CAST AND CREW


FREDDY KRUEGER- HIMSELF
HEATHER LANGENKAMP- HERSELF
DYLAN- MIKO HUGHES
CHASE PORTER- DAVID NEWSOM
JULIE- TRACY MIDDENDORF
ROBERT ENGLUND- HIMSELF
WES CRAVEN- HIMSELF
MARIANNE MADDALENA- HERSELF
CHUCK- MATT WINSTON
TERRY- ROB LABELLE
SCRIPT SUPERVISOR- GRETCHEN OEHLER
FREDDY HAND DOUBLE- JEFFREY JOHN DAVIS
LIMO DRIVER- CULLY FREDRICKSEN
TV STUDIO P.A.- BODHI ELFMAN
SAM RUBIN- HIMSELF
NEW LINE RECEPTIONIST- CLAUDIA HARO
SARA RISHER- HERSELF
ROBERT SHAYE- HIMSELF
KIM AT NEW LINE- CINDY GUIDRY
HIGHWAY PATROLMAN #1- RAY GLANZMANN
HIGHWAY PATROLMAN #2- YONDA DAVIS
CORONER- MICHAEL HAGIWARA
MORGUE ATTENDANT- W. EARL BROWN
MINISTER- KENNETH ZANCHI
JSU GARCIA- HIMSELF
TUESDAY KNIGHT- HERSELF
GRAVEYARD WORKER- BEANS MOROCCO
JOHN SAXON- HIMSELF
PATRICE ENGLUND- TAMARA MARK
DR. HEFFNER- FRAN BENNETT
NURSE WITH PILLS- LIN SHAYE
NEWSCASTER- DEBORAH ZARA KOBYLT
COUNTER NURSE- DIANA NADEAU
ICU NURSE #1- STAR-SHEMAH BOBATOON
ICU NURSE #2- LOU THORNTON
ICU NURSE #3- CYNTHIA SAVAGE
SENIOR NURSE WITH NEEDLE- SANDRA ELLIS LAFFERTY
JUNIOR NURSE WITH NEEDLE- JESSICA CRAVEN
SECURITY OFFICER- THOMAS G. BURT
NURSE ABBOTT- TINA VAIL
NURSE IN HOSPITAL ROOM- KATHRYN GREENWOOD
HOSPITAL INTERN- KEVIN HARRIS

Written and Directed by- Wes Craven
Based on Characters Created by- Wes Craven
Produced by- Marianna Maddalena
Co-Producer- Jay Roewe
Executive Producers- Robert Shaye, Wes Craven
Casting by- Gary Zuckenbrod
Director of Photography- Mark Irwin, C.S.C./A.S.C.
Edited by- Patrick Lussier
Music by- J. Peter Robinson
Production Designer- Cynthia Charette
Costume Designer- Mary Jane Fort
Co-Executive Producer- Sara Risher
Unit Production Manager- Barry Waldman
1st Assistant Director- Nick Mastandrea
2nd Assistant Director- Rosemary C. Cremona
Production Executive- Timothy Gray
Associate Producer- Jeffrey Fenner
Executive in Charge of Post-Production- Joe Fineman
Production Coordinator- Pearl Lucero
Assistant Coordinator- Diane Sabatini
Assistant to Wes Craven and Marianne Maddalena-
Angela Lussier
Production Secretary- Lisa Harrison
Assistant to Sara Risher- Lynne McQuaker
Script Supervisor- Gretchen Oehler Kavner
Production Accountant- Diana Johnson
Assistant Production Accountant- Cynthia Walker
Accounting Assistant- Sonja Marie Samuel
Post Production Accountant- Fred Grossman
Production Controller- Paul Prokop
Production Attorney- Phillip L. Rosen
Contract Adviser- Liz Amsden
Art Directors- Troy Sizemore, Diane McKinnon
Set Designer- Stephen Alesch
Draftsman- Charles J.H. Wood
Storyboard Artist- Matt Golden
Set Decorator- Ruby Guidara
Leadman- Tom Kerns
On-Set Dresser- Grant Scharbo
Swing Gang- Daniel Spaulding, Loren Patrick Lyons,
Andrew V. Cicoria
Set Dresser- Catherine Ernst
Property Master- Chen Candido
Assistant Property Master- Nino Candido
Assistant Property Master- Chuck Askerneese
Additional Camera Operators- Eric Goldstein, Robert D. Tomer
1st Assistant Camera- Gary K. Ushino
2nd Assistant Camera- Jeffrey Civa
2nd Assistant B Camera- Egor Davidoff
Steadicam Operators- David L. Peck, Kirk Gardner
Leader- Brian Heffron
Gaffer- Jay W. Yowler
Best Boy Electric- Troy White
Electricians- John Di Tomaso, Yariv Michaelovich
Michael Foster
Rigging Gaffers- Chris Culliton, David W. Strong
Key Grip- Charles M. Smallwood
Best Boy Grip- Larry Roth
Dolly Grip- Loren Hillebrand
Grips- Sandy Bloom, Don Telles, Emi Marie Ishikawa
Juan Morse, Marc Polanski
Rigging Key Grip- Charles A. Harris
Sound Mixer- Jim Steube
Boom Operator- Moe Chamberlain
Wardrobe Supervisor- Jane Lanzner
Set Costumers- Ann Foley, Gina Wingate
Wardrobe Shopper- Carolyn Greco
Key Make-Up- Ashlee Petersen
Key Hair- Camille Henderson
Assistant Make-Up- Heidi Seehotzer
2nd Second Assistant Director- Susan Pickett
DGA Trainee- Jules Kovisars
Supervisor of Visual Effects- William Mesa
Visual Effects by- Flash Film Works
Visual Effects Producer- Nick Davis
Visual Effects Co-Producer- Linda Landry-Nelson
Visual Effects Technical Supervisor- John Coats
Visual Effects Cameraman- Dave Stump
Visual Effects Art Director- Charles Wood
Visual Effects Production Manager- Tina Mesa
Visual Effects Camera Assistant- Mike Ball
Visual Effects Digital Technician- Dave Lockwood
Visual Effects Assistant Editor- Bonnie Dombrowski
Matte Painting/Composite Supervisor- Tim Donahue
Conceptual Artist- Matsune Suzuki
Film Scanning by- CIS
Digital Film Recording- Digital Filmworks
Digital Visual Effects- Digital Filmworks
Mechanical Effects Created by- Lou Carlucci
Special Effects Crew- Charles Schmitz, Albert Marangoni
Michael W. Menzel, Steven Carlton Ficke, John C. Carlucci
Adam Campbell, Morgan Guynes, Dwight Roberts
James Ochoa, Martin Simon, Jim Hannah, Andre Ellingson
Special Make-Up Effects by-
Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group, Inc.
Robert Kurtzman, Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger
Coordinator- Erin Haggerty
Make-Up Effects Crew- Wayne Toth, George Bernota
Evan Campbell, Douglas Noe, Kan Hiroshi Ikeuchi, Bill Hunt
Freddy Krueger Make-Up by- David Miller Creations
Make-Up Crew- David Miller, Michael J. Regan, Mark Boley
Mark Maitre, Gino Acevedo, V. Jude Ruta
Construction Coordinator- Raymond Camaioni
Construction Estimator- Karri Mayo
Construction Foreman- Ken Brooks
Stage Foreman- Richard C. Welch
Carpenters- Jose Jimenez, Larce Crawfod, Anthony McNerney
Marc Alan Stevens, Robert A. McNerney, Joseph T. Del Monte
Garner E. Ryan, Humberto Jimenez, Ralph R. Coulter
Rutilo L. Jimenez, Pedro Fernandez
Labor Foreman- Carlos Chavez
Laborers- Salvador Sahagun, Joseph Camaioni
Lead Scenic & Freddy Krueger Paintings- Linda Newman
Scenic Artists- Martha Higgins, Craig Shepherd
Kiven Meyer, Richard Brandt, Leeza Ingalls, Twyla Reppen
Star Fritz, James R. York, Jon Higgins, Linda Castren
Daniel Beralas
Sculptors- Patrick Magin, Katie Karloff
Foam-Tec- John Bloom, Simon Loftus
Plaster Foreman- Jim Clements
Metal Work- Michael Sean O'Harra, Wayne Erickson
Location Manager- Marshall Moore
Assistant Location Managers- Gerald W. Averill
Eva Schroeder, Ari Jampolsky
Production Assistants- Daniel K. Arredondo, Gretchen Hyman
Rudy Scalese, Marla D. Saltzer
Production Interns- Chuck Mullaney, Joshua David Scott
Nurse- Sandra Ohlfest
Medical Tech Advisors- Lance Gentile, Lori Robertson
Transportation Coordinator- Griff Ruggles
Transportation Captain- Danny Westerberg
Drivers- Richard Rizzo, John R. Videgain, Gordie Merrick
Charles Clevering, John Nardone, Gregg R. Videgain
Ronald R. Stinton, Raymond R. George, Don Martin
Morgan McGuinness, Mark Brown, Glen Mathias
Tony "Bear" Mihalopoulos, Hollywood Dave Flanagan
Casting Associate- Jean Scoccimarro
Extras Casting- Webster-Kolich & Co. Casting
Casting Intern- Eric Small
Post Production Supervisor- Sara King
Associate Editor- Edward Abroms
First Assistant Editor- Peter Devaney Flanagan
2nd Assistant Editor- Lynn Abroms
Music Editor- Lise Richardson
Sound Editorial by- Clay Digital Sound
Sound Supervisor- Paul B. Clay, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editorial Crew
Dialogue Editors- Jerry Jacobson, Chris Rabideau
Marty Stein
Effects Editors- Patrick O'Sullivan, Susan Kurtz
Cindy Rabideau
ADR Editor- Patrick Somerset, CAS
Sound Assistants- Ken Miller, Chris Nava
Patricia Conaway, Nick Clay
Foley Artists- Ellen Heuer, Chris Moriana
ADR/Foley Mixer- Karin Roulo
ADR Recordist- Darrin Mann
ADR/Foley Re-recorded at- Ivy Sound Studios
Walla Group- Studio City Players
Sound Designers- Paul B. Clay, M.P.S.E.
Re-recording Mixers- Peter Reale, Roberta Doherny
Tim Philben, C.A.S.
Re-recorded at- Universal City Studios
Music Supervisors- Paul Di Franco, Ed Gerrard
Orchestrations by- Michael McCuistion
Additional Orchestrations- Larry Rench, Peter Tomashek
Lolita Ritmanis, Harvey Cohen, Edgardo Simone, Scott Rogers
Supervising Music Copyists- Greg and Leslie Buttars
Orchestral Music Recorded at- LA Studios East
Scoring & Mix Engineer- Robert Fernandez
Assistant Engineer- Glen Neibaur
Studio Manager- Robin Leishman
Orchestra Conductor- Michael McCuistion
Preview Technical Supervisor- Lee Tucker
DTS Engineer- Jeff Levison
Stunt Coordinator- Tony Cecere
Stunt Players- Christopher Doyle, Lou Carlucci
Debbie Lee Carrington, Christine Brady, Alex Eaona
Sandy Free, Lynn Salvatori, Annie Ellis
Trisha Lane, Chere Rae, Lisa McCullough
Maria R. Kelly, Deep Roy, Richie Gaona
Ed Gale, Mickey Gilbert, David Edward Garber
Stand-ins- Diana Nadeau, Jeffrey John Davis, Troy Larkin
Set Teacher- Phil Eisenhower
Catering- Deluxe Catering
Craft Services- Patrick Hibler
Unit Publicist- Yorke & Hill P.R.
Unit Photographer- Joseph Viles
Product Placement- Tony Hoffman
Freeway Unit Crew
Gaffer- Rick Sands
Best Boy Electric- Steve Bishart
Electricians- Mike Carter, Tim Moore
Key Grip- David H. Winner
Best Boy Grip- Jeff Ahrens
Best Boy- Frank Scibella
Construction Foreman- Douglas Womack
Hair & Make-Up- Kelvin R. Trahan
Craft Services- Randall E. Tedesco
2nd Unit Crew
Director- Mickey Gilbert
1st Assistant Director- Jim Behnke
Script Supervisor- Karolyn Austin
Director of Photography- Eric Goldstein
Camera Operator- Michael Endler
1st Assistant Camera- Brian Keith Banks, Andrew Parke
Loader- Taj Gombart
Gaffer- Donald J. Sutherland
Best Boy Electric- Michael Davis
Electricians- Katrin Schenk, Steve Kagan
Jonathan Norton, Larry Wallace
Musco- Brad Chelefvig
Key Grip- Billy Bosson
Best Boy Grip- Michael Flaningam
Grips- Brian Crane, David L. Whitham, Miles Thomas
Cesar A. Gonzales
Precision Drivers- The Bill Young Driving Team
Stunt Drivers- Lance Gilbert, Joe Finnegan, Tim Gilbert
Gene Hartline, Chuck Hosack, Jim Wilkey, Jim Lewis
George E. Sack Jr., George A. Sack
2nd Unit Special Effects Crew- Marty Bresin, Don Hastings
Mike Brown, Jeff Bresin, Scott Sand, Steve King
2nd Unit Transportation Captain- Gordie Merrick
2nd Unit Drivers- Gordon C. Merrick III, Guy A. Duquette
Chad Merrick, Buck Holland, Michael Anderson
Charles D. Hindman
2nd Unit Locations- Lee Steadman
Additional Shooting
Production Supervisor- Eric McLeod
Unit Production Manager- Leon Dudevoir
1st Assistant Director- Gary Marcus
2nd Assistant Director- Robert Leveen
Production Coordinator- Holly Hagy
Assistant Production Coordinator- Marlene Hart
Production Secretary- Brian Odo
Lead Scenic- Linda Castren
Assistant to Props- Jonathan Craven
Eel Wrangler- Aquarium Center/Sean Lally
Heather Eel Double- Kim Little
Cameras by- Clairmont
Equipment Supplied by- Filmtrucks, Inc.
Completion Bond by- Percenterprises/Motion Picture Guarantors
Production Insurance Provided by- RHH
Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Payroll by- Media Services
Prints by- Film House
Color by- Foto-Kem Foto-tronics
Lightworks USA
Opticals- Howard Anderson Co.
Additional Digital Opticals- The Post Group
Timer- Mato
Titles- Howard Anderson Co.
Negative Cutter & Position Assembly- Magic Film & Video
Marie Helene Desbiens, Syd Cole

SONGS

"Losing My Religion"
Written by Bill Berry, Peter Buck
Mike Mills and Michael Stipe
Performed by R.E.M.
From the import album "Out Of Time"
Courtesy of Night Garden Music

"Prologue"
Composed by Charles Bernstein
From the "A Nightmare On Elm Street" Original Soundtrack
Copyright 1984 New Line Cinema, Inc.

"Main Title"
Composed by Charles Bernstein
From the "A Nightmare On Elm Street" Original Soundtrack
Copyright 1984 New Line Cinema, Inc.

Footage from "A Nightmare On Elm Street"
Courtesy of New Line Cinema Corp.
Copyright 1984 New Line Productions, Inc.
All Rights Reserved

Trylon Theater by- Charles Ford
Courtesy of Michele Birnbaum Fine Art, NYC
Stock Footage Provided by- Film & Video
Stock Shots
The Producers Wish To Thank:
Jerry Bingham, Stuart Besser, John & Mary Hughes
Sam Fischer, Dr. Judith Swerling
In Memory Of Gregg Fonseca (1952-1994)
Copyright 1994 New Line Productions, Inc.
All Rights Reserved


Back To New Nightmare Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror