CAST AND CREW


JULIA- CLARE HIGGINS
KIRSTY- ASHLEY LAURENCE
CHANNARD- KENNETH CRANHAM
TIFFANY- IMOGEN BOORMAN
FRANK- SEAN CHAPMAN
KYLE- WILLIAM HOPE
PINHEAD- DOUG BRADLEY
FEMALE CENOBITE- BARBIE WILDE
BUTTERBALL- SIMON BAMFORD
CHATTERER- NICHOLAS VINCE
BROWNING- OLIVER SMITH
DETECTIVE RONSON- ANGUS MCINNES
SKINLESS JULIA- DEBORAH JOEL
OFFICER CORTEZ- JAMES TILLITT
OFFICER KUCICH- BRADLEY LAVELLE
WHEELCHAIR PATIENT- EDWIN CRAIG
WORKMAN #1- RON TRAVIS
WORKMAN #2- OLIVER PARKER
TIFFANY'S MOTHER- CATHERINE CHEVALIER
LARRY- ANDREW ROBINSON
STEVE- ROBERT HINES
FIRST VICTIM- ANTHONY ALLEN
SECOND VICTIM- LEON DAVIS
THIRD VICTIM- MICHAEL CASSIDY
DERELICT- FRANK BAKER

Directed by- Tony Randel
Produced by- Christopher Figg
Based on a Story by- Clive Barker
Special Make-Up Effects- Image Animation
Production Designer- Mike Buchanan
Director of Photography- Robin Vidgeon, B.S.C.
Edited by- Richard Marden
Music by- Christopher Young
Executive Producers- Christopher Webster, Clive Barker
Associate Producer- David Barron
Screenplay by- Peter Atkins
First Assistant Director- Andy Armstrong
Second Assistant Director- Kieron Phipps
Third Assistant Director- Peter Freeman
Script Supervisor- Libbie Barr
Production Coordinator- Gillian Bates
Producer's Assistants- Domenica Fraser, Louise Rosner
Production Runner- Gavin Kingcome
Camera Operator- David Worley
Focus Puller- Danny Shelmerdine
Clapper Loader- Clive Mackey
Camera Grip- Gary Hutchings
Jobfit Trainee- J.J. Odedra
Art Director- Andrew Harris
Assistant Designer- Lia Cramer
Production Buyer- Anna Pinnock
Property Master- Ron Allett
Chargehand Stand-By Prop- Graeme Purdy
Stand-By Prop- Steve Payne
Chargehand Dressing Prop- John Allett
Dressing Propman- David Balfour
Props Transport- Ray Ellis
Art Department Trainee- Angus Cameron
Jobfit Trainee- Alison Riva
Casting Director- Doreen Jones
Assistant To The Casting Director- Amanda Fisher
Sound Mixer- John Midgley
Boom Operator- Clive Osborne
Jobfit Trainee- Gilmore Smith
Wardrobe Consultant- Clare Hastings
Wardrobe Supervisor- Daryl Bristow
Wardrobe Assistants- Brian Cox, Jane Howells
Chief Make-Up Artist- Aileen Seaton
Chief Hairdresser- Heather Jones
Special Make-Up Effects Designed by- Geoff Portass
Special Make-Up Effects Consultant- Bob Keen
Special Make-Up Technicians- Little John, Simon Sayce
Cliff Wallace, William Petty, Stuart Conran
Beverley Pond-Jones, Mark Coulier, Arlind Junkerman
Roger Walker, Steve Hardy
Special Make-Up Effects Crew- Allan Burne
Neill Gorton, Alan Hedgcock, Paul 'Squiffy' Jones
Andy Lovatt, Alistair McPherson, Mike Moustafi
Steven Painter, Mark Roberts, Gary Ryan, Warwick Sayce
Special Make-Up Effects Engineers- Paul Knowles
Steve Cullane, David Keen
Animation Sequences- Rory Fellowes, Karl Watkins
Cenobite Costume Designer- Jane Wildgoose
Cenobite Costumes- Ro Sylvester-Fisher
Johnny Britton, Jeff Strong
Administration- Roy Puddefoot, Karen Winnery, Lesley Maley
Storyboard Artist- Floyd Jones Hughes
Optical Effects Supervisor- Cliff Culley
Matte Camera Operator- Neil Culley
Travelling Matte Supervisor- Denis Bartlett
Additional Opticals- Optical Film Effects
Special Effects Supervisor- Graham Longhurst
Flying Effects Supervisor- Bob Harman
Unit Publicist- Steve Jones
Unit Still Photographer- Murray Close
Additional Publicity- Dennis Davidson Associates
First Assistant Editor- Roy Birchley
Sound Effects Editor- John Ireland, G.B.F.E.
Dubbing Editor- Tony Message, G.B.F.E.
Assistant Dubbing Editor- Joe Gilmore
Assistant Sound Effects Editor- Simon Manley
Second Assistant Editor- Tracy Sheffield
Re-Recording Mixers- Otto Snel, Kevin Taylor, Mike Carter
Music Orchestrated by- Christopher Young
Orchestra Conducted by- Allan Wilson
Music Recorded and Mixed by- Eric Tomlinson
Music Coordinator- Paul Talkington
Music Performed by- The Symphony Orchestra Graunke
Music Recorded at- The Bavaria Music Studios, Munich
Choir- Kammerchoir Pro Musica Seria, Munich
Production Accountant- John Sargent
Assistant Accountants- Jo Pond, Marija Sargent
Second Unit Director- Christopher Figg
Second Unit Director of Photography- Wally Byatt
Second Unit Focus Puller- Keith Blake
Second Unit Clapper Loader- Bob Bridges
Gaffer- Steve Foster
Best Boy- Steve Kitchen
Electricians- Andy Curling, Ray Wardley
Jack Collins, Peter Wing
Construction Manager- Steve Ede
Supervising Painter- Colin Lovering
Painters- Ronald Kent, Michael Gunner
Supervising Carpenter- Ken Evans
Carpenters- Ian Green, William Chamberlain, Nigel Crafts
Bernard Collins, Peter Collins, Alex McLune, Nick Lloyd
Chargehand Rigger- Ian Hills
Rigger- Steve Davis
Stagehands- Derek Ede, John Keenan
Stand-By Carpenter- Malcolm Miller Jr.
Stand-By Painter- David Mears
Stand-By Rigger- Pat Kileen
Stand-By Stagehand- James Muir
Unit Drivers- John Collins, Maurice Newsome
Unit Nurse- Caroline Quilter
Stunt Player- Bronco McLoughlin
Titles- Westbury Design & Optical Ltd.
Computer Services- Sargent Disc, London
Financial Services- Arbuthnot Latham Bank Ltd.
Richard Butler, Director
Lighting by- Samuelsons, London
Color by- Technicolor
Cameras and Lenses by- Panavision
Work Prints by- Film & Photo Design Ltd.
Mayers Cube- Pentangle The Puzzle People
Filmed on- Fujicolor Negative
Film Clip From 'Hellraiser' Courtesy of New World Pictures Ltd.
Special Thanks To- Schilling and Lom, I.C. Clarke
M.J.G. Chesterman of Arbuthnot Leasing International Ltd.
Anne Atkins Young
The Symphony Orchestra Graunke
Made at- Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England
By- Troopstar Limited
Copyright 1988 New World Pictures, Cinemarque Entertainment BV
and Film Futures
All Rights Reserved


Back To Hellbound Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror