MUSIC RATING BLOOPERS DID YOU KNOW DELETED SCENES POSTERS TRIVIA REFERENCES SCRIPT WALLPAPERS AWARDS COLLECTIBLES






Release: Friday, April 26, 2002
Company: New Line Cinema
Length: 93 Minutes
Tagline: Evil Gets An Upgrade
Budget: $14 Million
Domestic Box Office: $13.1 Million
Global Box Office: $16.9 Million
Opening Weekend: $6.6 Million
Sound Quality: THQ
Film Dates: March 6- April 30, 2000
Film Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Film Availability: VHS, DVD, BOX SET, DIGITAL
Soundtrack Availability: CD, DIGITAL
Novelization: 2005

CORONER'S REPORT

1. PVT. JOHNSON (Jeff Geddis)- Head crushed offscreen
2. GUARD #1 (uncredited)- Bashed with a pipe
3. GUARD #2 (uncredited)- Accidentally shot by Guard #3
4. GUARD #3 (uncredited)- Forced to shoot Guard #2 by Jason, strangled
5. GUARD #4 (uncredited)- Accidentally shot by Guard #4
6. GUARD #5 (uncredited)- Forced to shoot Guard #4 by Jason, strangled
7. DR. WIMMER (David Cronenberg)- Pole through back and out chest
8. SGT. MARCUS (Markus Parilo)- Died from multiple injuries sustained offscreen
9. ADRIENNE (Kristi Angus)- Head cryogenically frozen, smashed into pieces
10. STONEY (Yani Gellman)- Macheted through stomach and out back, strangled
11. AZRAEL (Dov Tiefenbach)- Back broken
12. DALLAS (Todd Farmer)- Head crushed against wall
13. SVEN (Thomas Seniuk)- Neck broken
14. CONDOR (Steve Lucescu)- Impaled on spiral antenna, slides to death
15. GEKO (Amanda Brugel)- Throat slit with machete
16. KICKER (Dylan Bierk)- Macheted in half at the waist
17. BRIGGS (Barna Moricz)- Impaled on anchor
18. LOU (Boyd Banks)- Dismembered with machete
19. DIETER (Robert A. Silverman)- Immolated in destruction of Solaris station
20. PROF. LOWE (Jonathan Potts)- Beheaded offscreen
21. CRUTCH (Phillip Williams)- Face crushed on electrical panel, electrocuted
22. KINSA (Melody Johnson)- Immolated in exploding ship
23. JASON (Kane Hodder)- Shot and blown apart by Kay-Em, machete in chest
24. WAYLANDER (Derwin Jordan)- Immolated in explosion of bridge
25. JANESSA (Melyssa Ade)- Body sucked through metal grating
26. VR TEEN GIRL #1 (Kaye Penaflor)- Bashed off Camper #2 in sleeping bag
27. VR TEEN GIRL #2 (Tania Maro)- Bashed off Camper #1 & tree in sleeping bag
28. SGT. BRODSKI (Peter Mensah)- Immolated in atmosphere crashing to Earth 2

*NOTE: It was impossible to determine how many people died in the destruction of the Solaris Research Station. The only confirmed kill there was DIETER PEREZ (Robert A. Silverman), who Professor Lowe directly dialed on his computer earlier in the film. There were also several "kills" involved in an alien simulation, all of which don't count on the official tally.

Film Total: 28
Series Total: 222

JASON'S BATTLE SCARS

1. Electrocuted
2. Gassed
3. Shot by firing squad
4. Hung
5. Cut and sliced by scientists
6. Shotgun blast to chest
7. Machine gun blast to body
8. Shot 4 more times with shotgun
9. Frozen in Cryogenic Chamber
10. Fell on face while frozen
11. Left eye removed
12. Mask cut away from face
13. Shot in back
14. Shot in right arm
15. Shot in left arm
16. Machine-gunned repeatedly
17. Kicked in face
18. 2 punches to body
19. Punch to face
20. Machine-gunned repeatedly once again
21. Impaled on anchor
22. Shot in legs
23. Hand through door
24. Body through glass picture window
25. Machine gun blasts to body at close range
26. Multiple shots to chest
27. Kicked in chest
28. Kicked in face
29. Kicked in chest twice
30. Random bullets to body
31. Round-house to face
32. Kicked in stomach
33. Stabbed in arm
34. Right arm shot off
35. Kicked in chest
36. Leg blown off
37. Right side of chest blown apart
38. Most of head blown off
39. Machete to groin
*The rest occur after Jason's re-assembly
40. Multiple body shots
41. Punched in face
42. Blasted in explosion
43. Hand through wall
44. Hand through air-lock door
45. Blasted out of Grendel
46. Roasted in atmospheric re-entry
47. Punched in the back of the head

Film Total: 47
Series Total: 191

SOUNDS

The updated "Ki Ki Ki, Ma Ma Ma" sound effect
PVT. JOHNSON: "Why don't you stare at this for a while, you ugly bastard!"
DR. WIMMER: "His unique ability to regenerate...cries out for more research!"
KAY-EM 14: "Facial armor, used in sport outlawed in 2024..."
AZRAEL: "Hi, hand!"
PROF. LOWE: "The year is 2455...you're gonna be safe here..."
DIETER PEREZ: "He killed 200 people and simply disappeared without a trace..."
PROFESSOR LOWE: "You Pass!!!"
ROWAN: "We tried electrocution, gas, firing squad...we even hung him once..."
ROWAN: "If we couldn't terminate him, we could at least contain him..."
ROWAN: "In the end, it always comes down to money..."
TSUNARON: "I could never be with a girl whose balls are bigger than mine..."
SGT. BRODSKI: "I am taking this guy out!"
LOU: "I just know I'm gonna get blamed for this..."
JANESSA: "Why don't you stick your head out and have a peek?"
PROF. LOWE: "Guys, it's okay, he just wanted his machete back!"
TSUNARON: "Hey Slappy! I got a little somethin' for ya..."
JANESSA: "What? Are you high?!"
KAY-EM 14: "He's been modified..."
VR CAMPERS: "Hey, you want a beer? You want to smoke some pot?!"
CAMPFIRE TEENS: "It landed in the lake...let's go check it out..."

COMICS



NOVELS



MUSIC VIDEO



CAST AND CREW

JASON- KANE HODDER
ROWAN- LEXA DOIG
SGT. BRODSKI- PETER MENSAH
KAY-EM 14- LISA RYDER
PROFESSOR LOWE- JONATHAN POTTS
TSUNARON- CHUCK CAMPBELL
JANESSA- MELYSSA ADE
KINSA- MELODY JOHNSON
WAYLANDER- DERWIN JORDAN
AZRAEL- DOV TIEFENBACH
FAT LOU- BOYD BANKS
KICKER- BARNA MORICZ
BRIGGS- DYLAN BIERK
DALLAS- TODD FARMER
CONDOR- STEVE LUCESCU
SVEN- THOMAS SENIUK
GEKO- AMANDA BRUGEL
CRUTCH- PHILLIP WILLIAMS
ADRIENNE- KRISTI ANGUS
STONEY- YANI GELLMAN
DR. WIMMER- DAVID CRONENBERG
SGT. MARCUS- MARKUS PARILO
DIETER PEREZ- ROBERT A. SILVERMAN
RESCUE PILOT- ROMAN PODHORA
PRIVATE JOHNSON- JEFF GEDDIS
VR TEEN GIRL #1- KAYE PENAFLOR
VR TEEN GIRL #2- TANIA MARO
CAMPFIRE TEEN #1- MIKA WARD
CAMPFIRE TEEN #2- DAVID COOK
DOCTOR- JIM ISAAC

Directed By- Jim Isaac
Produced By- Noel Cunningham
Written By- Todd Farmer
Executive Producers- Sean S. Cunningham, Jim Isaac
Production Designer- John Dondertman
Editor- David Handman
Associate Producer- Marilyn Stonehouse
Music By- Harry Manfredini
Costume Designer- Maxyne Baker
Casting By- Robin Cook
Visual Effects Supervisor- Kelly Lepkowsky
Digital Film And Visual Effects- Toybox
Director Of Photography- Derick V. Underschultz
Stunt Coordinator- Steve Lucescu
Janessa Stunt Double- Jessica Moyer
Kay-Em 14 Stunt Double- Jennifer Vey
Azrael Stunt Double- Allison Reid
Brodski Stunt Double- Dave Stevenson
Dallas Stunt Double- Kevin Reston
Private Johnson Stunt Double- Walter Masko
Stunts- Eric Bryson, Chad Camiller,
Brian Jagersky, Robert Racki, John Stonchan Jr.
Unit Production Manager- Marilyn Stonehouse
First Assistant Director- Walter Gasgonovic
Second Assistant Director- Penny Charter
Digital Film Producer- Dennis Borardi
Art Director- James Oswald
First Assistant Art Director- Neil Martin
Set Designers- William Chong
David Hirschfield, Ellis Lane
Second Assistant Art Director- Greg Beale
Third Assistant Art Director- Wendy Robbins
Illustrator- Bartol Rendulio
Storyboard Artist- Nick White
Spacecraft Design- Ron Masco
Set Decorator- Clive Thomasson
Leadman- David De Maritis
Buyer- Recodo McClennin
On Set Dresser- Greg Pickhat
Set Decorative Driver- Richard Garl
Set Dressers- Nick Fischer
Denis Kirkham, David Lylhoff
Based On Characters Created By- Victor Miller
Camera Operator- Tony Guerin
First Assistant Camera- Mike Caretta
Second Assistant Camera- Michael Purdon
Camera Trainee- Colin Akoon
Third Assistant Director- Beya Carn
Trainee Assistant Director- Jennifer Cidre
Sound Mixer- Bruce Carwardine
Boom Operator- Marcus Wade
Second Boom Operator- James Thompson, Moshe Sardon
Video Artist- Mark Lewandowski
Playback Technicians- Greg Williams, Kris Wood
Script Supervisor- Daniela Saioni
Gaffer- Dave Fisher
Best Boy Electric- Scotti Phillips
Electricians- Philip Giglio, Reg Jones
Dimmer Operator- Brian Gray
Genny Operator- Hugh Young
Key Grip- Rod Benjamin
Best Boy Grip- Robert Vagus
Dolly Grip- Nick Bacon
Grips- Mathew Pull, Paul Sweeney
Property Master- Chris Pellegrini
Assistant Property Master- Jeff "Darth" Mawle
Props Buyer- Geoffrey Smith
Gun Wranglers- John "Frenchie" Berger, Nick Virzinis
Special Make-Up Effects Designer And Supervisor- Stephan Dupuis
Make-up Key Lab Technician- Sean Sansom
Make-up Lab Technicians- Damon Bishop, Mark DeLuca,
Kyle Glenorass, Frances James, David Scott,
Adrian Stansfield, Nancy Warren
Make-Up Fabricator- Mike Pyette
Animatronic Technician- Chris Bridges
Physical Effects Coordinator- Bob Hall
Pyrotechnic Supervisor- Arthur Langevin
Rigging Key- Jason Board
Second Rigger- Gary Klitstuber
Metal Shop Key- Alex Telborn
Metal Shop Second- Sam Magkanovic
Set Key- Jim McGullivary
Second Effects- Jim Reischl
Third Effects- Rocco Larizza, Peter Sissakis
Shop Key- Ted Ross
Shop Technicians- Ali Munra, Bob Newman
Special Effects Purchaser- Mike Yeren
Special Effects Driver- Barry Barber
Special Effects Accountant- Harriet Isaac
Special Effects Office Manager- Benjamin Tucker
Special Effects Production Assistant- Kelly Geoh
Make-Up Artist- Irene Kent-Redford
Assistant Make-Up Artist- Chris Pizzarelli
Hairstylist- Paul Elliot
Assistant Hairstylist- Allison Mondevir
Assistant Costume Designer- Lindsay Jacobs
Key Set Costumer- Carole Costello
Set Costumer- Renee Bravener
Head Cutter- Angelo Elner
Wardrobe Buyer- Gayle Franklin
Wardrobe Special Effects- Walter Klassen
Seamstresses- Vashti Arthur
Maria Belperico, Janice Skinner
Breakdown- Vera Lawrence
Wardrobe Assistant- Jane Handers
Assistant Location Manager- Christopher Dunn
Production Coordinator- Vair MacPhee
Assistant Production Coordinator- Kimberlee Morley
Prep Coordinator- Sandra Tucker
Production Accountant- Brian Turley
First Assistant Accountant- Marilyn Jang
Payroll Accountant- Alex Kretsalakis
Accounting Assistant- Emily Turner
Assistant To Mr. Isaac- Zoe Nickerson
Assistant To Sean Cunningham- Melissa Murren
Assistant Producer- Geoff Garrett
Production Assistants- Otis Barkow, Nadine Dialioglu
Casting Assistant- Andrea Kool
Extras Casting- Evans & Long Casting
Visual Effects By- Toybox, Toronto
Executive Producer- Andy Sykes
Visual Effects Supervisor- Dennis Berardi
Supervising Animator- Jim Rutherford
Project Manager- Wendy Lanning
3D Animation And CGI-
Tiamut And Shuttle Sequences-
Designer/Animator- Jon Cowley
Texture Support- Mark Davies, Pam Paulecko
Grendel Space Ship Sequences-
Modeling, Textures And Lighting- Sean Cohen
Modeling And Textures- Jason Edwards
Lead TD- Adrian Graham
Modeling And Textures- David Singer, Mark Stepanek
Solaris Space Sequences-
Modeling- Brian Anderson
Digital Matte Artist- Mike Schwab
Nanotech Sequences-
Lead Animator- Alex Stephan
Animator- Paul George
VR Creature-
Animator- Brian Anderson
Modeling, Textures And Lighting- Mark Stepanek
VR Camp Crystal Lake-
Lead Animator- Colin Cunningham
Brodski & Jason Space Sequences
Animators- Shane Glading, Lon Molnar
Additional Sequences-
Digital Matte Artist- Kristy Blackwell
Animator- Scott Elliott, Zachary Lane
Particle Effects- Khi Hyun Kim
3D Match Movers- Animon Riley, Steve Lederman
Visual Effects Composite Supervisors- Rob Gyorgy, Godeva Heinze
Visual Effects Compositors- Jeff Campbell, Paul Cormack
Mark Goldberg, Michael Hatton, Elizabeth Holmes,
Marj Knight, Jason Shea, Mark Thomas-Stubbs
Title Designer And Lead Compositor- Alex Boothby
Opening Titles Producer- Fiona Campbell
Art Director- Andrea Stewart
Assistant Art Director- Kyle Stewart
Digital Film Technician- Drake Conrad
Digital Film Coordinator- Chad Malbon
Digital Film Technicians- Eric Myles, Andy Robinson
HD Non Linear- Steve Robinson, Jeff Brunnel, Brian Reid
HD Linear Editorial- Will Hearn
Dailies Transfers- Jessica Luk, Kenn Elliott
Final Color Timing- Walter Biljan
Visual Effects Department Coordinator- Tania Janthue
Visual Effects Systems Integrator- Klaus Steden
CGI Developer- Mishka Gonodnitzky
Systems Administrator- Michael Van Houten
Chief Engineer- Bill Varley
Tape Operators- Andrew Forsyth, Peter Gallo, Marc Giroux,
Rob Melvin, Sandra Solkohoff, Mark Soliven
First Assistant Editor (Los Angeles)- Marc Pudhon
First Assistant Editor (Toronto)- Ron Waseman Jr.
First Production Coordinator- Nadine Dialioglu
Sound Supervisor- Wally Weaver
Re-Recording Sound Mixers- Michael Baskerville, Jamie Sulek
Dialogue Editor- Jonas Kuhnermann
Sound Effects Designer- Mark Beck, J. Daniel Sexton
Assistant Sound Effects Editors- Scott Marshall, Laurie Regan
Foley Artist- Steven J. Baine
Foley Recordist- John Bracco
Foley Artist Assistant- Gina Gyles
Foley Mixer- John Bracco
ADR Mixer- Michael Baskerville
ADR Recordists- John Hurlibut, Ben Swartwick
Re-recorded At- Medallion PFA
Construction Coordinator- Joe Curtis
Key Scenic- Melissa Morgan
Head Painter- Gordon Brown
Assistant Painter- Mila Rollier
Scenic Artist- Jacqui Hemingway
Standby Painter- Norm Kelner
Head Carpenter- Marc Knitenbrouwer
Assistant Head Carpenter- Paul Jefferson
Standby Carpenter- Robert "Smitty" Smith
Transportation Coordinator- Jane Helie
Transportation Captain- Joe Hall
Head Driver- Gary Phaneuf
Drivers- John Muir, Brian O'Hara, Mike Doyle,
Hugh McCallum, Jeff Peebles
Unit Publicist- David Pund-Smith
Still Photographer- Ava Gerlitz
Set Nurse- Petra Poloccio
Security- Helie Film Support
Tutor- Carolyn Gossage
Education Liaison- Laurel Boosnahan
Stand-In and Photo Doubles- Rafal Mickiewicz,
Patti Davidson, Ian Campbell
Catering By- By David's
Craft Service- Starcraft
Craft Service Assistants- Jeff Brush, Shannon Riley
Production Attorneys- Robert Wyman, Esq.
Cheryl Nelson, Esq.
Second Unit Crew-
Unit Director Of Photography- Jerry Andrews
Unit Coordinator- Joni Dick
First Assistant Camera- Shawn Maher
Unit Camera Operator- Craig Perrin
Second Assistant Camera- Chris Stoyan
Visual Effects Gaffer- David Owen
Visual Effects Best Boy- Jerry Bovas
Visual Effects Key Grip- Roy Filliston
Visual Effects Grip- Derek Parker
Special Effects Miniature Key- Tim Lidstone
Special Effects Miniature First Assistant- Troy Rundle
JJAMB Models- John Jackson
Visual Effects Coordinator- Scott Hamilton
Music Recorded At- Almaviva Music Studios
Orchestrations- Harry Manfredini
Music Engineer And Additional Orchestrations- Jerry Lambert
Music Performed At- L'Orchestra Piccola Della
Colline D'Granada
Fact Checker- Morris L'Explicateur
Camera Cranes By- William F. White
Camera Dollies By- Panavision
Grips And Electrical Equipment Furnished By- Panavision
L.A. Avid Editing System Furnished By- Christy's Post
Toronto Avid Editing System Furnished By- Thomson And Thomson
Insurance Provided By- AON/Ruben-Winkler Entertainment Insurance
Completion Guaranty Provided By- The Motion Picture Bond Company
Payroll By- Cast & Crew Entertainment, Inc.
Produced In- Cinema HD
Color By- Deluxe
Prints By- Deluxe
Presented In- THQ, Dolby Stereo
Filmed On- Fujifilm
The Filmmakers Wish To Extend Their Personal
Thanks To The Following For Their Contribution
To The Making Of This Movie-
Toybox, Medallion PFA, Mike Ellis
Michael Flannigan, Steve Robinson, Andy Sykes
SGI Canada, Video Design Systems, Inc., Alias Wavefront
ARRI Canadam, Helios Oceana, Side Effects Software
Pixar, Blake Washer, Lewis Abernathy
Dean Lorey, Adam Cranner, Harriet, Jake & Linda
Copyright 2000
A New Line Cinema Release
All Rights Reserved


Back To The Lair Of Horror