CAST AND CREW


JASON- KANE HODDER
RENNIE- JENSEN DAGGETT
SEAN- SCOTT REEVES
COLLEEN VAN DEUSEN- BARBARA BINGHAM
CHARLES MCCULLOCH- PETER MARK RICHMAN
JULIUS- V.C. DUPREE
WAYNE- MARTIN CUMMINS
TAMARA- SHARLENE MARTIN
EVA- KELLY HU
MILES- GORDON CURRIE
J.J.- SAFFRON HENDERSON
DECK HAND- ALEX DIAKUN
ADMIRAL ROBERTSON- WARREN MUNSON
CHIEF ENGINEER- FRED HENDERSON
JIM- TODD CALDECOTT
SUZI- TIFFANY PAULSEN
GANG BANGER #1- SAM SARKAR
GANG BANGER #2- MICHAEL BENYAER
IRISH COP- ROGER BARNES
YOUNG JASON- TIM MIRKOVICH
YOUNG RENNIE- AMBER PAWLICK
STREET URCHIN- VINCENT CUPONE
NEW YORK WAITRESS- PEGGY HEDDEN
NEW YORK COOK- KEN KIRZINGER
SANITATION ENGINEER- DAVID LONGWORTH
TRAINER- JASPER COLE
BOXER- DAVID JACOX
TOBY- ACE

Music Composed and Performed by- Fred Mollin
Edited by- Steven J. Mirkovich
Director of Photography- Brian England
Produced by- Randolph Cheveldave
Written and Directed by- Rob Hedden
Production Supervisor- Vikki Williams
Unit Production Manager- Mary Guilfoyle
First Assistant Director- Jeffrey Authors
Second Assistant Director- Tom Quinn
Camera Operator- Paul Birkett
First Assistant Camera- Brian Murphy
Second Assistant Camera- John Seale Jr.
Steadicam Operator- Robert Crone
Camera Trainee- Mike Wrinch
Still Photographer- Ron Grover
Script Supervisor- Terry Murray
Assistant Art Director- Glen Pearson
Set Director- Linda ViPond
Lead Man- John Watts
Set Dresser- Lawrence Redfern
Assistant Set Decorators- Ignacid McBurney, Patrick Kearns
Storyboard Artist- Brent Harron
Sound Mixer- Lars Ekstrom
Boom Operator- Daryl Powell
Cable Person- Nina McPeek
Gaffer- Don Saari
Best Boy Electric- Mal Kibblewhite
Electricians- Rick Dean, Vince Laxton
Genny Operator- Frank Halpenny
Key Grip- Jim Hurford
Best Boy Grip- Gordon Tait
Dolly Grip- Brian Kuchera
Grips- Rob Bojeck, Ken Young
Construction Coordinator- Geoff Hilliard
Construction Foreman- Doug Hardwick
Paint Foreman- Grace Rourke
Construction Painter- John Hamilton
Lead Greensman- Phillip Lunt
Greensman- James H. Green
Property Master- J. Graham Coutts
Prop Man- Andreas Nieman
Props Buyer- Max Matsouka
Costume Designer- Carla Hetland
Costume Supervisor- David Lisle
Key Costumer- Miana Gottlieb
Costumers- Pamela Hayden, Corinne Keating
Make-up Artist- Laurie Finstad
Assistant Make-up Artist- Francesca Langden
Hairstylist- Malcolm Tanner
Assistant Hairstylist- Susan Boyd
First Assistant Film Editor- Timothy Alverson
Assistant Film Editors- Ted Pryor, Charles E. Robichaud
Visual Consultant- Pam O'Har
Location Manager- Gordon Hardwick
Assistant Location Manager- Carson
Production Accountant- Linda Kelly
Assistant Production Accountant- Judy French
Los Angeles Auditor- Vicki Ellis
Production Coordinator- Roberta Slade
Assistant Production Coordinator- Joanne Barry
Production Coordinator Trainee- Lesley Fransvaag
Third Assistant Director- Dave McLennan
Assistant Director Trainee- Jackie Gould
Production Assistant- Wendy Mentiply
Casting Assistant- Carmen Ruiz-Laza
Assistant to the Director- Betty McNeeley
Assistant to the Producer- Liz Huggins
Assistant to the Associate Producer- Matthew Cook
Special Effects Coordination- Reel EFX, Inc.
Gary Paller, Jim Gill, Bettie Kauffman
Assistant Special Effects
Ray Schulz, Tony Lazarowich, Andrew Scolthorp, Steve Davis
Assistant Special Effects Make-up- Tibor Farkas, William Terezakis
Stunt Coordinator- Ken Kirzinger
Stunt Players
Gary Chessman, Jim Dunn, Dorothy Fehr, Reg Glass
Ted Hickman, Ernie Jackson, David Jacox, Michael Langlois
John Nash, Dawn Stofer Rupp, Jacob Rupp, Melissa Stubbs
Danny Virtue, John Wardlow
First Aid/Craft Service- Gabrielle Berkovics
Dog Trainer- Debra Coe
Transportation Coordinator- Alois Stranan
Transportation Captain- Fred Moroz
Transportation Co-Captains- Geoff Williams, Terry Noble
Drivers
Judy Smith, Ross Kulak, Kelly Crumb, Bruce Kaduhr
Derek Rama, Ken Derlago, Gerry Gaudette, Chuck Scorgie
Rick Cavazzi, Jim Kish, Wayne Johnson, Duncan Callander
Al Morgan, Dan Groseclose
Catering- Location Caterers
Special Effects Shooting Unit
First Assistant Director- James Goff Martin
Director of Photography- Brentron Spencer
First Assistant Camera- Chris McMullin
Second Assistant Camera- Timothy Moynihan
Gaffer- Jeff Upton
Key Grip- Kevin Black
Costumer- Maureen Grundle Preddy
Production Assistant- James Howard
Craft Service- Mark Porter
Underwater Shooting Unit
Underwater Photography- Pete Romano
Underwater Gaffer- Pat Murray
Underwater Camera and Lights- Hydroimage
Second Unit
Assistant Unit Production Manager- Charles Zalben
First Assistant Director- Aaron Barsky
Second Assistant Director- Alex Kramarchuk
Camera Operator- Matt Garite
First Assistant Camera- Maurizio (Nino) Dotto
Second Assistant Camera- Michael Cohen
Steadicam Operator- Jim Muro
Steadicam First Assistant- Jim McConkey
Still Photography- Joel Warren
Script Supervisor- Chantel Bernheim
Underwater Consultant- Gordy Waterman
Sound Mixer/Recordist- William Sarokin
Boom Operator- George Leong
Gaffer- Daniel Ehrenbard
Best Boy- Julie Gant
Electricians
Bill Moore, Greg Addison
Mark Pancza, Andrew Day
Key Grip- Ed Newins Jr.
Best Boy- John Merrick
Dolly Grip- Robert Ward
Grips- Dan Cournoyer, Donald Bialer
Property Master- Fred Chalfy
Assistant Property Master- J.C. Brotherhood
Carpenter- Thomas Costabile
Wardrobe Supervisor- Ellen Lutter
Make-up Artist- Marilyn Carbone
Hairstylist- Anthony Sorrentino
Production Coordinator- Terry Ladin
Assistant to the Producer- Debra Jeffreys
Location Manager- John Riggio
Assistant Location Manager- Joe Iberti
Production Accountant- Jennifer Zolten
2nd Second Assistant Director- Betsy C. Schrott
DGA Trainee- Dave Hallinan
Transportation Captain- Jim Leavey
Extras Casting- Sylvia Fay
Official Production Assistant- Marissa L. Carus
Production Assistants
John Gallagher, Rob Lowenthal, Tony Lopez, Ken Schapiro
Greg Archiniega, Joe McDougall, Joe Daly, Susan De Palma
Maggie McCabe, Gabrielle Rosenberg, Chris Oldcorn
Monty Simons, Allison Procacci, Darrell Black, Ron Cosentino
Susanne Elstein, Mimi Jennings, Michelle Blair, Dermont Conley
Gary Andreu, Jason Elee, Augustus Park, Pedro Hernandez
Sound Editorial Services- Republic Sound Studios, Inc.
Supervising Sound Editor- Jeffrey L. Sandler, M.P.S.E.
Re-Recording Mixing Supervisor- Garry Ulmer, C.A.S.
Re-Recording Mixer- T.A. Moore Jr., C.A.S.
First Assistant Sound Editor- Steven J. Schwalbe
Dialogue Editors- J.H. Arrufat, D.L. Warner, B.L. Stambler
ADR Engineers- T.A. Moore Jr., C.A.S., Jeff Vaughn
ADR Editor- Val Kuklowsky
ADR Assistant- Josephine Nericcio
Supervising Sound Designer- Jeffrey L. Sandler, M.P.S.E.
Electronic Sound Effects- Brian Vessa
Electronic Sound Effects Editors
Jeff Vaughn, Ace O’Hearts
Christopher Harvengt, Robert Moore
Foley Editor- Michael Mirkovich
Recordist-Engineer- Rick Maclane
Recordist/Sound Effects- Steve Woods, Gary Blufer
Music Supervisor/Editor- Christopher Kennedy
Music Recordist- Brian Nevin, Zoomar Studios, Toronto
Music Mixer- Jeff Wolpert, Inception Sound Studios, Toronto
Voice Casting- Barbara Harris
Negative Cutter- D. Bassett & Associates
Color Timer- Bob Raring
Titles & Optical Effects- Cinema Research Corporation
Title Design- Neal Thompson
Optical Line-up- Robert Montgomery
Miniature Effects- Light & Motion Corporation
Visual Effects Supervisor- Dale Fay
Effects Cameraman- Barry Peterson
Camera Assistant- Lem Riftsoo
Production Manager- Brian Ross
Miniatures Supervisor- John Jackson
Model Makers- John Hunter, Gordon Bray
Special Photographic Effects- Jim Danforth, Effects Associates, Inc.

SONGS

"The Darkest Side Of The Night"
Written by Fred Mollin and Stan Meissner
Performed by Metropolis
Produced by Stan Meissner
From the import album "Power Of The Night"
Courtesy of MTM Records

"Say This To Me"
Written by Ric Johnston
Produced by Colin Thurston
Performed by Neo A4
From the album "Neo A4"
Courtesy of Duke Street Records

"Tamara's Bio Project'
Written by Rob Hedden
Performed by Rob Hedden and Murray Middleman
Courtesy of Quayton Music

"Broken Dream"
Written by Fred Mollin and Stan Meissner
Performed by Terry Crawford

"J.J.'s Blues"
Written by Stan Meissner

"Stalker's Rocker"
Written by Steve Linn
Performed by Steve Linn and Tim Valda

"Living In The City"
Written by Stan Meissner
Produced by Stan Meissner

"Strike"
Written by Bob Hayman and John Powell
Performed by The Koo
Courtesy of Delta Records

"Theme From New York, New York"
By John Kander and Fred Ebb
Performed by Frank Sinatra
Produced by Charles Pignone
From the album "Nothing But The Best"
Courtesy of Reprise Records

Post-Production and Re-Recording Facilities-
Republic Sound Studios, Inc., Hollywood, California
Location Sound Services-
Pinewood Stracks, Vancouver, British Columbia
Location Processing-
Gastown Film Labs, Ltd., Vancouver, British Columbia
Prints in Technicolor
Lenses and Panaflex Camera by Panavision
Recorded in Ultra-Stereo
“Nav 100” Computer Supplied By-
Magellan Systems Corporation, Monrovia, California
Based on characters created by Victor Miller
Original Jason sound effect created by Harry Manfredini
Filmed on Location in-
New York City, New York, and Vancouver, British Columbia
Copyright & TM 1989 By Horror, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
A Paramount Picture



Back To Part 8 Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror