CAST AND CREW


LIEUTENTANT "LEFTY" ENRIGHT- DENNIS HOPPER
VANITA "STRETCH" BROCK- CAROLINE WILLIAMS
THE COOK- JIM SIEDOW
CHOP-TOP- BILL MOSELEY
LEATHERFACE- BILL JOHNSON
GRANDPA- KEN EVERT
PATROLMAN- HARLAN JORDAN
DETECTIVE- KIRK SISCO
CUT-RITE MANAGER- JAMES N. HARRELL
L.G. MCPETERS- LOU PERRYMAN
BUZZ- BARRY KINYON
RICK- CHRIS DOURIDAS
GOURMET YUPPETTE- JUDY KELLY
YUPPIE- JOHN MARTIN IVEY
SPORTS ANCHORMAN- KINKY FRIEDMAN
ANCHORMAN- WIRT CAIN
T.V. COMMENTATOR- DAN JENKINS
GONZO MOVIEGOER- JOE BOB BRIGGS
GONZO MOVIEGOER- TWINKLY BAYOUD
GONZO MOVIEGOER- VICTORIA POWELLS
MAN IN HOTEL CORRIDOR- TOBE HOOPER

Directed by Tobe Hooper
Written by L.M. Kit Carson
Produced by Menahem Golan and Yoram Globus
Associate Producer- L.M. Kit Carson
Co-Producer- Tobe Hooper
Executive Producers- Henry Holmes and James Jorgensen
Special Makeup Effects by- Tom Savini
Costume Designer- Carin Hooper
Music by- Tobe Hooper and Jerry Lambert
Unit Production Manager- Henry Kline
First Assistant Director- Richard Espinoza
Second Assistant Director- Mark Lyon
Production Designer- Cary White
Director of Photography- Richard Kooris
Edited by Alain Jakubowicz
Executive in Charge of Production- Rony Yacov
Los Angeles Casting- Robert MacDonald, Bonnie Pietila
Austin Casting- Pat Orseth
Stunt Coordinator- John Moio
Stuntmen- Daniel Barringer, Bob Elmore
Larry Holt, Tom Morga, Beth Nufer
Jim Stephan, Allen Wyatt Jr.
Assistant Art Director- Daniel Miller
Leadperson Art- Jay Raymond
Set Decorator- Michael Peal
First Assistant Cameraman- Ralph Watson
Boom Operator- Henry Miller
Sound Mixer- Wayne Bell
Video Assist Operator- Samuel Crowther
Property Master- Michael O'Sullivan
Property Assistants- Anita Dallas, Terry Evans
Best Boy Electrician- Jon Lewis
Key Grip- Ferrell Shinnick
Dolly Grip- Bobby Lewallen
Gaffer- Phillip Curry
Rigging Gaffer- Doug Sutton
Rigging Best Boy- Dwight Cary
Costume Supervisor- Julia Gombert
Costumer- Karen Miller
Makeup- Candi Duke
Hair Stylist- Denise Carfagno
Special Effects Makeup Crew- Jon Vulich
Mitchel DeVane, Gino Crognale, Shawn McEnroe
Bart Mixon, Gabe Bartalos
Model Maker- Tony Hooper
Production Coordinator- Tamara Carlisle
Location Manager- Sjon Ueckert
Production Accountant- Rachel David-Ames
Script Supervisor- Laura DeBolt Kooris
Still Photographer- Gary Farr
Unit Publicist- Scot Holton
Production Assistants- David Parks, Richard Rosser
Special Effects Coordinator- Eddie Surkin
Special Effects Leadman- Joshua Hakian
Special Effects Crew- Gerald McClanahan
Todd Smiley, Ray Beetz
Joe Quinlivan, Ken Sher
Mechanical Special Effects- Daniel F. Morris
Construction Coordinator- Pat Welsome
Post Production Supervisor- Michael R. Sloan
First Assistant Editors- Koby Dagan, Anne Couk
Secont Assistant Editors- Iris Dagan
Chris Notarthomas, Anne Jordan-Bruton
Apprentice Editor- Linda Mitchell
Supervising Sound Editor- David Bartlett
Sound Editors- Allen Hartz, Jane Lang
Steve Shearsby, Richard Vandenberg
Richard Villa, Fred Wasser
Assistant Sound Editors- Bobbi Banks
Nick Barnard, Spike Allison Hooper
Sara Sheranian, Justin Vacco, Amy Vincent
Tony Wakefield, Ron Bartlett, Oscar Mitt
Apprentice Sound Editors- Brian Chic
Paula Greatbatch, Carolann Sanchez, Steve Schwalbe
ADR Editor- Jessica Gallavan
Foley Supervisor- Tracey Smith
Foley Editors- John Duvall
Albert Gasser, Marian Wilde
Foley Assistant- Karen Joseph
Re-Recording- Todd AO/Glen Glenn
Re-Recording Mixers- Christopher Jenkins
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe
Title Design- Wenden K. Baldwin, Kyle Seidenbaum
Main Titles and Opticals- Freeze Frame
Negative Cutting- Ron Vitello, Anne-Marie Vitello
Color Timer- Angelo Russo
Color by- TVC

Second Unit Crew

Second Unit Directors- Newt Arnold, John Moio
Second Unit 1st Assistant Director- David Anderson
Second Unit 2nd Assistant Director- Leo Zisman
Second Unit Director of Photography- J. Michael McClary
Camera Operator- Vince Baldino
First Assistant Cameraman- Brown Cooper
Sound Mixer- Paul Harrison
Extras Casting- Actors Clearinghouse
Cosmetic Lenses by- Felix Leal, Linda Lowenthal
Music Supervisor- Paula Erickson
Music Editor- Michael Linn

SONGS

"Shame On You"
Written by Pat McDonald and Barbara K. McDonald
Performed by Timbuk 3
Produced by Dennis Herring
From the album "Greetings From Timbuk 3"
Courtesy of Mambadaddi Music/I.R.S. Music, Inc. (BMI)

"White Night"
Written by Connor
Performed by Torch Song
Produced by William Orbit and Laurie Mayer
Mixed by William Orbit and Dick O'Dell
Courtesy of Linear Music

"Goo Goo Muck"
Written by Ronni Cook
Performed by The Cramps
Produced by The Cramps
From the import album "Psychedelic Jungle"
Courtesy of NRM Publishing

"No One Lives Forever"
Written by Danny Elfman
Performed by Oingo Boingo
Produced by Danny Elfman and Steve Barteck
From the album "Dead Man's Party"
Courtesy of Little Maestro Music

"Life Is Hard"
Written by Pat McDonald
Performed by Timbuk 3
Producted by Dennis Herring
From the album "Greetings From Timbuk 3"
Courtesy of Mambadaddi Music/I.R.S. Music, Inc. (BMI)

"Over Your Shoulder"
Written by Johnette Napolitano and Jim Mankey
Performed by Concrete Blonde
Produced by Earle Mankey
From the album "Concrete Blonde"
Courtesy of Happy Hermit/I.R.S. Music, Inc. (BMI)

"Crazy Crazy Mama"
Written by Roky Erickson
Performed by Roky Erickson
Produced by Duane Aslaksen
From the album "Don't Slander Me"
Published by Orb Music Company (ASCAP)
Courtesy of Pink Dust Records

"Your Haunted Head"
Written by Johnette Napolitano
Performed by Concrete Blonde
Produced by Earle Mankey
From the album "Concrete Blonde"
Courtesy of Happy Hermit/I.R.S. Music, Inc. (BMI)

"Good To Be Bad"
Written by Stiv Bator and Brian James
Performed by The Lords Of The New Church
Produced by Lords with Dennis Herring
Lyrical Inspiration by Kit Carson
From the album "Method To Our Madness"
Courtesy of Illegal Songs, Inc. (BMI)

"Mind Warp"
Written by Stiv Bator and Brian James
Performed by The Lords Of The New Church
Produced by Lords with Dennis Herring
From the album "Method To Our Madness"
Courtesy of Illegal Songs, Inc. (BMI)

"Strange Things Happen"
Written by Stewart Copeland
Performed by Stewart Copeland
Produced by Stewart Copeland
Courtesy of Regatta Music, Ltd.

Soundtrack available on I.R.S. Records

Special Thanks To: The Texas Film Commission
Joel Smith and Liz Kline
The Texas State Department of Highways
and Public Transportation
The Texas Department of Public Safety
The City of Austin, Texas
The City of Bastrop, Texas
The City of Belton, Texas
Watson-Casey Companies
Artesia Waters, Inc.
B.H. & Associates, Inc.
Big Red, Inc.
Shiner Beer

Hotel Furniture Provided by- Haverty's Fine Furniture
Production Services and Equipment Provided by- Keylite-PSI
Recorded in Ultra-Stereo
Copyright 1986 Cannon Films, Inc. and Cannon International B.V.
All Rights Reserved



Back To Part 2 Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror