY #12 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club
25. PARTY GUY #13 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & hanging from ceiling of club
26. PARTY GUY #14 (Zach Galligan)- Pool cue through stomach
27. PARTY GUY #15 (uncredited)- Strangled with pool balls in his mouth
28. PARTY GIRL #7 (uncredited)- Found beheaded with parts inside a blender
29. PARTY GUY #16 (uncredited)- Found mutilated & strangled with light strands
30. DOC (Ken Carpenter)- Found beheaded at club; later becomes Cenobite
31. PASSERBY (uncredited)- Camera lens through forehead
32. CAB DRIVER (uncredited)- CDs in the head
33. MALE COP (Bobby Bragg)- CDs to face and nostrils
34. FEMALE COP (Shanna Teare)- and
35. SECOND MALE COP (Bob Stephens)- Immolated in exploding squad cars
36. TERRI (Paula Marshall)- Throat ripped open offscreen by hooks & chains, later becomes Cenobite

*NOTE: There were many more victims at the BOILER ROOM MASSACRE, as Joey found the place strewn with bodies. In addition, there were numerous SOLDIERS KILLED in Joey's war dreams, but none were properly credited.

Film Total: 36
Series Total: 126

SOUNDS

DOC: "The story of your life could be right around the corner..."
PINHEAD: "There is no good, Monroe...there is no evil...there's only flesh..."
TERRI: "She must be weirder than me..."
J.P.: "So, feel like home? It's just like you left it, baby..."
J.P.: "Come to daddy..."
PINHEAD: "Hell has no furies for the woman scorned..."
JOEY: "I just walked into the madness for you..."
ELLIOT: "My evil was too strong..."
ELLIOT: "What I was...is out there in your world...unbound...unstoppable..."
PINHEAD: "Shall we begin?"
PINHEAD: "Oh, I'll enjoy making you bleed...and I'll enjoy making you enjoy it..."
DOC: "Ready for your close-up, Joey?"
DOC: "That's a wrap..."
PINHEAD: "Thou shall not bow down before any graven image..."
PINHEAD: "I am the way..."
PINHEAD: "This is my body...happy are they who come to MY supper..."
J.P.: "Relax, baby, this is better than sex!"
PINHEAD: "This will seem like a memory of heaven..."
PINHEAD: "Human dreams...such fertile ground for sowing seeds of torment..."
PINHEAD: "So much flesh, so many different pleasures..."

STORYBOARDS




COMIC ADAPTATION



CAST AND CREW

PINHEAD/ELLIOT SPENCER- DOUG BRADLEY
JOEY SUMMERSKILL- TERRY FARRELL
J.P. MONROE- KEVIN BERNHARDT
BUM- LAWRENCE MORTORFF
DOC/CAMERAHEAD- KEN CARPENTER
BLOND NURSE- SHARON HILL
TERRI- PAULA MARSHALL
PARAMEDIC #1- ROB TREVEILER
PARAMEDIC #2- CHRIS FREDERICK
DERELICT- LAWRENCE KUPPIN
BRITTANY VIRTUE- SHARON PERCIVAL
BRAD- PHILIP HYLAND
BILL THE BOUNCER- DAVID YOUNG
CD THE DJ- BRENT BOLTHOUSE
RICK THE BARMAN- PETER ATKINS
SOLDIER #1- PAUL VINCENT COLEMAN
JOEY'S FATHER- PETER BOYNTON
SOLDIER #2- ANTHONY HICKOX
BOB- GEORGE LEE
SANDY- AIMEE LEIGH
DOUGLAS THE BOUNCER- RON NORRIS
KIRSTY- ASHLEY LAURENCE
YOUNG GUY- STEVE PAINTER
FEMALE COP- SHANNA TEARE
MALE COP- BOBBY BRAGG
SECOND MALE COP- BOB STEPHENS
PRIEST- CLAYTON HILL
YUPPIE #1- BOBBY KNOOP
YUPPIE #2- JAMES D.R. HICKOX
GO-GO DANCER- TONYA SAUNDERS
GO-GO DANCER- ANGELIA THOMAS
GO-GO DANCER- KIM BALL
GO-GO DANCER- CASSANDRA PERRY
GO-GO DANCER- ANNA MARIE ISSACS
GO-GO DANCER- ALICIA VICKERS
ARMORED SAINT- JOHN BUSH
ARMORED SAINT- JOEY VERA
ARMORED SAINT- PHIL SANDOVAL
ARMORED SAINT- JEFF DUNCAN
ARMORED SAINT- GONZO SANDOVAL
PEDESTRIAN- TODD DAVIS
POOL CUE VICTIM- ZACH GALLIGAN
DATE- ROSEMARY GORE
CHATTERER CORPSE- ROBERT HAMMOND

Directed By- Anthony Hickox
Written By- Peter Atkins
Story By- Peter Atkins & Tony Randel
Based On Characters Created By- Clive Barker
Produced By- Lawrence Mortorff
Co-Producer- Christopher Figg
Executive Producer- Clive Barker
Special Effects Coordinator- Bob Keen
Associate Producer- Olive McQueen
Costume Designer- Leonard Pollack
Music Composed By- Randy Miller
Supervising Film Editor- Christopher Cibelli
Editor- James D.R. Hickox
Production Designer- Steve Hardie
Director Of Photography- Gerry Lively
Unit Production Manager- Phil Smoot
First Assistant Director- Paul Martin
Second Assistant Director- Ty Arnold
Studio Manager- Jerry Whittington
Location Manager- Jim Goodman
Script Supervisor- Hilary Momberger
Production Coordinator- Dale Williams
Art Director- Tim Eckel
Set Decorator- David Allen Koneff
Lead Man- Bill Wagner
Set Dresser- 'Jungle' Jim Shaughnessy
Swing Gang- Mark Franklin
Camera Operator- Richard Clabaugh
Steadicam Operator- Neal Forney
First Assistant Camera- Andy Graham
Second Assistant Camera- Rusty Burrell
Loader- David Robinson
Property Master- Donna Fewell
Assistant Property Master- Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Production Sound Mixer- Austin McKinney
Boom Operator- David Weisman
Gaffers- Russ Brandt & Adam Santelli
Best Boy Electric- Carlo Papica
Electricians- Andy Rawson, Tom Nisbet & Barry Davis
Key Grip- Talmadge Peace
Best Boy Grip- Michael Satrazemis
Dolly Grip- Tim Spencer
Grips- George Reasner, Eric Jones
Alan Pickselsimer, Gerald McDougall & Tony Robinson
Associate Costume Designer- Pauline White
Assistant Wardrobe- Michael Nations
Wardrobe Interns- Jennifer Sanguiliano & Kristen Carper
Key Make-Up/Hair- Rudy Sotomayor
Assistant Make-Up- Herita Jones
Make-Up Special Effects Coordinator- Paul Jones
Make-Up Special Effects Supervisors- Steve Painter
Mark Coulier & Dave Keen
Workshop Supervisor- Gary Tunnicliffe
Head Sculptor- Paul Catlin
Technicians- Paul Spateri, Dave Elsey, Martin Mercer
Will Petty, Shaune Harrison, Ricard Darwin
Martin Astles & Fiona Leach
Foam Technicians- Simon Quinn & Dave Chagouri
Construction Coordinator- Calvin 'Rusty' Workman
Assistant Carpenters- James Henry Hayden, Mitch Compton
Steve Summer, Verne Ver Hulst, Thomas J. Lockhart, Steve Lee
Assistant To The Construction Coordinator- Sandra Workman
Lead Scenic Painter- Richard Colwell
Scenic Painter- Melissa Frye
Sculptor- Allen 'Boolaka' Mansfield
Mechanical Special Effects Coordinator- Ray Bivins
Mechanical Special Effects Crew- Bob Canipe Jr.
Larry Bivins, Joe Goins, Dave Whisnant
Joel Bowman & Keith Montero
Mechanical Special Effects Intern- Mason Linker
Transportation Coordinator- Richard Cox
Transportation Captain- Lane Kraft
Assistant Captain- Mark Gilmer
Drivers- Donnie Boswell Sr., Russell Atherton & Todd Charmont
Unit Publicist- Stephen Jones
Still Photographer- Keith Payne
Storyboard Artist- John Floyd
Los Angeles Casting- Geno Havens
New York Casting- Leonard Finger
North Carolina Casting Director- Clayton D. Hill
Casting Associate- Sharon A. Hill
Dialogue Coach- Caroline Sandlin Fullerton
Stunt Coordinator- Bob Stephens
Stunts- Ron Norris, Joe Murphy, Allen Penney
Bob Stephens, Bobby Bragg, Shanna Peare
Production Counsel- Norma Fink, Esq.
Immigration Counsel- Ron Bonaparte, Esq.
Labor Counsel- Bob Sheehan, Esq.
Production Accountant- Gary Weddington
Assistant Production Accountant- Debra E. Clark
Accounting Consultant- Rob Lebreque
Second Second Assistant Director- Paula M. Hammerel
Key Set Production Assistants- Deanna Gallier & Penny Pridemore
Assistant Production Coordinator- Mark Dukes
Production Secretary- Debbie Muller
Assistant To Mr. Mortorff- Paul Coleman
Assistant To Mr. Hickox- Eden Slotchiver
Set Production Assistants- David Diliberto, Bradley Greer
Stephen Jennings & Mike Duffield
Office Production Assistants- Philip Lenger & Steve Lonano
Art Department Production Assistants- Mark Day & Karen Ghant
Wardrobe Production Assistant- Logan James
Location Assistant- Lisa Napoli
Interns- Katie McDonald, Jeff Swan, Bill Bradley
Scott McRae & Jonathan Vital
Casting Production Assistants- Jo Heather Christenbury & Jill Fagaley
Casting Interns- Veronica Royer & Kathy Butler
Stand-Ins- Nicci Johnston & Kevin Helms
Travel Arranged By- Judy Garland & Associates
Optometrist- Dr. Bill Walker
Honey Wagon Operator- David Whitsell
Caterer- Susie Baker
Craft Service- Cynthia Greenhill
Insurance- Albert G. Ruben & Co., Inc.
Equipment Rental- Performance Lighting
Cameras Provided By- Cinevideotech
Second Unit-
Producer- Olive McQueen
Director- Bob Keen
Director Of Photography- Russ Brandt
First Assistant Director- Matthew Maiellaro
Production Coordinator- Dana Middleton
Blue Screen Coordinator- Michael Satrazemis Sr.
First Assistant Camera- Bill Roberts
Second Assistant Camera- Michael Satrazemis Jr.
Best Boy Electric- Tommy 'Love' Nisbet
Swing Man- Tommy Marshall
Production Assistant- K.T. Dunphy
Los Angeles & New York Unit-
Director Of Photography- Gerry Lively
Unit Production Manager- Paul Martin
First Assistant Director- Paul Martin
Second Assistant Director- Paula Hammerel
Script Supervisor/Wardrobe- Hilary Momberger
Production Coordinator- Tricia Riordan
Art Director- David Allen Koneff
Set Designer- Carey Meyer
Set Decorator- Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Props- Rob Kyker
Camera Operator- Richard Clabaugh
First Assistant Camera- Andy Graham
Second Assistant Camera- Bill Roberts
Loader- Kris Conde
Gaffer- Russ Brandt
Best Boy Electric- Adam Santelli
Electricians- Warren Eig & Chris Milani
Key Grip/Dolly- Chris Godfrey
Grip- Ellis James
Make-Up/Hair- Traci Smithe
Production Sound Mixer- Kim Ornitz
Boom Operator- Jonathan Fuh
Miramax Production Supervisor- Greg Spence
Second Second Assistant Director- Cari Frankson
Production Assistant- Scott Moss
Assistant To Mr. Mortorff- Sharon Percival
Storyboard Artist- Marc Baird
Still Photographer- Alex Berliner
Construction Crew- Dara Browne, David Edwards
Maria M. Jaramillo, Adolfo Vergara, Jeremy L. Wakefield
Special Make-Up Effects Coordinator- Bob Keen
Make-Up Effects- Steve Painter, Gary Tunnicliffe
Effects Crew- Nik Galitzine, Eric Good & Joseph Schultz
Effects Intern- Ed Kotero
Physical Effects- Kevin McCarthy & John Wells
Extras Casting- The Casting Group
Caterer- Custom Mobile Catering
Optometrist- Martin Hyman, O.D.
Studio Facilities- Cinevideo
Post Production Supervisor- Sherwood Jones
First Assistant Editor- Daniel J. Simmons
Additional Assistant Editors- Robert Sullivan & Trudy Yee
Edited On- Ediflex Systems
Processing & Transfers- TVC/Precision
Color By- Foto-Kem
Color Timer- Jim Williams
Sound Transfers & Film Editing Facilities- Directors Sound
Negative Cutting- Syd Cole & Marie-Helene Desbiens
Magic Film & Video Works
Visual Effects Designed By- Cinema Research Corporation
Visual Effects Produced & Supervised By- Steve Rundell
Visual Effects Animator- Jay Johnson
Visual Effects Editor- C. Marie Davis
Visual Effects Coordinator- Erica Heider
Visual Effects Camera- Reid Paul
Optical Supervisor- Dion Hatch
Optical Camera- Eugene Eyerly, Steve Mayer & Ernest Miller
Paintbox Artist- Joni Jacobson
Opticals- Cinema Research Corporation
Titles- Title House, Inc.
Main Title Design- Dickson Charles McMurray
Additional Digital Animation- Sidley Wright
Animation Supervisor- Steve Wright
Digital Film Intermediate- Component Video, Inc.
Matte Paintings- Cliff Culley, Westbury Design & Optical
Matte Photography- Neil Culley Digital Sound Design- Tim Gedemer
Creative Sound Design- Jonathan Miller
Stephen Earnhart & Kate Hopkins
Special Sound Effects By- John A. Larsen & John Joseph Thomas
Post Sound Supervisors- R. Russell Smith, C.A.S. & Jeff Vaughn, C.A.S.
Sound Effects Editors- Tim Gedemer & Pete Lehman
Dialogue Editor- Jim Brookshire
Assistant Dialogue Editor- Ben Beardwood
ADR Editor- Jeff Vaughn
Foley Mixer- Brian Geer
Foley Artists- Greg Barbanell & Vince Nicastro
Re-Recording Mixers- R. Russell Smith, C.A.S. & Bill Freesh
Re-Recording Assistant- Marc Fishman, C.A.S.
Director Of Sound Services- Paul Rodriguez
Digital Sound & Re-Recording By- EFX Systems
Music Supervision By- Carol Sue Baker
Orchestrations- Randy Miller, Peter Tomashek & Jon Kull
Music Editors- Doug Lackey & Carl Swartz
Music Preparation- Gregg Nestor
Music Performed By- The Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Of Mosfilm Studios
Conductor- Sergei Scripka
Recording Engineer- Vladimir V. Vinogradov
Mosfilm Services In The U.S. Facilitated By-
Yuri Spilny, The Entertainment Corporation Of Russia
Moscow Travel Arrangements By- Corporate Travel, Inc.
South Hampton, PA, USA

Additional Music From HELLRAISER
Composed By- Christopher Young

Soundtrack Coordinator- Xavier DuBois
Soundtrack Available On- Victory Music, Inc./PLG
Original Orchestral Score Available On- Crescendo Records & CD's
Product Placement Coordinator- Ian McQueen
Merchandise Provided By- Jigsaw, Inc.
Special Promotional Consideration- Hi-Tec Sports USA
Norm Marshall & Associates
Laura Wollner/Capener & Walcher
Baldoni Entertainment Inc.
Zeppelin Sportswear Company
Items International Airwalk, Inc.
Leon Max, Inc.
Harley-Davidson Of Charlotte
Shorebreak Inc.
Special Thanks To- Ford Showcase Program, Jake Froelich
Sandy Waterston, Tom Stapleton, City Of Greensboro
Greensboro Police Department, Greensboro Fire Prevention Bureau
Greensboro Department Of Transportation, Greensboro Water & Sewer
Wake Forest University
M.B. Kahn Construction Company, Inc.
Greater Greensboro Merchants Association
Old Greensborough Preservation Society
Duke Power Company, United Artists Council, Greensboro
First Citizens Bank, Channel 45 WNRW-TV, NC Trust Center
County of Guilford, NC Department Of Transportation
NC Film Commission, Rick Amme, WXII-TV, Mary Dalton
Catering By- Stewart Thorndike, Ellyn's
Recorded In- Ultra-Stereo
Filmed On Location In North Carolina
And The Carolina Atlantic Studios, High Point, NC
Copyright 1992 Fifth Avenue Entertainment, Ltd.
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror