MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SIMILARITIES WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, March 8, 1996
Company: Dimension Films
Length: 85 Minutes
Uncut Version: 112 Minutes
Tagline: This Year, The Past, Present & Future
Will Meet At The Crossroads Of Hell
Budget: $4 Million
Domestic Box Office: $9.3 Million
Opening Weekend: $4.5 Million
Sound Quality: Dolby Stereo
Film Dates: September- October 1994
Film Location: Unknown
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, BLU-RAY, DVD COLLECTION, BLU-RAY COLLECTION, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD

CORONER'S REPORT

1. ANGELIQUE (Valentina Vargas)- Strangled to death, neck snapped, skin peeled, becomes Cenobite
2. DUC DE L'ISLE (Mickey Cottrell)- Barbed wire through mouth, stabbed in chest
3. PHILLIP (Bruce Ramsay)- Found dead by wife
4. JACQUES (Adam Scott)- Clawed in face, insides ripped out
5. SHARPE (Louis Mustillo)- Impaled w/hooks & chains, dragged offscreen & killed
6. GUARD #1 (Jimmy Schuelke)- Screw to head, becomes Twin Cenobite
7. GUARD #2 (David Schuelke)- Screw to head, becomes Twin Cenobite
8. JOHN (Bruce Ramsay)- Hooks and chains through throat, beheaded
9. PARKER (Wren Brown)- Impaled with hooks and chains, face ripped off
10. CARDUCCI (Pat Skipper)- Halved, beheaded by mirror
11. CHAMBERLAIN (Tom Dugan)- Mauled offscreen by Chatter Beast
12. EDWARDS (Paul Perri)- Blood drained, squeezed to death
13. CHATTER BEAST (Jody St. Michael)- Exploded in torture chamber

*NOTE: There was also a dove that was shown EATEN by the Chatter Beast after Pinhead releases it. In addition, in deleted scenes, there was a group of gamblers impaled by the metal spikes of a FALLING CHANDELIER, and Phillip's friend Auguste was thrown into a gaping hell hole by Angelique. only to resurface later BOUND into the skin of a drum.

Film Total: 13
Series Total: 126

SOUNDS

PAUL: "I'm playing an end game here, Rimmer..."
PAUL: "Hell's what I'm going to catch, and I'm gonna burn it in a blaze of light..."
DUC: "A summoned demon is yours to command..."
PHILLIP: "The box opens the doors to hell..."
ANGELIQUE: "Such pliant fingers..."
ANGELIQUE: "I have such sights to show you..."
PINHEAD: "This is not a room...This is a holocaust waiting to wake itself..."
ANGELIQUE: "You're the one we've been waiting for..."
JOHN: "I don't believe in destiny..."
PINHEAD: "I...am...pain!"
PINHEAD: "Do I look like someone who cares what God thinks?"
PINHEAD: "Now...the final movement begins..."
PINHEAD: "The Garden of Eden...A Garden of Flesh..."
PINHEAD: "I...am...forever!"
PAUL: "Welcome to oblivion..."

STORYBOARDS




CAST AND CREW

PINHEAD- DOUG BRADLEY
PHILLIP/JOHN/PAUL- BRUCE RAMSAY
ANGELIQUE- VALENTINA VARGAS
GENEVIEVE- CHARLOTTE CHATTON
JACQUES- ADAM SCOTT
BOBBI- KIM MYERS
DUC DE L'ISLE- MICKEY COTTRELL
AUGUSTE- LOUIS TURENNE
JACK- COURTLAND MEAD
SHARPE- LOUIS MUSTILLO
CHATTER BEAST- JODY ST. MICHAEL
EDWARDS- PAUL PERRI
CARDUCCI- PAT SKIPPER
RIMMER- CHRISTINE HARNOS
PARKER- WREN BROWN
CHAMBERLAIN- TOM DUGAN
TWIN #1- MICHAEL POLISH
TWIN #2- MARK POLISH
SECURITY GUARD #1- JIMMY SCHUELKE
SECURITY GUARD #2- DAVID SCHUELKE
VALERIE DYSON- LAURA ALBERT
MERCHANT'S GRANDMOTHER- ELLEN ALBERTINI DOW
SURGEON/THE JESTER- PHIL FONDACARO
GAMBLER #2/DELVAUX/CLOWN-CENOBITE #2- ANDREW MAGNUS
CLOWN CENOBITE #1- MACK MILES
ROSCOE- CYNTHIA DALE SCOTT
DEMONIC ACROBATIC CLOWN- JEFF SHREWSBURY
HOLOGRAM-PRIEST- KENNETH TOBEY
GAMBER CENOBITE/CORBUISER- ROBERT WISDOM

Directed By- Kevin Yagher & Joe Chappelle
Written By- Peter Atkins
Produced By- Nancy Rae Stone
Casting By- Andrea Stone & Laurel Smith
Make-Up Effects Created & Designed By- Gary Tunnicliffe
Production Designer- Ivo Christante
Costumes Designed by- Eileen Kennedy
Edited By- Rod Dean, Randolph K. Bricker, Jim Prior
Music Composed By- Daniel Licht
Director Of Photography- Gerry Lively
Executive Producers- Clive Barker, Paul Rich & C. Casey Bennett
Unit Production Managers- Nancy Rae Stone & David Witz
First Assistant Director- K.C. Colwell
First Assistant Director- Chris Gerrity
Second Assistant Directors- Gwyneth Horder-Payton & David Ticotin
Associate Producer- Anna C. Miller
Executives In Charge Of Production- Andrew Rona
Jeff Kurz & Richard Potter
Production Supervisors- Elliot Rosenblatt & Cevin Cathell
Art Director- Ken Larson
Assistant Art Director- Bruce Hill
Art Department Coordinators- Norman Scott & Sandey Egan
Set Decorator- Tim Colohan
Additional Set Decorator- Michelle Poulik
On-Set Dresser- Donna Kaczmarek
Set Dressers- Peter 'Stoney' Emshwiller, Peter Bates
Phoebe O'Conner & Tom Gragg
Leadperson- Tobey Bays
Property Master- Kathy Stewart
Assistant Property Masters- Craig Barron & Melissa 'Stanley' Cohen
Charge Scenic- Linda Newman
On-Set Scenic- Jason Bebb
Scenics- Brian Teglia, Billy Budd, Kevin Meyer, Alma McKlay
Jim York, Mark Brand, Aurelito Mercado, Diane Duncan
Set Designers- Gerald 'Jay' Sigmon, Mark Poll & Carol Bentley
Storyboard Artist- Peter Von Sholley
Camera Operator- Moshe Levin
First Assistants Camera- Michael Martino & Steven Monroe
Second Assistants Camera- Jeff Ferrell & Jeff Lorenz
Steadicam Operators- Kirk Gardner
Steve Adalson & Bob Gorlick
Loader- Ken Bazal
Special Effects Coordinator- John Hartigan
Special Effects Foreman- Bill Cochran
Special Effects Technician- Mike Del Genio, Ultimate Effects
Associate Editor- Peter McNulty
Assistant Editors- Pamela March
Victoria Thompson & Brent Brooks
Music Editor- David Bondelevitch
Supervising Sound Editors- Sandy Gendler, M.P.S.E. & Val Kuklowsky, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors- Hector C. Gika, M.P.S.E., Scott Haller, M.P.S.E.
Vic Radulich, M.P.S.E., David M. Cowan, Noah Blough
Mark Lapointe & Linda Folk
Assistant Sound Editors- Michael Mirkovich & Chris Winter
Digital Sound Assistants- Nancy Tracey
Daniel Irwin & Sherie Tamai
Foley Artists- John Roesch & Hilda Hodges
Foley Mixer- Mary Jo Lange
Foley Recordist- Carolyn Tapp
Additional Sound Design- Johnathan Miller
Re-Recording Mixers- Patrick Cycconne & Richard Rodgers
Additional Re-Recording Mixer- Robert L. Harmon
Recordists- Frank Fleming, Kevin Potter & Brian Harmon
ADR Mixer- J.R. Westen
ADR Recordist- Dean St. John
Re-Recording Engineer- Peter Oreckinto
Re-Recorded At- 4 MC Film Studio
Post Production Facilities- Big Time Picture Company
Post Production Assistant- Isabelle Megias-Fox
Sound Mixer- Ed White
Boom Operator- Ken Mantlo
Gaffer- Voya Mikulic
Best Boy Electric- Glen Narimatsu
Rigging Gaffer- Carlo Papica
Electrics- Adam Sentelli, Ed Bernstein, Michael 'Buck' Evans
Anthony Van Dyk, Kevin Beach, Brian Kinzey
Brian Roach, Bobby Speer & Bill Self
Key Grips- Robert Studenny & Duanne Journey
Best Boy Grip- Michael Grady
Dolly Grip- Alex Klabukov
Key Rigging Grip- Sean Finnegan
Grips- Michael Finnegan, Dave Inman, John Taylor
Anton Leach, Ben Perez, Damien Perez, Todd Masterson
John Smalley, Raymond Klein & Malcom Doran II
Wardrobe Supervisor- Sydney Conrad
Design Assistant- Dayna Cussler
Costumer- Suzanne Flores
Make-Up & Hair Supervisor- Anne Hyeronimus
Make-Up & Hair Assistants- Gary Perticone
Douglas Noe & Dan Frey
Special Effects Contact Lenses- Dr. Elise Briscow
Location Manager- Leslie A. Morrow
Assistant Location Manager- Joel Sinderman
Still Photographer- Robert Zuckerman
Script Supervisor- Paula Barrett
Assistant Script Supervisor- Genie Babcock
Unit Publicist- Mark Rosch
Orchestrations By- Pete Anthony & Daniel Licht
Scoring Mixers- Rick Winquest & Larry Mah
Scoring Contractor- Simon James
Music Preparation- Greg Buttars & Leslie Buttars
Second Second Assistant- Alisa Matlovski
Production Coordinator- Livia Perez-Borrero
Assistant Production Coordinators- Page Feldman & Karen Neasi
Production Accountants- Kim Wozniak & Brian Williams
Assistant Production Accountants- Randy Nader & Lynn Hockin
Post Production Accountant- Ann Wiggins
Dimension Post Production Supervisor- Mario Landeros
Chatterer Beast & Make-Up Effects Created By- Kevin Yagher
Visual Effects Supervisor- Richard Kerrigan
Image Animation International-
Make-Up Effects Crew-
Gary J. Tunnicliffe, Mike Jay Regan, David Selvadurai
Claire-Jane Deacon, Shaune Harrison, Paul McAvene
Peter Samuels, Chris Hanson, Barry Koper, Stephen Norrington
Myles O'Reilly, Heather Kauppila, Ed French
Bryan Blair, Bill Bradley & David Keen
Space Sequences Created By- Blur Studio
Animators- Tom Dillon, Tim Miller
David Stinnett & Greg Tsadilas
Systems Administrator- Duane Powell
Producers- Cat Chapman & George Friery
Film Recording- EFilm
Grand Designs Entertainment-
Visual Effects Supervisor- Tim Douglas
Spacecraft Designer- David March Douglas
Additional Make-Up & Animatronic Effects- T.M.C.
Scott Coulter, Luke Khanlian, Dave Snyder, Jaremy Aiello
Dave Matherly, Scott Patton, Bernard Eicholz
Timothy Huizing, Joshua Patton, Debra Ferullo, Ruben Miras
Rebecca Scott, Kevin Marks & Gucci Westman
Robot Hands Computer Animation- Threespace
3-D Model- Ara Tserunian
Animation- Alberto Mensche
Additional Effects Created By- Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Jason Barnett, Meta Jardine, Bryan Blair, Gilbert Liberto
Michael Dudley, Bryan Moore, Glen Eisner, David Mosher
Thomas Floutz, Patricia Murray, Mark Garbarino, David Perteet
Samara Hagopian, Greg Polutanovich, Karin Hanson
Charles Rivera, Elizabeth Harding-Wilkins, Jordu Schell
Carlos Huante & John D. Snyder
Extras Casting- Charlie Kollich
Transportation Coordinator- Jim Morange
Transportation Captain- Chuck Kingos
Transportation Co-Captain- Jose 'Little Joe' Reynoso
Drivers- Darren Giarrusso, Doe Kisler
Jody Stevens & Barry White
Honey Wagon Driver- Duke Stevens
Construction Coordinator- Roger Kelton
Construction Foreman- John Bucklin
Location Construction Foreman- Wayne Springfield
Construction Secretary- Loretta Hicks
On-Set Carpenter- Richard Berentsen
Carpenters- Jason Andersen, Colleen Devine, Paul Vestraete
Mark Simpson, Bill Hoye, Guy A. Herman, Terry Finch
Ron Papazian, Steve Davis, Gary Corarito
John S. Ogden & Dan Riperti
Assistant To Mr. Yagher/Ms. Stone- Michelle Friedman
Set Production Assistants- Titus Glover
Craig Comstock & Jeff Hunter
Office Production Assistants- Rich Schroeder & Eve Stoddard
Production Intern- Robbie Cronrod
Caterer- Silver Grill
Craft Service- Carter Bowman & Kelly Ann Georgelos
Teachers- John Chisholm & Anne Chisholm
Additional Photography-
Directors Of Photography- Tony Palmieri & Tom Callaway
Production Designers- Dorian Vernacchio & Deborah Raymond
Second Assistant Director- Les Banda
Second Second Assistant Director- Joe Lotito
Set Decorator- Nancy Fallace
Property Master- Brook Yeaton
Camera Operator- Spencer McDonald
First Assistant Camera- Paddy Kean
Second Assistant Camera- Arianne Peckham
Steadicam Operator- Dave Chamides
Still Photographer- Robert Zuckerman
Script Supervisor- Diane Hassinger Newman
Gaffer- Jim Gilson
Best Boy Electric- Scott Young
Key Grip- Greg Hewett
Best Boy Grip- Rick Kelly
Dolly Grip- Jason Hodges
Location Managers- John Grant & Mike Paolillo
Key Make-Up Artist- Linda Samodral
Key Hairstylist- Felicia Linsky
Sound Mixer- Larry Scharf
Boom Operator- Knox White
Mechanical Effects- Frank Ceglia
Puppeteers- Mark Garbarino & Samara Hagopian
Costume Designer- Dana C. Litwack
Production Coordinators- Liz Brown & Ron Schmidt
Production Accountant- April Janow
Transportation Coordinator- P. Gerald Knight
Transportation Captain- Steve 'Shoe' Shoemaker
Craft Service- Beth Anthony & Nicole Esposito
Extras Casting- Tom Thacker
Stunt Coordinator- Tom DeWeir
Stunt Double Angelique- Joni Avery
Stunt Double Rimmer- Laura Albert
Stunts- Paul Beahm, Kurt Bryant, Brian Christensen
Dennis Dion, Robert B. Lee
Carl Mihnac & William Morts
Bond Company- Film Finances
Color Timer- Herb Hickey
Negative Cutter- Rick Downey, D.S.K.
Titles & Opticals- Pacific Title
Additional Opticals- Cinema Research Corporation
Color By- CFI
Filmed In- Panavision
Special Thanks To- Joe Chappelle, Joel Soisson, Michael Leahy
Rob Carlson, Scott Shiffman, Erik Holmberg, Eric Shonz
Steve Keston, David Dodds, Matt Brodlie
Stephen Earnhart, Jennifer Chatfield & Paul A. Levin
Soundtrack Album Available On- Silva America
Copyright 1996 Hellraiser IV Partners
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror