CAST AND CREW


JOSEPH- CRAIG SHEFFER
TONY- NICHOLAS TURTURRO
DR. GREGORY- JAMES REMAR
PINHEAD- DOUG BRADLEY
BERNIE- NICHOLAS SADLER
MELANIE- NOELLE EVANS
CHLOE- LINDSAY TAYLOR
LEON- MATT GEORGE
MR. PARMAGI- MICHAEL SHAMUS WILES
DAPHNE- SASHA BARRESE
MOTHER- KATHRYN JOOSTEN
YOUNG JOSEPH'S MOTHER- JESSICA ELLIOT
CAPTAIN- CARMEN ARGENZIANO
PATHOLOGIST- CHRISTOPHER NEIMAN
OLDER DETECTIVE- CHRISTOPHER KRIESA
CRIME LAB TECHNICIAN- BRIAN SOSTEK
FATHER- THOMAS CROUCH
YOUNG JOSEPH- J.B. GAYNOR
YOUNG JOSEPH'S FATHER- TIMOTHY DRISCOLL
CRIME SCENE COP #1- COCO LEIGH
CRIME SCENE COP #2- IAN BARFORD
CRIME SCENE COP #3- DANIEL GAVIN
DESK SERGEANT- PAUL HAYES
VIDEO BOY- EVAN OKADA
FRONT DESK NURSE- WINIFRED FREEDMAN
SECURITY GUARD- MICHAEL DENNEY
GERMAN PROFESSOR- TIMOTHY OMAN
YOUNG TONGUE WOMAN- LINDLEY GARDNER
MANAGER- CLIFF CADAVER
TERRY- RON ALTAMARE
LITTLE RAIN GIRL- RACHEL CURRENCE
TWIN #1- DARLENE LEVIN
TWIN #2- MAUREEN SUE LEVIN
UNIFORM COP- BRAD BLUMENTHAL
FACELESS KILLER- RAY MICELI
WIRE TWIN CENOBITE #1- LYNN SPEIER
WIRE TWIN CENOBITE #2- PATRICIA KARA
WIRE TWIN CENOBITE #3- LEIGH TAYLOR-YOUNG
CHATTERER TORSO- MIKE J. REGAN
ASIAN COWBOY #1- KAZUHIRO YOKOYAMA
ASIAN COWBOY #2- AKIHIRO NOGUCHI

Directed by- Scott Derrickson
Written by- Paul Harris Boardman, Scott Derrickson
Based on Characters Created by- Clive Barker
Produced by- W.K. Border, Joel Soisson
Casting by- Ed Mitchell, Robyn Ray, C.S.A.
Costume Designer- Julia Schklair
Make-Up Effects Created by- Gary J. Tunnicliffe
Visual Effects Supervisor- Jamison Goei
Music by- Walter Werzowa
Edited by- Kirk Morri
Production Designers- Deborah Raymond, Dorian Vernacchio
Director of Photography- Nathan Hope
Executive Producers- Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein
Co-Producers- Jesse Berdinka, David Jordan
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator- Koichi Sakamoto
Joseph's Stunt Double- Tatsuro Koike
Tony's Stunt Double- Tadahiro Nakamura
Daphne's Stunt Double- Eileen Weisenger
Father's Stunt Double- Garrett Warren
Asian Cowboy #1- Kazuhiro Yokoyama
Asian Cowboy #2- Akihiro Noguchi Stand-Ins- Tim James, Gabe Biwit
Unit Production Manager- Ron Schmidt
First Assistant Director- Tony Steinberg
Second Assistant Director- Valerie Ann Bleth
Assistant Editors- Mike Pace, Alyssa Clark
Production Coordinator- Ronald Cosmo Vecchiarelli
Assistant Production Coordinators- Matthew Hirsch, Jason Mundy
Production Accountant- Robb Hastigan
Assistant Production Accountant- Claudia Soisson
Script Supervisor- Jody Blose
Casting Assistant- Lisa Loia
Extras Casting- Background Players, David Anthony, Joseph Hicks
First Assistant Camera- Jake Warga
Second Assistant Camera- Mark Robinson
Loader- Robin Meadows
Steadicam Operat0r- Chad Wilson
Still Photographer- Abram S. Perlstein
Gaffer- Michael I. Karasick
Best Boy Electric- Emily Geagan
Rigging Gaffer- Josh Thatcher
Electricians- John Bratlien, Frank Olah, Ian 'Baby' Strang
Key Grip- Vince Palomino
Best Boy Grip- Shannon Summers
Dolly Grip- Brady Majors
Grips- George Canaday, David Palmieri, Pat Webb
Sound Mixer- Larry Scharf
Boom Operator- Chris Sposa
Special Effects by- Ultimate Effects
Special Effects Coordinator- David Waine
Special Effects Assistants- Mike Bartak, Chris Walkowiak
Co-Costume Designer- Mandi Line
Costume Supervisor- Andrew Slyder
Set Costumer- Antonia Romeo
Costumer- Denise Brandon
Key Hairstylist- Solina Tabrizi
Key Make-Up Artist- Ania M. Harasimiak
Second Make-Up Artist- Wendi Allison
Assistant Hair & Make-Up- Alicia Kochis
Art Director- Andrew Cahn
Set Decorator- Greta Grigorian
Leadman- Bryce Holtshausen
On-Set Dresser- Paul Linkogle
Swing Gang- Jamie Boyce, Foster Vick, Thomas K. Welch
Property Master- Michelle Spears
Assistant Property Master- James Eddy
Additional Props- Don 'Bongo' Stroud
Location Manager- Michael Paolillo
Assistant Location Manager- Ronan P. Nagle
Location Scout- Beth Blanks
Second Second Assistant Director- Wendy Palmer
Special Effects Make-Up Crew- Claire Jane Deacon
Mike Jay Regan, Eric Harris, Rob 'Freight Train' Freitas
Myles Teves, Steve Lawrence, Jeff Deist
Paul McAvene & Crew, Thomas Tunnicliffe, Corie Wicks
Myles Sabatini & GM Foam, Mark Coulier, Sean Mikael Harris
Ron Pipes, Justin Ditter, David Grasso
Jaremy Ailello, Barbara Pearlman
Construction Coordinator- Christopher K. Barber
Carpenters- Byron Perez, Francisco Perez, Greg Boes
Set Painters- Siw Maretics, Mark Valdes
Transportation Coordinator- Ted Moser
Transportation Captain- Gene Ward
Drivers- Richard Burch, John L. Bush, Ryan P. Dreyer
Dave Earle, Steve Earle, Timothy C. Jensen
Randy Musselman, Curtis 'The Moon' Myer
Shaun Ryan, Beverly Seifert
Generator Operator- Steve Earle
Assistant to Mr. Derrickson- Brent Hall
Assistant to Producers- Lauren Feige
Office Production Assistants- Raymond Prososki
John 'Trey' Shelton III, Arron Turnbull
Production Secretary- Nawana Davis
Key Set Production Assistant- Harry Fitzpatrick
Set Production Assistants- Amiee Clark
Christopher K. Grap, Jason Z. Kemp, Tim Repass
Art Department Assistants- Michael Campbell, Megan Nelson
Studio Teachers- Christine Miller, Bill Clark
Catering- International Catering
Chefs- Roberto Lozano, Antonio Ramirez
Assistant Cooks- Martin Montano, Luis Meza
Gerardo Monzon, Juan Huerta
Craft Service- Rhonda 'Rhoo' Zamore
Medics- Ron Resch, Joseph Rystrom
Storyboard Artist- Steve Beers
Security- C.A.S.T. Security
Security Gaffer- Eddie Vellanoweth Jr.
Post Production Supervisor- Kirk Morri
Visual Effects by- Neo Digital Imaging
Visual Effects Supervisor- Jamison Goei
Visual Effects Animators- Sookie Park
Phillip Giles, Randy Okamura
Digital Film Services Provided by- Digital Filmworks
Stigmata Tattoo by- Incognito, Pasadena, California
Supervising Sound Editor- Peter Brown
Sound Design- Lord Byrone of Muthashippe
Peter Brown, Addison Teague
Dialogue Supervisor- David Vernon Butler
Sound Editors- Timothy T. Rakoczy, D.C. Zeller, Flavio Leocata
Assistant Sound Editor- Jon Michaels
Transfers- Ryan Juggler
Sound Interns- Donnie Saylor, Chris Jones
Post Sound Editorial Provided by- Creative Cafe
Sound Mixing by- Brasher Sound
Re-Recording Mixers- John Brasher, Peter Brown
Foley Mixer- Scott Rusch
Foley Artist- Doug Reed
ADR Mixer- Brian Smith
Voice Casting- Leigh French
Orchestration- Walter Werzowa, John Luker
Peter Adams, Steven Gutheinz
Vocals- Susan Luker, Brian Vaughn
Choir- First Presbyterian Church of Hollywood
Guitar- Bernhard
Recording and Mix by- Musikvergnuegen
Music Editor- Jay Duerr
Additional Music- Raz Messinai, Robb Hastigan
Second Unit
Second Unit Director- Paul Harris Boardman
Director of Photography- Cort Fey
First Assistant Camera- Barry Norwood, Stephen A. Madigan
Second Assistant Camera- Mateo Bourdieu, Kia Dawson
Gaffer- Alberto Alonso
Key Grip- Peter Johnson
Main Title Design- Jamie Caliri
Opticals by- Bipack, Inc.
Negative Cutting- Mary Nelson-Duerrstein & Associates
End Credits- Title House Digital
Color Timer- Mike Hatzer
Bank- Republic Bank California N.A.
Legal Services Provided by- Loeb & Loeb
Insurance- Great Northern/Reiff & Associates
Payroll Service- Pixpay/Entertainment Partners

SONGS

"From Eden"
Written by Michael Baber
Performed by MOD:1 featuring Lisbeth Scott
Produced by MOD:1
Courtesy of Brick Town Recordings

"Drifting Too Far From The Shore"
Arranged by Peter B. Adams (ASCAP)
Performed by Joyce Derrickson
Covered from the Bill Monroe album "Anthology"
Courtesy of MCA Nashville Records

The Producers Would Like To Thank-
Joe Ball, Alex Wingert, Joann Perritano
Photographs of Cliff Cadaver Provided by- Justice Howard
Watches Provided by- Freestyle Watch
Stock Footage Supplied by- Energy Film Library
Dollies Provided by- Chapman/Leonard
Remote Crane Supplied by- Technocrane, Ltd.
Color by- Deluxe
Arriflex Cameras by- Otto Nemenz
Copyright 2000 Miramax Film Corp.
All Rights Reserved


Back To Inferno Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror