CAST AND CREW


FREDDY KRUEGER- ROBERT ENGLUND
NANCY THOMPSON- HEATHER LANGENKAMP
NEAL GORDON- CRAIG WASSON
KRISTEN PARKER- PATRICIA ARQUETTE
KINCAID- KEN SAGOES
JOEY- RODNEY EASTMAN
TARYN- JENNIFER RUBIN
PHILLIP- BRADLEY GREGG
WILL- IRA HEIDEN
MAX- LAURENCE FISHBURNE
JENNIFER- PENELOPE SUDROW
LT. THOMPSON- JOHN SAXON
DR. SIMMS- PRISCILLA POINTER
LORENZO- CLAYTON LANDEY
ELAINE PARKER- BROOKE BUNDY
LITTLE GIRL- KRISTEN CLAYTON
NURSE #1- SALLY PIPER
NURSE #2- ROZLYN SORRELL
NURSE- NAN MARTIN
MARCIE- STACEY ALDEN
DICK CAVETT- HIMSELF
ZSA ZSA GABOR- HERSELF
PRIEST IN CHURCH- MICHAEL ROUGAS
PRIEST IN CEMETERY- JACK SHEA
DR. CARVER- PAUL KENT
NEUROSURGEON- MARY BROWN
GIRL IN CEMETERY- MELANIE DOCTORS
GIRL IN CROWD- DONNA DURHAM

Partners- Heron Communications, Smart Egg Pictures
Produced by- Robert Shaye
Casting by- Annette Benson, C.S.A.
Art Directors- Mick Strawn, C.J. Strawn
Production Manager- Gerald T. Olson
1st Assistant Director- Dennis Maguire
2nd Assistant Director- Robin Randal Oliver
Mechanical Special Effects by- Peter Chesney,
Image Engineering, Inc.
Krueger Make-Up and Effects- Kevin Yagher
Special Make-Up Effects Sequences- Greg Cannom
Special Make-Up Effects Sequences- Mark Shostrum
Special Visual Effects by- Dreamquest Images
Visual Effects Supervisor- Hoyt Yeatman
Edited by- Terry Stokes, Chuck Weiss
Associate Producer- Niki Marvin
Director of Photography- Roy H. Wagner
Executive Producers- Wes Craven, Stephen Diener
Music by- Angelo Badalamenti
Line Producer- Rachel Talalay
Executive in Charge of Production- Gerald T. Olson
Co-Producer- Sara Risher
Screenplay by- Wes Craven & Bruce Wagner and
Chuck Russell & Frank Darabont
Story by- Wes Craven & Bruce Wagner
Director- Chuck Russell
1st Assistant Director- Jim Behnke
2nd Assistant Director- Carol Bonnefil
Assistant Production Manager- Rebecca Greeley
Production Coordinator- Patricia Frazier
1st Assistant Camera- Ed Giovanni
2nd Assistant Camera- Juliette King
Loader- Giles Dunning
Gaffer- Shane D. Kelly
Best Boy Electrician- John J. Doherty
Electricians- Larry Linsey, Nick Cline,
Antar Abderrahman Jr.
Post Rigging Gaffer- Martin L. Aguilar
Rigging Electrician- Brian Robertshaw
The Grips from Hell
Key Grip- J. Patrick "Bob" Daily
Best Boy Grip- Tom "Bob" West
Dolly Grip- Kent H. "Bob" Jorgensen
Grips- Eric "Bob" Whitehead
Ismael "Bob" Araujo
Rigging Key Grip- Greg "Bob" Hoffman
Rigging Best Boy Grip- Charles "Chaz Bob" Norcross
Sound Mixer- William Fiege
Boom Operator- William Shaffer
Art Department Coordinator- Timothy Gray
Set Decorator- James R. Barrows
Lead Man- Andrew Evashchen
Set Dresser- Jane Whitehead
Assistant Set Dressers- John Jakinsen, Linda Syufy
Costume Designer- Camile Schroeder
Wardrobe Supervisor- Donna R. Schultz
Props Master- Batia Grafka
Assistant Props- Cesar D. Alava
Key Make-Up- Christa Reusch
Assistant Make-Up- Carrie Lou Nahigan
Key Hairdresser- H. Wayne Coner
Storyboard Artist/Visual Consultant-
Peter Von Shelly
Location Manager- David Cannon
Transportation Coordinator- Griff Ruggles
Transportation Captain- D.J. Gardiner
Drivers- Steven Casey, David Hannah
Timothy Leitch, Terry Mack
Chaz Merriam, Brian Joseph Moore
Danny Naten, Larry Smith
Construction Coordinator- Thomas A. O'Connor
Lead Carpenter- Thomas E. Lee
Special Effects Bone Ghouls-
Thomas Bellissimo, Bryan Moore
Special Effects Carpenter- Charles Belardinelli
Set Carpenter- Vincent Hammong
Carpenters- John Cazin, George Dunn
Dan Driscoll, Mark Kamps
Andre Ellingson, Lewis McCoy
Scenic Artist- Mitch Simmons
Painters- Joseph Melone
Tony Montesion, Felisa Finn
Art Department Production Assistants-
Rebecca Carnaga, Babak T.B. Shokrian
Extras Casting- Creative Casting
Casting Assistant- Nan Diacovo
Production Accountant- Debra Moore
Assistant Accountant- June Karz
Production Assistants- Tom Lowe
Ella Blakey, Scott Coder
Joanne Joyce, Jordan J. Rudelson
Assistant to the Director- Susan H. Graham
Craft Services- Lori Ball, Randy Haney
First Aid- Hank McGill
Post Production Supervisor- Joseph R. Fineman
1st Assistant Editor- Maria DiGiovanni
2nd Assistant Editor- Carol Streit
Apprentice Editors- Rolf Johnson, Ira McAliley
Stunt Coordinator- Rick Barker
Stunt Players- Alison Brown, Deborah Porter
Joe Gilbride, Gary Littlejohn, William R. Perry
Robert N. Cummings, Gregg Dandrige
Tony Snegoff, Charly Morgan, J.D. Silvester
2nd Unit
Director- Dan Perri
1st Assistant Director- Robert Engelman
Director of Photography- Glen Kershaw
1st Assistant Camera- James L. Eaton
Gaffer- Paul W. McIlvaine
Electricians- John Schwartzman, Joseph Mealey
Key Grip- Peter "Lloyd Bob" Van Eynde
Set Dresser- Linda Syufy
Script Supervisors- Ellen Evans, Susan Stribling
Production Assistant- Hayden Yates
Sound Designer- David Lewis Yewdall, MPSE
Supervising Sound Editor- R.J. Palmer
Sound Effects Editors- F. Hudson Miller
Kelly Tartan, Ted Goodspeed, Willy R. Allen
Dialog Editor- Steve Rice
Music Editor- Earl Ghaffan
Re-Recording Mixers- Dick Weaver
Allen Stone, Michael Jiron
Stop Motion Skeleton and Marionette Effects by-
Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
Stop Motion Animation- Doug Beswick
Effects Photography Supervisor- Jim Aupperle
Stop Motion Puppet Construction- Yancy Calzada
Marionette Construction- Mark Wilson
Miniatures- James Belchovek
Illustrator- Larry Nikolai
Special Visual Effects by- DreamQuest Images
Visual Effects Supervisor- Hoyt Yeatman
Motion Control Supervisor- Michael Bigelow
Production Coordinator- Craig Newman
Effects Photography- Justin Klarenbeck
Scott Beattie, Michael Shea, James Green
Matte Artist- Robert Scifo
Effects Rigging- Rick Johnson, Mark Hollister
Optical Supervisor- Robert Hall
Optical Compositioning- Michael Ferriter
Optical Line-Up- Richard Rippel
Effects Editorial- Clint Hutchison
Animation Effects- Jeff Burks
Visual Effects Production Manager- Keith Shartle
Make-Up Effects Sequences by- Greg Cannom
Assistants to Greg Cannom- Larry Odien, Earl Ellis
John Vulich, Keith Edmier, Brent Baker
Krueger Make-Up and Effects by- Kevin Yagher
Assistants to Kevin Yagher- Jim Kagel
Mitch DeVane, Gino Crognale
Brian Penikas, Dave Kindlon
Steve James, Everett Burrell
Make-Up Effects Sequences by- Mark Shostrum
Assistants to Mr. Shostrum- Robert Kurtzman
Bryant Tausek, John Blake Dutro
Jim McLaughlin, Cathy Carpenter
Additional Make-Up Effects by- Matthew Mungel
Assistant to Matthew Mungel- Russell Seifert
Mechanical Effects by- Image Engineering
Special Effects Coordinator- Peter Chesney
Lead Technician- Lenny Dalrymple
Mechanical Designers- Bruce Hayes
Joe Starr, Tony Tremblay
Effects Technicians- Bernardo Munoz
Rod Schumacher, Bob Ahmanson
Effects Crew- Scott Nesselrode
Tom Chesney, Kelly Mann, Phillip Hartman
Ralph Miller, Joel Fletcher, Brian McFadden
Sandy Stewart, Troy Mack, Blaine Converse
Brendan C. Quigley
Camera Equipment- Interface Marketing
Clairmont Camera
Grip and Electrical Equipment- Film trucks
Catering- Radical Caterers
Main Title Sequence
Designed and Directed by- Dan Perri
Color by Deluxe
Titles by Cinema Research Corporation
Music Supervisor- Kevin Benson

SONGS

"Dream Warriors"
Written by Dokken
Performed by Dokken
From the album "Back For the Attack"
Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment

"Into The Fire"
Written by Dokken
Performed by Dokken
From the album "Tooth And Nail"
Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment

"Quiet Cool"
Written by Joe Lamont, Jan Lucas
Performed by Joe Lamont
Published by Sounds of Film Music, Lycon St. Music (BMI)
Master Courtesy of Sounds of Film, Ltd.

Additional Music by Ken Harrison, Don Dokken

Music from Nightmare on Elm Street I
Composed and Performed by Charles Bernstein

Special Thanks To:
Doris Cutler, Producers Plaything, Polaroid
L.A. Gear, Miller Beer, Ken Manson- Coca-Cola
Haspsten, Lisa Brown- Travel Bound
Christopher Rogers Florists, Frank Gruber, esq.
Ben Zinken, Stephen Abramson, Michael Harpster
Barbara Theard- Bank of America, Elektra Records
Bob Krasnow, Mike Bone, Gary Casson
George Dassinger, Byron Hontaf, Brad Hunt
Robin Sloane, Chris Barden, Charles Ryan
Based on Characters Created by- Wes Craven
Copyright 1987 The Third Elm Street Venture
All Rights Reserved


Back To Dream Warriors Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror