CAST AND CREW


FREDDY KRUEGER- JACKIE EARLE HALEY
QUENTIN SMITH- KYLE GALLNER
NANCY HOLBROOK- ROONEY MARA
KRISTEN FOWLES- KATIE CASSIDY
JESSE BRAUN- THOMAS DEKKER
DEAN RUSSELL- KELLAN LUTZ
ALAN SMITH- CLANCY BROWN
DR. GWEN HOLBROOK- CONNIE BRITTON
NORA FOWLES- LIA D. MORTENSEN
LITTLE KRISTEN- JULIANNA DAMM
JESSE'S FATHER- CHRISTIAN STOLTE
CREEPY GIRL #1- KATIE SCHOOPING KNIGHT
CREEPY GIRL #2- HAILEY SCHOOPING KNIGHT
CREEPY GIRL #3- LEAH UTEG
HISTORY TEACHER- DON ROBERT CASS
DEAN'S FATHER- KURT NAEBIG
LITTLE NANCY- KYRA KRUMINS
LITTLE JESSE- BRAYDEN COYER
LITTLE DEAN- MAX HOLT
INMATE- ANDREW FISCELLA
SWIM COACH- BOB KIZER
OFFICER- PETE KELLY
COUNTY JAIL COP- JASON BRANDSTETTER
MINISTER- ROB RILEY
PARAMEDIC- SCOTT LINDVALL
PHARMACIST- DOMINICK COVIELLO
PAXTON- PARKER BAGLEY
DEAN'S MOM- JENNIFER ROBERS
NURSE- TANIA RANDALL
LITTLE LOGAN- LOGAN STALZER
LITTLE CHRISTOPHER- CHRISTOPHER WOODS
SPRINGWOOD DETECTIVE- TOMMY BARTLETT
HOSPITAL PATIENT- SHIRIN CAIOLA
ER PATIENT- JOE DEVITO
MOURNER AT CEMETERY- TONY DOMINO
COLLEGE GIRL- JANEA GRANVILLE
RESIDENT- JUDITH HOAG
POSSE PARENT- BILL IBRAHIM
CUSTOMER IN BOOKSTORE- THOMAS KOSIK
PARENTAL MOB MEMBER- TIM KRUEGER
BOY AT THE PARTY- GREG KUK
ANGRY MOB PARENT- DAN LATHAM
FATHER OF ER PATIENT- JOSEPH MAZURK
ER PATIENT- CHRISTOPHER MIDKIFF
FIREFIGHTER- THORPE SCHOENLE
OFFICER DELANEY- CHARLES E. TIEDJE
POLICE OFFICER- ROGER WIGGINS
MARCUS YEON- AARON YOO

Directed By- Samuel Bayer
Produced By- Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller
Co-Producer- John Rickard
Music By- Steve Jablonsky
Casting By- Lisa Fields
Costumes Designed By- Mari-An Ceo
Edited By- Glen Scantlebury
Production Designer- Patrick Lumb
Director of Photography- Jeff Cutter
Executive Producer- Mike Drake
Executive Producers- Robert Shaye, Michael Lynne
Executive Producers- Richard Brener, Walter Hamada, Dave Neustadter
Based on Characters Created By- Wes Craven
Story By- Wesley Strick
Screenplay By- Wesley Strick and Eric Heisserer
Unit Production Manager- Demetra Diamantopoulos
First Assistant Director- Myron Hoffert
Second Assistant Director- Traci Lewis
Stunt Coordinators- Kurt Bryant, Mark Ginther
Stunts- Jay Caputo, Brian Christensen, Danny Downey
Richard Epper, James Fierro, Mark Harper
Lisa Hoyle, Daniel Maldonado, Natalie M. Meyer
Michael Owen, Tarah Paige, Shawn Robinson
Joe Ross, Jeff Shannon, Nathan Siebring
Karin Silvestri-Coye, Bryan Thompson
Trampas Thompson, Merritt Yohnka
Art Director- Craig Jackson
Assistant Art Director- Stephanie Gilliam
Set Designers- David W. Krummel, Jami Primmer
Graphic Artist- Bret Tanzer
Illustrators- James Oxford, Nathaniel West
Conceptual Artists- Constantine Sekeris, Josh Bayer
Storyboard Artist- Trevor Goring
Concept Artist/Storyboard Artist- Brian Murray
Set Decorator- Karen Frick
Lead- Troy Borisy
Set Dresser- Thomas J. Glynn
Researcher- Nancy Lumb
Art Department Coordinator- Kristin Hanson Turpin
Art Department P.A.- Chewie K. Darsow
Set Decorator Coordinator- Marquee Reno
Script Supervisor- Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
"A" Camera Operator/Steadicam- Jacques Jouffret
"B" Camera Operator- Joe Williams
"A" First Assistant Camera- Peter Kuttner
"B" First Assistant Camera- David Morenz
Additional First Assistant Camera- Scott Rolfe
"A" Second Assistant Camera- Dan Schroer
"B" Second Assistant Camera- Chris Wittenborn
Technocrane Operator- Mark N. Woods
Libra Head Technician- Lance Mayer
Underwater Camera Operator- Cynthia Pusheck
Underwater First Assistant Camera- Maryan Zurek
Film Loader- Shannon DeWolfe
Video Assist- Kevin P. Boyd, Glen Weiberg
Robert E. Arnold, Andrew A. Smith
Motion Control Operator- Chris Toth
Motion Control Technician- Jan Beran
Production Sound Mixer- David Obermeyer
Boom Operators- Karl H. Dondlinger, Ronald L. Wright
Sound Utility- Jim Gaudio
Costume Supervisors- Eileen McCahill, Gina Panno
Set Costumer- Patrick Caulfield
Key Costumer- Stella C. Cottini
Costumers- Lizzie Cook, Amy Glenn, Melissa A. Grzybek
Christine Hawes, Vanessa King, Sukari McGill, Julie Yrjanson
Hair Department Head- Dominic Mango
Key Hairstylist- Mary E. Buono
Hairstylists- Kathleen Fatigato, Pamela Milone-McLaughlin
Anthony Mirante, Cheryl Pickenpack, Linda R. Rizzoto
Wigmaker- Victoria Wood
Make-Up Department Head- Karen Lynn
Key Make-Up Artist- Ross Martucci
Make-Up Artists- Latrice L. Edwards, Earl J. Nickolson
Additional Make-Up Artists- Deborah K. Dee, Joyce Taft
Special Prosthetics Effects Designed By- Andrew Clement
Prosthetic Make-Up Artist- Bart Mixon
Make-Up Effects Lab Technicians- Chad Washam, Andy Krawiec
Brian Rae, Bill Forsche
Chief Lighting Technician- James Elton Davis
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician- Christopher R. Hudecek
Rigging Gaffer- Anthony J. Lullo
Rigging Electric Best Boy- Joseph F. Guerino
Key Grip- Mike Lewis
Best Boy Grip- Robert Krzeminski
Dolly Grip- Mark Purkart
Rigging Key Grip- John S. Robertson
Grip Rigging Best Boy- Tim Jipping
Special Effects Coordinator- John D. Milinac
Special Effects Foremen- Michael Ahasay, William Kennedy
Key Set Special Effects- Jay Appleberry
Special Effects- Frank Battaglia, Ted Corso, Matthew Jahnke
Darryl Johnson, Frank R. Krenmuller, Blake E. Matthys
Mike Milinac, Daniel Sokolowski, H. David Stephenson, James Topel
Post Production Supervisor- Steven Kaminsky
1st Assistant Editor- Byron Wong
Visual Effects Editor- Peter Gvozdas
Assistant Editor- Kat Thomas
Re-Recording Mixers- Kevin O'Connoll, Beau Borders
Supervising Sound Editor- Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Supervising Sound Effects Editor- Michael Payne
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor- Glynna Grimala
Sound Designer- David Farmer, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors- Dan Hegeman, Tim Walson, MPSE
Stephen P. Robinson, Geoff Rubay, Stuart Provine
Jon Title, MPSE, Scott Wolf, Paul Aulicino, MPSE
Charlie Campagna
Dialogue Editors- John C. Stuver, MPSE
Michael Hertlein, Daniel S. Irwin, MPSE
ADR Editors- Nancy Nugent Title, MPSE, Jed Dodge
Supervising Foley Editor- Kerry Carmean Williams
1st Assistant Sound Editor- Patrick Cusack
Voice Casting- Caitlin McKenna
ADR Mixer- Michael Miller
ADR Mix-Technician- Courtney Bishop
Supervising Foley Artist- Gary Hecker
Foley Artist- Catherine Rose
Foley Mixer- Nerses Gezalyan
Re-Recording Mix-Technician- Steve Schatz
Re-Recording Stage Engineer- Danial Shimiaei
Music Editor- Steve Durkee
Assistant Music Editor- Mario Vitale
Post Production Coordinators- Ellen Stafford, Danielle Daly
Post Production Assistant- Andrew Woolley
2nd 2nd Assistant Director- Stefan Rand
Additional 2nd Assistant Directors- Kwame Amoaku, Aiman Humaideh
Production Office Coordinator- Jeremy Beiermann
Asst. Production Office Coordinator- Sara Ellingen
Production Secretary- Kenneth J. Yoder
Production Accountant- Wendy M. Price
1st Assistant Accountant- Michael Swafford
Location Manager- Martha LaFage
Additional Location Manager- Al Cohn
Key Assistant Location Manager- Nick Rafferty
Assistant Location Manager- Nicholas Jamison
Location Coordinator- Natasha Parker
Location Assistants- Rich Wolgemuth, Brian L. Fairley
Property Master- William Dambra
Assistant Prop Masters- David J. Chamerski, Aaron C. Holden Jr.
Propmaker- Joe D. Mack
Construction Coordinator- Tyler Osman
Carpenter Foremen- Troy O. Osman, John P. Kenny III
Labor Foreman- Tom Osman
Painter Supervisor- Frank D. Dambra
Paint Foremen- Harry N. Haase, Daniel R. Sarich
Greens Foreman- Jeff Dieter
Greensmen- Phillip Ellman, Quentin Matthys, Walter J. Piers
John J. Rigden, Thomas J. Rigden, Daryl C. Ziemke
Scenic Artist- Larry Szymanowski
Assistants to Mr. Bayer- Irec Kriske, Moral Turgeman
Chris Hoggard
Assistant to Michael Bay- Amy Allen
Assistants to Mr. Form and Mr. Fuller- Paul Ruffolo
Sarah Smith, John Baer
Assistant to Mr. Drake- Cameron M. Wood
Assistant to Mr. Haley- Don Cass
Set Medics- Ross L. Kulma, James Reem
Construction Medics- Thomas P. Mulroe, Thomas Sullivan III
Transportation Coordinator- James A. Hogan
Transportation Captain/Dispatcher- Armand Paoletti
Transportation Captain- Joe Paoletti
Craft Service- Ryan D. Steinhouse
Catering- Hat Trick Catering
Office Production Assistants- Jonelle Castillo
Drew Fulton, PJ Fishwick
Set Production Assistants- Senic Billingsley, Carrie Bush
Corey Gibbons, Will Higgins, Andre E. King, Ryan Young
Casting Associate- John Barba
Chicago Casting- Mickie Paskal, C.S.A.
Chicago Casting- Jennifer S. Rudnicke, C.S.A.
Chicago Casting Associate- Melissa Pryor
Extras Casting- Joan Philo
Unit Publicist- Alex Worman
Still Photographer- Peter Sorel
Studio Teachers- Lisa Marie Breen, Terrie Quinlan
Los Angeles & Insert Units
Associate Producer- Erik Holmberg
unit Production Managers- Karyn McCarthy, Elaine Dysinger
Production Supervisor- Kate Amer
Production Coordinators- Rhonda DeVictor, Linda Warrilow
Asst. Production Coordinator- Jessica Stewart
2nd Unit Director- Rob Legato
1st Assistant Directors- Mark Cotone, Dieter Bush
Michael Phillips, Milos Milicevic
2nd Assistant Directors- Yumiko Takeya, Mark Carter
Andy Spellman, Ivan Kraljevic
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors- Carlos De La Torre
Amaranda Lilac Sakamoto
Director of Photography- Lukas Ettlin
2nd Unit Director of Photography- Eric Leach
"A" Camera Operators/Steadicam- Neal Norton, BJ McDonnell
"A" Camera Operator- Gary Jay
"B" Camera Operators- Dave Tolsky, Philippe Carr-Forster
Art Directors- Kevin Kavanaugh, Greg Hooper
Set Designers- Sally Thornton, Jane Wuu
Costume Supervisors- Tiffany Busche, Grace Pyke
Chief Lighting Technicians- Jamie Davis, Jay Yowler, Todd Heater
Key Grips- Bob Leitelt, Mike Price, Phillip Miller
Hair/Make-Up Department Heads- Trefor Proud, Kelly O'Leary
Department Head Make-Up- Cheri Minns
Department Head Hair- Janine Thompson
Location Managers- Robin Citrin, Darrin Lipscomb
Property Master- Ritchie Kramer
Script Supervisor- Ana Maria Quintana
Kristen Calabrese, Samantha Kirkeby
Set Decorator- Kelly Berry
Leadmen- Bob Lucas, Rich Andrade
On Set Dresser- Christian Washburn
Sound Mixers- Walter P. Anderson, Lisa Pinero
SPFX Supervisor- Allen Hall
SFX Foreman- Matthew Hall
Fight Choreographer- Brad Allan
Video Assist- Jeb Johenning, Jimmy Johenning
24 Frame Playback- Todd Marks
Visual Effects Supervisor- Marc Kolbe
Visual Effects Producer- Annemarie Griggs
Visual Effects By- Method Studios
Sean Faden, Stephanie Gilgar, Jaimie Lee Jota
Dan Seddon, Juan-Luis Sanchez, Alexa Hale
Matt Dessero, Janelle Croshaw, Jason Greenblum
Jeff Allen, Brian Burke, Olivier Dumont
James LeBloch, Viviana Kim, James Kirk
Alex Lee, Joon Lee, Dan Letarte
Masa Narita, Vinh Nguyen, Wendy Seddon
Visual Effects By- Pixomondo
Visual Effects Supervisor- Bjorn Mayer
Visual Effects Producer- Leighton Greer
Visual Effect By- Digiscope
Mary Stuart, Dion Hatch, Brennan Prevatt
Digital Intermediate Provided By- Company 3 LA
CO3 Executive Producer/Colorist- Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Producer- Erik Rogers
On-Line Editor- Matthew W. Johnson
CO3 Producer- Missy Papageorge
CO3 Dailies Producer- Arthur Tremeau
Dailies Colorists- Adrian Delude, Jeremy Sawyer
Negative Cutter- Gary Burritt
Film Color Timer- Jim Passon
Color & Prints- Deluxe
Main Titles Designed and Produced By- Prologue Films
End Titles By- Scarlet Letters
Score Mixed By- Jeff Biggers
Conducted By- Nick Glennie-Smith
Orchestrators- Y. Suzette Moriarty, Frank Macchia
Elizabeth Finch, Geoff Stradling
Additional Music- Jay Flood
Programmer- Clay Duncan
Soundtrack Album On- Watertower Music

SONGS

"Main Title" and "Jump Rope"
From "A Nightmare On Elm Street" (1984)
Written By Charles Bernstein

"Un Homme Et Une Femme"
Written By Pierre Barouh and Francis Lai
Performed By The Hit Crew
Courtesy of Turn Up The Music, Inc.
Under License From DMS

"All I Have To Do Is Dream"
Written By Boudleaux Bryant
Performed By The Everly Brothers
From the album "All I Have To Do Is Dream"
Courtesy Of Barnaby Records, Inc.
By Arrangement with Ace Music Services, LLC

Nancy's Artwork Created By- Jessica Sheehy
Special Thanks To- The Illinois Film Office
Filmed With Cameras and Lenses From- Panavision
Lighting Supplied By- Paskal Lighting
Images By- Corbis
Kodak Motion Picture Products
DTS/Dolby Digital/Sony Dynamic Digital Sound
Copyright 2010 New Line Productions, Inc.
A New Line Cinema Release
All Rights Reserved


Back To Nightmare On Elm Street Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror