CAST AND CREW


LARRY- ANDREW ROBINSON
JULIA- CLARE HIGGINS
KIRSTY- ASHLEY LAURENCE
FRANK- SEAN CHAPMAN
FRANK THE MONSTER- OLIVER SMITH
STEVE- ROBERT HINES
FIRST VICTIM- ANTHONY ALLEN
SECOND VICTIM- LEON DAVIS
THIRD VICTIM- MICHAEL CASSIDY
DERELICT- FRANK BAKER
BILL- KENNETH NELSON
EVELYN- GAY BAYNES
DINNER GUEST- NIALL BUGGY
MOVING MAN #1- DAVE ATKINS
MOVING MAN #2- OLIVER PARKER
COMPLAINING CUSTOMER- PAMELA SHOLTO
PINHEAD- DOUG BRADLEY
BUTTERBALL- SIMON BAMFORD
CHATTERER- NICHOLAS VINCE
FEMALE CENOBITE- GRACE KIRBY
NURSE- SHARON BOWER
DOCTOR- RAUL NEWNEY

Written and Directed by- Clive Barker
Produced by- Christopher Figg
Special Make-Up Effects Designer- Bob Keen
Production Designer- Mike Buchanan
Director of Photography- Robin Vidgeon
Edited by- Richard Marden
Music by- Christopher Young
Associate Producer- Selwyn Roberts
Executive Producers- David Saunders
Christopher Webster, Mark Armstrong
First Assistant Director- Selwyn Roberts
Second Assistant Director- Waldo Roeg
Third Assistant Director- Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Script Supervisor- Ene Watts
Production Coordinator- Clare St. John
Camera Operator- David Worley
Focus Puller- Danny Shelmerdine
Clapper Loader- Clive Mackey
Camera Grip- Gary Hutchings
Art Director- Jocelyn James
Art Department Assistant- Mark Stevenson
Production Buyer- Belinda Edwards
Property Master- Ron Allett
Stand-By Props- Paul Turner, Paul Purdey
Casting Director- Sheila Trezise
Assistant to the Casting Director- Ping Mudie
Sound Mixer- John Midgley
Boom Operator- Clive Osbourne
Jobfit Trainee- Stephen Banks
Costume Designer- Joanna Johnston
Make-Up- Sally Sutton
Hairdresser- Aileen Seaton
Wardrobe Supervisor- Daryl Bristow
Wardrobe Assistants- Brian Cox, Jane Howells
Production Auditor- Alex Matcham
Production Accountant- Pat Poole
Assistants to the Producer- Su Lim, Selby McCreery
Location Manager- Jane Studd
Floor Runner- Robert Fabbri
Still Photographer- Tom Collins
Additional Publicity- Dennis Davidson Associates
First Assistant Editor- Roy Birchley
Dubbing Editor- Tony Message, G.B.F.E.
Sound Effects Editor- John Ireland, G.B.F.E.
Assistant Dubbing Editor- Joe Gilmore
Assistant Effects Editor- David Beesley
Second Assistant Editor- Tim Grover
Jobfit Trainee- Carmella Prudente
Chief Dubbing Mixer- Graham Hartstone
Dubbing Mixers- Nicolas Lemessurier, Michael Carter
Music Orchestrated by- Christopher Young
Orchestra Conducted by- Paul Francis Witt
Music Supervisor- Anne Atkins Young
Music Recorded by- Jeff Vaughn
Percussion Consultant- Mark Zimowski
Music Consultant- Paul Francis Witt
Synthesizer Programmed and Performed by- Tom Calderaro
Chargehand Carpenter- Steve Ede
Stand-By Carpenter- John Potter
Stand-By Painter- Colin Lovering
Stand-By Stagehand- Derek Ede
Stand-By Rigger- Richard Harris
Special Make-Up Effects Workshop Supervisor- Geoff Portass
Special Make-Up Effects and Creature Crew
Nigel Booth, Julian Caldow, Paul Catling, Stuart Conran
David Elsey, Little John, David Keen, William Petty
Roy Puddefort, Jason Reed, Ian Rolph, Jim Sandys
Simon Sayce, Cliff Wallace
Cenobite Costume Designer- Jane Wildgoose
Cenobite Costume Assistant- Rosemary Sylvester Fisher
Sketch Artist- Floyd Jones Hughes
Gaffer- Steve Foster
Best Boy- Gary Donoghue
Electricians- Andrew Hebden, Raymond Wardley
Stunt Arranger- Jim Dowdall
Stunt Man- Bill Weston
Stand-Ins- Alan Harris, Kathy Sinclair
Additional Stills- Katya Grenfell
Unit Drivers- Terry English
Ron Narduzzo, Micky Grover, John Collins
Prop Stand-By- Gerry O'Connor
Construction Stand-By- John Rankin
Catering- Five Star Catering
Titles and Opticals- Optical Film Effects Ltd.
Optical Supervisor- Peter Watson
Animator- Nick Xypnitos
Rostrum Cameraman- Tim Field
Optical Printers- Dick Dimbleby, Peter Swinson
Film Extracts Courtesy of- Oxford Scientific Films
Bankers to the Production- Arbuthnot Latham Ltd.
Cameras and Lighting by- Samuelsons, London
Color by- Technicolor
Filmed at- The Production Village
Cricklewood, London, England, and on location in London
The Producers Wish To Thank- Marie Fisher, John Dunne
Alan Parker, Piers Gibson, John Gregson, Kaleidoscope
Christopher Hobbs, R.J. Kizer, Image Animation
With Many Special Thanks To- Anthony Randel, New World Pictures
Copyright 1987 New World Pictures, Cinemarque Entertainment BV
Film Futures and Rivdel Ltd.
All Rights Reserved


Back To Hellraiser Page

Back To The Lair Of Horror