CAST AND CREW


FREDDY KRUEGER- ROBERT ENGLUND
NANCY THOMPSON- HEATHER LANGENKAMP
GLEN LANTZ- JOHNNY DEPP
ROD LANE- JSU GARCIA
TINA GRAY- AMANDA WYSS
DONALD THOMPSON- JOHN SAXON
MARGE THOMPSON- RONEE BLAKLEY
DR. KING- CHARLES FLEISCHER
SGT. PARKER- JOSEPH WHIPP
TEACHER- LIN SHAYE
SGT. GARCIA- JOE UNGER
NURSE- MIMI MEYER-CRAVEN
MINISTER- JACK SHEA
MR. LANTZ- ED CALL
MRS. LANTZ- SANDY LIPTON
FOREMAN- DAVID ANDREWS
CORONER- JEFFREY LEVINE
TINA'S MOM- DONNA WOODRUM
COP #1- SHASHAWNEE HALL
COP #2- CAROL PRITIKIN
COP #3- BRIAN REISE
SURFER #1- ASH ADAMS
SURFER #2- DON HANNAH
HALLGUARD- LESLIE HOFFMAN
TINA'S MOM'S BOYFRIEND- PAUL GRENIER
JOHN- JOHN RICHARD PETERSEN
GIRL IN CLASSROOM- ANTONIA YANNOULI

Partners- Heron Communications, Smart Egg Pictures
Produced by- Robert Shaye
Written and Directed by- Wes Craven
Casting by- Annette Benson
Director of Photography- Jacques Haitkin
Production Designer- Gregg Fonseca
Mechanical Special Effects Designed by- Jim Doyle, Theatrical Engines
Associate Producer- John Burrows
Film Editor- Rick Shaine
Music by- Charles Bernstein
Co-Producer- Sara Risher
Executive Producers- Stanley Dudelson and Joseph Wolf
Production Manager- John Burrows
Production Supervisor- Amy Rabins
Assistant Production Manager- Rachel Talalay
Special Make-up Effects- David Miller
Co-Editor- Pat McMahon
Production Executive- Stephen Abramson
Legal Consultant- Benjamin Zinkin
First Assistant Director- Nick Batchelor
Script Supervisor- Kathy Weygand
First Assistant Camera- Anne Coffey
Second Assistant Camera- Tom Vanghele
Still Photographer- Joyce Rudolph
Production Coordinator- Lisa C. Cook
Location Manager- Craig Pointes
Assistant Accountant- Sheridan Liu
Gaffer- Scott Buttfield
Electricians- Zen Electric
Best Boy Electrical- Rowdy Herrington
Second Unit Gaffer- Steve Crawford
Electrician- Toni Semple
Grip Production Services- Key Grip Associates
Best Boy Grip- Joseph Adolph
Grip- Warren Kroeger
Grip- Nelson Elwell
Second Unit
Key Grip- Cindy Lagerstrom
Set Decorator- Anne Huntley
Set Dresser- Dorree Cooper
Art Department Assistant- Barbara Metzenbaum
Art Department Assistant- Don Diers
Swing Gang- Gavin McCune
Swing Gang- Michael E. Listorti
Construction Coordinator- John Reinhart
Set Carpenter- Mix
Prop Master- John Stadelman
Assistant Props- Kara Lindstrom
Assistant Props- Timanee McCormick
Costume Designer- Dana Lyman
Costume Supervisor- Lisa Jensen
Costumer- Terence McCorry
Make-up- Kathy Logan
Hairstylist- Ramona
Sound Mixer- James LaRue
Boom Operator- Greg Haye
Transportation Coordinator- Chuck Clarke
Transportation Captain- Brian Delahanty
Set Production Assistant- David Householder
Production Assistant- Steve McAfee
Production Assistant- Steve Cassling
Production Assistant- Steve Harris
Production Assistant- Wally Uchida
Assistant to the Producers- Anita Luccioni
Second Assistant Director- Peter C. Graufner
Craft Service- Lillian Fuentes
Animal Wrangler- Jim Picciolo
Casting Assistant- Lauren Roman
Animals Provided by- The Animal Consultants
Storyboard Artist- Bill Kroyer
Second Unit Camera- Henning Schellerup
Assistant Editor- Valerie Schwartz
Apprentice Editor- James Flatto
Editorial Assistant, L.A.- Kevin Krasny
Supervising Sound Editor- Jess Sorach- Magnofex
Sound Editor- Albert Nahmias
Assistant Sound Editor- Abe Kejad
Logging Editor- Karen L. Stern
Re-Recording Mixer- Jack Codey
Re-Recording All- Magno Sound
Grip & Electrical Equipment by- Leonetti Cine Rentals

"Nightmare"
Written By Martin Kent, Steve Karshner
And Michael Schurig
Performed By 213

Special Thanks to: Sean Cunningham, Sam Raimi
And Jack Sholder
Color by Deluxe
Prints by Precision
Production Sound- Glen Glenn Sound
Logging- ADR- Gomillion Sound, Inc.
Opticals by- Cinema Research, Cinopticals, and The Optical House, N.Y.
Stunt Coordinator- Tony Cecere
Make-up Effects Assistant- Mark Wilson
Titles Designed by- Dan Perri
Stunt Persons- Jeff Habberstad, Leslie Hoffman, Paul Shaver,
Kerrie Cullen, Maggie Koehnen, Bruce Carson,
Sandy Wilson, Cynthia Brannon, Cindy Wills,
Jim Stearns, Don Pike, Tanya Lee Russell,
Larry Phillips, Tony Cecere, Christina Johnson,
Christina Rideout
Special Effects Assistants- Lou Carlucci, Larry Lapointe,
Charles Belardinelli, Tassilo Baur, Peter Kelly,
Christina Rideout, James Upham, Jim Rynning
Copyright 1984 The Elm Street Venture
All Rights Reserved


Back To Nightmare On Elm Street Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror