CAST AND CREW


FREDDY KRUEGER- ROBERT ENGLUND
MAGGIE- LISA ZANE
JOHN- SHON GREENBLATT
TRACY- LEZLIE DEANE
CARLOS- RICKY DEAN LOGAN
SPENCER- BRECKIN MEYER
DOC- YAPHET KOTTO
CHILDLESS MAN- TOM ARNOLD
CHILDLESS WOMAN- ROSEANNE ARNOLD
ORPHANAGE WOMAN- ELINOR DONAHUE
TEEN ON TV- JOHNNY DEPP
YOUNG MAGGIE- CASSANDRA RACHEL FREL
KELLY- DAVID DUNARD
MAGGIE'S MOTHER- MARILYN ROCKAFELLOW
WOMAN ON PLANE- VIRGINIA PETERS
STEWARDESS- STELLA HALL
LORETTA KRUEGER- LINDSEY FIELDS
CARLOS' MOTHER- ANGELINA ESTRADA
TRACY'S FATHER- PETER SPELLOS
TEEN FREDDY- TOBE SEXTON
YOUNG FREDDY #1- CHASON SCHIRMER
YOUNG FREDDY #2- JOSHUA WEISEL
SPENCER'S FATHER- MICHAEL MCRAB
SPRINGWOOD TEACHER- MATTHEW FAISON
OFFICER #1- VIC WATTERSON
OFFICER #2- CARLEASE BURKE
COP IN SHELTER- WARREN BARRINGTON
SECURITY GUARD- MEL SCOTT-THOMAS
ANGRY BOY- JONATHAN HAZER
SOUL FREDDY- LINNEA QUIGLEY
FREDDY'S FATHER- ALICE COOPER
VARIOUS- FRANK CATALANO
TICKET SELLER- ROBERT SHAYE

Casting- Jane Jenkins, CSA
Janet Hirshenson, CSA
Roger Mussenden, CSA
Music- Brian May
Music Supervision- Bonnie Greenberg and Jill Meyers
Associate Producer- Michael Knue
Special Make-up Effects by- Magical Media Industries, Inc.
Special Visual Effects by- Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisor- Michael Shea
Freddy Vision Visual Effects by- The Chandler Group
John Scheele and Don Baker
Editor- Janice Hampton
Production Designer- C.J. Strawn
Director of Photography- Declan Quinn
Executive Producer- Michael De Luca
Story- Rachel Talalay
Screenplay- Michael De Luca
Producers- Robert Shaye and Aron Warner
Director- Rachel Talalay
Stunt Coordinator- Dan Bradley
Stunt Players- Cedric Adams, Rick Barker
Richard L. Blackwell, Laurie Creach
Kelly Darro, Marion Green, Jeff Habberstad
Al Jones, Gary Morgan, Roger Morgan
Noon Orsatti, William Perry, Denney Pierce
Birgit Schier, Bruce Carson
Unit Production Manager- Patty Hatcher
1st Assistant Director- Mike Topoozian
2nd Assistant Director- Greg Jacobs
Costume Designer- Kamrose Buchman
Additional Editing- Erica Huggins
Executive in Charge of Post-Production-
Joseph Fineman
Production Executive- Timothy Gray
Production Coordinator- Paddy Cullen
Assistant Production Coordinator- Michele Lilley
Script Supervisor- Carmen Sharanen-Welch
Location Manager- Kristi Frankenhouser-Davis,
Rick Botthen
Assistant Location Manager- Laura Valleybrook
Visual Effects Unit Manager- Diana Dru Blutsford
Storyboard Artist- Doug Lefler
Production Accountant- Craig Hutchison
Assistant Production Accountant- Robert Enriquez
Editorial-
1st Assistant Editors- Jeffrey Gottlieb, Dave DeGeus
Assistant Editors- Stuart Sperling, Shawna Callahan
Angela Jackson
Apprentice Editors- Kelley C. Dixon, Chris Ingram
Lymel L. Moore, Jessica Landau
Art Department
Art Director- James R. Barrows
Set Decorator- Rebecca Carriaga
Art Department Coordinator- Michael Kraft
Assistant Set Decorator- Anna Czerhatkin
Construction Coordinators- David T. Cannon,
David A. Weirman
Property Master- Brook R. Yeaton
Property Assistant- R. Vincent Smith
Lead Person- Freddie Kaft
On-Set Decorators- Ted Harowick, Mary J. Lee
Wardrobe
Costume Supervisor- C. Parker Poole
Set Designer- Hans Gedrig Struman
Camera
Camera Operator- C. Mitchell Amundsen
1st Assistant Camera- Ed Giovanni
2nd Assistant Camera- Christopher Nokig
Leader- Doral Gilligan
Still Photos- Suzanne Tenner, John Bramley
Steadicam Operators- Mark G. Yake, Randy Holen,
Dan Kemmeck
Steadicam Assistant- Joe Nutten
Lighting and Grip-
Gaffer- Vojislav Mikulic
Best Boy Electric- Laura Lawnman
Electricians- Jim "Tomcat" Downing, Linda Horgenstein
Brian McElroy, Adkin Sautelli
Electrical Trainer- Jeffrey Schulman
Key Grip- Dan Hoffman
Best Boy Grip- Paul Wilkowsky
Dolly Grip- Levon Deshelman
Grips- Walter J. Doyle Jr., Scott Smith
Kevin "Killer" Smyth
Grip Trainer- Jonathan B. Fedele
Sound
Sound Mixer- Mark Vergarten
Boom Operator- Henry Bogen
Make-Up and Hair
Key Make-Up Hair Stylist- Suzanne Parker Sanders
Assistant Make-Up Hair Stylist- Barrie Buckner
Freddy Krueger's Make-Up created by- David Miller
Make-Up for Robert Englund- Linus Lazzara,
Dayne Johnson
Special Make-Up Effects by- Magical Media Industries, Inc.
Designer/Producer- John Buechler
Production Manager- John Portman
Production Coordinator- Lyn Buechler
Key Supervisor- Chris Robbins
Special Make-Up Supervisor- Rodd watson
Mechanicals- Michael S. Dean, Wayne Toth
Wigs- Marlene Strollen, Jack Brucker
Lab Technicians- Jeff Farley, Kenneth Hall, Rick Marra
Clayton Martinez, Lyn S. Reglar, Joe Pocher,
Robert Ranning
Production Staff
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors- Michael A. McFie
Harry Jarvis
Production Secretary- Mona Rivera
Assistants to Producer, Director- Joe Shortal, Michelle Gross
Production Attorney- Phillip J. Rosen, esq.
Legal Liaison- Elizabeth Haszden
Legal Assistant- Sally Horton
Production Assistants- T.C. Lachus, Peggy Hughes,
Dana Ostrow, Tommy Weaver, Kim Burns
Construction & Sets
Carpenters- Matthew Martin, James Llewellyn Ricker
David Schnolzen, Rodger Enocksen, Rick W. Rose
Anthony Giovanni Jr., Anthony P. Testa, Brian Harn
Devlin Lefew, Joseph DeMonte
Assistant Carpenters- Robert Sundez, Chris Rubin
Scott Furst, Maggie Mauer, Margaret Hillen
Lead Scenic- Felisa R. Finn
Scenic Artist- Susan Merczvich, Miriam Warwick
Painters- Jill Gilmer, Andrea Beane, Laurey Cohen
Leza DeGallis, Sabrina Stewart, Sonja Czerwatick
Swing Gang- Robert Lee Robertson, Mario Alpen
Alexander Pitt, Jonathan Wise, Glenn Carrere
Vito Sau Flippo
Art Department Assistant- John Peter Bernardo
Transportation
Transportation Coordinator- Geno Hart
Transportation Captain- Joseph Cosentino
Transportation Co-Captain- Andrew Broomhead
Drivers- Michael Ballew, Jody Lingenheimer, David L. Carmeau
Dino De Maca, Alyn B. Ward, David Joseph, Mickey McCabe
B.B. Myers, James C. Shofty, Dave Schwier
Christopher M. Waddock, M. David Wilson
Caterer- Coast to Coast Catering
Craft Service- H.J. Wetz
Studio Teacher- Sandra McNeil
Set Nurses- Peggy Budd-Lea, R.N., Debora Heatwery
Unit Publicist- Barbara Hodeson
Casting Assistant- Daniel Shamer
Extras Casting- Star Casting, Mary Santiago, Cheryl Faye
Visual Effects Trainer- Jeremy Alten
Mechanical Effects Designed by- Reel EFX, Inc.
Mechanical Effects Coordinator- Marty Becker
Assistant Effects Coordinator- John Hartigan
Set Effects- Geoffrey Burns, Kevin Hannigan
Buck Godreyer, Matt Graninger, Paul Nickerson
Joe Nickerson, Beverly McLeish
Video and Graphic Displays by- Video Image
Computer Graphics Special Effects by- Video Image
Video Image- Rhonda Glimmer, Richard Hollander
Gregory McMurray, John Wash
Video Image Crew- Janet Earl, Andy Capra, Fred Donnelson
David Bopplich, John Rhodes, Dean Strepenko
Monte Swan, Larry Werk
3-D Supervision and Special Visual Effects by-
The Chandler Group
Supervisor- Don Baker
Producer- John Schede
Director of Photography- Tim Angola
Production Supervisor- Michael Ferreter
3-D Camera Consultant- Steve Slocom
3-D Camera Technician- Max Penner
Editorial Supervisor- Michael Backauskras
Art Director- Michael Gibson
3-D Programmer- John Vigre
Motion Control Operator- Joshua Cushmer
Motion Control In Charge- Anthony Jacques
Optical Camera- David Washburn
Optical Cameramen- Steve Pate, Dave McCue
Robert Wilson
Editor- Allen Cappuccoli
Editorial Assistants- Scott Zeppler, Michael Turo
Optical Coordinator- David Sultzman
Production Coordinator- Lisa Franks
Stage- Tim Thomas, Keith Claridge, Don Robinson
Henry Capps
Coordinator- Jay Baker
Production Secretaries- Sue Arnold, Maura Brennan
Production Accountant- Christine Prete
Driver- Mitch Rosenblum
3-D Portion Photographed with the Homeslab Stereocam
3-D Construction by- 3-D Imagerek Corp.,
Craig Crawford, Stephen R. Hines
Special Visual Effects by- Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisors- Hoyt Yeatman, Michael Shea
Visual Effects Encryption Producer- Keith Shartle
Visual Effects Producer- Dennis Hoffman
Production Coordinator- Gary Friedman
Camera Department Supervisor- Marcus Kraus
Motion Control Supervisor- Rob Burton
Motion Control Technicians- Kevin Fitzgerald, Mike Conrad
Tom Shaughnessy
Effects Camera Operator- Scott Beattie
Effects Camera Assistant- Mike Talarice
Blurscreen Technician- Rich Johnson
Production Assistant- Jennifer Konrad
Animation Supervisor- Jeff Burns
Animation Coordinator- Angelica Casillas
Animator- Clint Culver
Roboscape Supervisor- James Valentine
Animation Assistants- Marsha Carrington, Valerie Green
Beth Rohret
Blurry Cameraman- Jim Green
Visual Effects Editors- Kathy Schash-Law, Jodie Rogers
Visual Effects Assistant Editor- Linda Renowd
Post Production Assistant- Shawn Broes
Chief Matte Painter- Bob Scifo
Matte Artist- Ken Allen
Matte Camera Operator- Brian Adams
Optical Supervisor- Joy Magrovich
Optical Camera Operators- Marla Palooni, Kristopher Greg
Optical Line-Up- Dennis Borney
Optical Programming- Bob Anderson, Jim Alling
Model Shop Supervisor- David Goldberg
Model Shop Coordinator- Warren Farina
Modelmakers- Kelle DeForrest, Bruce MacRae, Ken Svenson
Snake Demon Puppets Created by- Jim Towler
Snake Demon Puppeteers- John Agnew, Bret Alexander
Adam DeFelice, Jennifer Howard, F. Lee Stone, Jim Towler
Dream Demons Animation by- Pacific Data Images
Digital Effects Supervisor- Jamie Dixon
Animation Director- Roger L. Gould
Art Director- Rebecca Marie
Digital Effects Producer- Julia Gibson
3-D Minis Provided by- Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Mark A. Stetson & Robert H. Spurlock
Crew Chief/Designer- Dana Yuricich
Key Modelmaker- Cary Howe
Standby Modelmaker- Scott Schneider
Modelmaker- Paula Valdez
Painter- Ron Gress
House Transformation Created by- True Vision FX
Visual Effects Supervisor- Stephen P. Brien
Director of Photography- Mark Shelton
Camera Operator- Jerry Gorman
Gaffer- Jesse Tango
Lighting Technician- Mary Shelton
Modelmaker/Effects Technician- Scott A. Boisvert
Effects Technician- Rick Ruskuski
Production Assistant- Samantha Stevens
Foam Runner- Roy Knyrim
2nd Unit
Director- Michael Knue
Director of Photography- Phil Parmet
Unit Manager- Paddy Cullen
1st Assistant Director- Josh King
2nd Assistant Director- James Cohen
Script Supervisors- Jan McWilliams, Mindy Rodman
1st Assistant Camera- Gerard Gorman
2nd Assistant Camera- Nicholas J. Rivera, James A. Brown
Gaffer- Dayton Neitert
Best Boy Electric- Greg Wardell
Electricians- Derrick P. Kolus, Duncan Filson
Key Grip- Denis M. Hann
Best Boy Grip- Joseph Dianda
Dolly Grip- Dylan Shepard
Grips- William Daimant, Jeff Nemeth
Sound Mixer- James Thornton, Richard G. Schexnayder
On-Set Dressers- Curtis Molloy, David Lear
Make-Up/Hair- Barrie Buckner, Carla Schlesinger
Set Costumer- Gamila M. Fakhry
Transportation Captain- James C. Motty
Set Production Assistant- Trey Batchelor
Craft Service- Kathie Benavides
Medic- Jennifer Mielziner
Additional Photography- James L. Carter
Additional Camera Assistant- Glen Deitell
Sound Editing- Soundbusters
Supervising Sound Editors- Hari Ryatt, Bruce Stubblefield
Special Sound Effects- Jon Johnson, MPSE
Effects Editors- Edward Fassl, Jeff Clark, Maciew Malish
Richard Burton, Andrei Bacha
Foley Editors- Peter S. Elliott, Howard Gindoff
ADR Editors- Martin J. Bram, Michele Perrone, Lach Duncan
Jennifer Hortin
Dialogue Editors- Christine Danelski, H.L. Hicks
Assistant Sound Editors- Kim Nolan, Donald Sylvester
Kurt Courtland, Craig Nolan, Kevin Poor
Foley Artists- Jeff Wilhoit, Catherine Rowe
Foley Mixer- Gary Hecker
Assembly Editing- Barry Leiner
Post Production Supervisor- Ric Keeley
Music Editor- Prime Cuts Music
Electronic Music Production- Ashley Irwin
Music Clearances- Media Music Consultants
Music Mix Down- EFX Systems
Music Engineer- Robin Gray
Assistant Engineer- Tanya McGinnis
Additional Orchestrations- Maury Sheldon, Michael Linn
Apprentice Music Editor- Gedney Webb
Loop Group- Barbara Harris
Re-Recording Mixers- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Timothy A. Hoggatt
Robert Appere
Re-Recordists- Walter A. Gest, Greg G. Gest
Production Music Attorney- Rosemary Carroll
Security by- Harry Stanback
Animals trained by- Brian McMillan
Animal Results Unlimited
Public Relations- Rogers & Cowen
Negative Cutter- Brian Ralph
Process Compositioning by- Hansard
Titles & Additional Opticals- Hollywood Optical
Completion Bond Provided by- Film Finances
Kurt Woolner, Maureen Duffy
Insurance Provided by- Albert J. Ruben Co., Inc.
Marsha Ruttledge

SONGS

"Why Was I Born (Freddy's Dead)"
Written by Pop/Kirst
Performed by Iggy Pop
Produced by Matt Duke and Iggy Pop
Engineered by Steve Gursky
Courtesy of Virgin Records America, Inc.

"I'm Awake Now"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
From the album "Greatest Hits Volume Two"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"You Know What I Mean"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
From the album "Hold Me Up"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Two Days In February"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
From the album "Hold Me Up"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Hold Me Down"
Written by Eric Larson and Brady Hughes
Performed by Johnny Law
From the album "Johnny Law"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Remember The Night"
Written by Eric Larson and Brady Hughes
Performed by Johnny Law
From the album "Johnny Law"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Treat 'Em Right"
Written by Richie Simpson and Howard Thompson
Performed by Chubb Rock
From the album "The One"
Courtesy of Select Records

"Give Me A Beat"
Written by Kevin Olivercia, Albert Suarez
and Sean Metolland
Performed by The Young Lords
Courtesy of Select Records

"In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida"
Written by Douglas Ingle
Performed by Iron Butterfly
From the album "In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida"
Courtesy of Atlantic Records
Courtesy of Warner Special Products

"Everything Remains The Same"
Written by Kevin Pearl, David Bierman
Dave Boutette and Dan Allen
Performed by The Junk Monkeys
From the album "Five Star Fling"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Nothing Left To Say"
Written by Jim Matheos
Performed by Fates Warning
From the album "Perfect Symmetry"
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records

"Lay Your Hands On Me"
Written by Jon Bon Jovi and Richie Sambora
Produced by Bruce Fairbairn
Performed by Bon Jovi
From the album "New Jersey"
Courtesy of Island/Mercury Records

Based on Characters Created by- Wes Craven
Film Processing by- Deluxe
Payroll Services Provided by- Payments Plus
Lighting & Grip Equipment Supplied by- Paskal Lighting
Camera Systems by- Clairmont Camera
Color by- Deluxe
Special Thanks To- Jack Harvey, Rupert Harvey, Xpress Corporations
Neuville Industries, Inc., Bob Fukuyama, Bob Harvey, D.P.A.
MacManus, Parts 1 and 2
Executive in Charge of Production- Deborah Moore
In Loving Memory- Jon Hart Friedenberg
Copyright 1991 New Line Cinema Corporation
All Rights Reserved


Back To Freddy's Dead Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror